SOC 53-6051 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Transportation Inspectors prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Inspect equipment or goods in connection with the safe transport of cargo or people. Includes rail transportation inspectors, such as freight inspectors, rail inspectors, and other inspectors of transportation vehicles not elsewhere classified.

Level I across metros$25,210 – $103,709Mayaguez, PR to Tulsa, OK
Median Level IV, major metros$109,700Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Transportation Inspectors?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Transportation Inspectors (SOC 53-6051) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $25,210 in Mayaguez, PR to $103,709 in Tulsa, OK, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $109,700. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $91,167, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 16 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area85,488104,687123,885143,084
Anchorage, AK92,581110,344128,128145,892
Fairbanks-College, AK70,03491,874113,735135,575
Anniston-Oxford, AL56,05677,39798,759120,100
Auburn-Opelika, AL79,41590,002100,610111,197
Birmingham, AL58,07479,519100,964122,408
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL87,19495,722104,271112,799
Decatur, AL58,84471,76084,67797,594
Dothan, AL79,41590,002100,610111,197
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL61,25672,59283,92895,264
Gadsden, AL56,05677,39798,759120,100
Huntsville, AL58,84471,76084,67797,594
Mobile, AL87,19495,722104,271112,799
Montgomery, AL79,41590,002100,610111,197
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area58,51175,10991,728108,327
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area54,66371,86489,087106,288
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area79,41590,002100,610111,197
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area93,99699,799105,602111,405
Tuscaloosa, AL53,83175,27696,720118,165
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area49,54673,13396,720120,308
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR42,82861,75680,68499,612
Fort Smith, AR-OK42,82861,75680,68499,612
Hot Springs, AR42,82861,75680,68499,612
Jonesboro, AR48,21571,57394,932118,290
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR46,23961,90177,54393,205
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area37,56553,56069,55685,551
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area49,25564,48079,70694,932
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area34,79955,45376,12896,783
Arizona nonmetropolitan area36,94155,12073,30091,479
Flagstaff, AZ36,87955,03773,19691,354
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ36,87955,03773,19691,354
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ36,31754,87173,44591,999
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ36,38054,70473,05091,375
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ60,77868,32875,90083,450
Tucson, AZ59,19767,26875,35983,429
Yuma, AZ37,02455,37073,73692,082
Bakersfield-Delano, CA39,18855,80772,42689,045
Chico, CA47,38367,85088,296108,764
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area44,45063,08781,744100,381
El Centro, CA54,53871,67788,816105,956
Fresno, CA63,62874,19484,76095,327
Hanford-Corcoran, CA47,36263,06678,77094,474
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA42,86967,68492,498117,312
Merced, CA54,60072,82191,063109,284
Modesto, CA47,19671,90696,637121,348
Napa, CA43,99262,15180,33098,488
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,09861,23679,35297,490
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area44,01361,40278,77096,159
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA42,80767,16491,520115,877
Redding, CA56,41063,75271,09578,437
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA58,34475,77593,205110,636
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA42,82861,79780,78899,757
Salinas, CA62,98379,51996,076112,612
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA51,14868,37085,592102,815
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA50,96078,936106,933134,909
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA49,13071,82394,495117,188
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA43,82661,61079,41597,199
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA55,91180,892105,872130,853
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA45,67764,89684,116103,335
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA51,25274,54897,823121,119
Stockton-Lodi, CA45,30368,10090,917113,714
Vallejo, CA55,03766,58178,14689,690
Visalia, CA45,17860,98676,79492,602
Yuba City, CA42,95261,04879,14497,240
Boulder, CO43,43169,97296,533123,074
Colorado Springs, CO51,18975,33899,487123,636
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO55,32881,349107,370133,391
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area54,68462,73370,80478,853
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO43,95166,87289,773112,695
Grand Junction, CO42,01652,18862,38072,551
Greeley, CO44,34669,22394,079118,956
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area43,95169,70195,472121,223
Pueblo, CO47,92459,36470,80482,244
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area51,35674,86098,364121,868
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT69,09882,63996,159109,700
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area69,09882,63996,159109,700
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT68,89080,80892,727104,645
New Haven, CT69,72282,80595,868108,951
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT67,47679,70691,936104,167
Waterbury-Shelton, CT69,36882,49395,618108,743
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV57,67979,997102,336124,655
Dover, DE40,06154,22668,37082,535
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area48,31968,32888,338108,348
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL59,92580,288100,631120,994
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL62,90070,24277,58484,927
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL64,25284,261104,271124,280
Gainesville, FL50,02464,48078,93693,392
Homosassa Springs, FL53,54074,81896,076117,354
Jacksonville, FL44,40862,10979,78997,490
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL67,78888,941110,116131,269
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL59,82180,559101,276122,013
Naples-Marco Island, FL59,28079,956100,652121,327
North Florida nonmetropolitan area50,81566,24881,66197,095
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL53,56074,42395,285116,148
Ocala, FL71,03291,167111,322131,456
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL83,408100,693117,999135,284
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL76,69088,900101,109113,319
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL59,92580,288100,631120,994
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL61,27771,01280,74690,480
Port St. Lucie, FL60,09280,788101,504122,200
Punta Gorda, FL59,92580,288100,631120,994
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL78,85396,700114,546132,392
Sebring, FL78,85397,386115,898134,431
South Florida nonmetropolitan area61,61082,826104,042125,258
Tallahassee, FL59,92580,288100,631120,994
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL54,41375,69296,991118,269
Wildwood-The Villages, FL68,76589,732110,719131,685
Albany, GA38,31445,80253,29060,778
Athens-Clarke County, GA54,87178,021101,172124,322
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA59,44781,786104,125126,464
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC44,28467,14390,002112,861
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA49,71270,90892,082113,277
Columbus, GA-AL68,20485,405102,628119,829
Dalton, GA49,71270,90892,082113,277
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area41,47660,48779,49898,509
Gainesville, GA58,61581,120103,626126,132
Hinesville, GA63,91976,66989,440102,191
Macon-Bibb County, GA53,76876,83699,924122,991
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area51,00274,40297,823121,223
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area41,91265,14688,380111,613
Rome, GA45,36569,28593,184117,104
Savannah, GA49,71270,90892,082113,277
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,71270,90892,082113,277
Valdosta, GA49,71270,90892,082113,277
Warner Robins, GA40,02051,23162,44273,653
Guam MSA42,03749,62957,20064,792
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area56,76480,268103,772127,276
Kahului-Wailuku, HI56,76480,268103,772127,276
Urban Honolulu, HI62,42184,469106,496128,544
Ames, IA85,530104,104122,679141,253
Cedar Rapids, IA65,27189,336113,381137,447
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL35,40243,84752,31260,757
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA82,576100,589118,581136,594
Dubuque, IA65,27189,336113,381137,447
Iowa City, IA65,27189,336113,381137,447
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area65,27189,336113,381137,447
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area65,27189,336113,381137,447
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD47,61259,11470,59682,098
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area35,90160,21684,511108,826
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area56,01579,373102,711126,069
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA65,27189,336113,381137,447
Boise City, ID41,60067,91294,245120,557
Coeur d'Alene, ID41,53863,14984,760106,372
Idaho Falls, ID41,53863,14984,760106,372
Lewiston, ID-WA41,53863,14984,760106,372
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area41,89265,29288,671112,071
Pocatello, ID40,99755,45369,90984,365
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area41,41364,25287,090109,928
Twin Falls, ID41,80867,41393,018118,623
Bloomington, IL36,21342,12048,00753,914
Champaign-Urbana, IL36,13042,28748,46454,621
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN38,39756,03673,65391,292
Decatur, IL36,92052,62468,34984,053
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area40,83160,05079,26998,488
Kankakee, IL38,16855,10072,03188,962
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area37,52453,37369,22385,072
Peoria, IL35,27741,14346,98852,853
Rockford, IL37,96054,41370,88787,340
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,15666,41586,695106,954
Springfield, IL37,60758,46979,311100,173
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area37,85655,70373,52891,375
Bloomington, IN42,32865,20888,109110,989
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area49,50474,29899,071123,864
Columbus, IN43,24466,33289,440112,528
Elkhart-Goshen, IN45,49064,33583,200102,045
Evansville, IN45,49064,33583,200102,045
Fort Wayne, IN45,49064,33583,200102,045
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN54,01876,98199,965122,928
Kokomo, IN48,17371,40794,661117,895
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN38,31455,93273,54991,167
Michigan City-La Porte, IN38,41856,30674,19492,082
Muncie, IN47,11270,92894,724118,540
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area38,23155,74473,27990,792
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI42,74462,27681,786101,317
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area56,14078,978101,816124,655
Terre Haute, IN34,38346,63458,86471,116
Kansas nonmetropolitan area41,12263,00484,864106,746
Lawrence, KS40,04060,09280,143100,194
Manhattan, KS37,75253,18668,62084,053
Topeka, KS40,16560,21680,288100,340
Wichita, KS49,29674,756100,236125,695
Bowling Green, KY39,79145,05350,33655,599
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area55,16276,64898,156119,642
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area37,64848,58959,53070,471
Elizabethtown, KY48,50668,74489,004109,242
Lexington-Fayette, KY59,03179,956100,880121,805
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN64,16883,200102,253121,285
Owensboro, KY46,86366,02085,156104,312
Paducah, KY-IL46,86366,02085,156104,312
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area45,05365,08485,114105,144
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,06968,12088,192108,244
Alexandria, LA38,50159,71780,933102,149
Baton Rouge, LA69,70188,941108,160127,400
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area37,37861,52785,655109,804
Hammond, LA54,66376,21297,740119,288
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA54,33075,69297,053118,415
Lafayette, LA64,23183,949103,688123,407
Lake Charles, LA38,50159,71780,933102,149
Monroe, LA38,50159,71780,933102,149
New Orleans-Metairie, LA47,96570,22192,498114,754
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area35,90160,88285,884110,864
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA38,50159,71780,933102,149
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA38,50159,71780,933102,149
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area50,02472,05294,079116,106
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA39,45858,34477,23196,117
Barnstable Town, MA40,74862,62984,490106,372
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH42,16264,66887,194109,700
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area39,91660,79981,661102,544
Pittsfield, MA39,45858,34477,23196,117
Springfield, MA39,45858,34477,23196,117
Worcester, MA39,72860,36280,975101,608
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD58,78181,474104,188126,880
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV57,30480,039102,794125,528
Lexington Park, MD58,36580,892103,418125,944
Maryland nonmetropolitan area42,93262,71282,493102,274
Salisbury, MD63,81583,242102,648122,076
Bangor, ME45,61564,66883,741102,794
Lewiston-Auburn, ME48,38168,24588,088107,952
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area45,61564,66883,741102,794
Portland-South Portland, ME46,96772,26097,573122,866
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area45,46964,58483,700102,815
Ann Arbor, MI34,13351,64769,16086,674
Battle Creek, MI32,69850,48268,28786,071
Bay City, MI33,23949,17265,10481,037
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI34,98656,11977,23198,364
Flint, MI34,71654,97575,25595,514
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI50,29572,98895,701118,394
Jackson, MI34,13351,62669,14086,632
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI51,56473,84096,117118,394
Lansing-East Lansing, MI34,21652,83271,44890,064
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,23949,17265,10481,037
Midland, MI33,23949,17265,10481,037
Monroe, MI35,09054,70474,34093,954
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI49,38071,59493,808116,023
Niles, MI33,23949,17265,10481,037
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,23949,17265,10481,037
Saginaw, MI33,23949,17265,10481,037
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area35,27755,95276,62897,303
Traverse City, MI33,23949,17265,10481,037
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area33,23949,17265,10481,037
Duluth, MN-WI34,82062,21389,628117,021
Mankato, MN90,314108,784127,234145,704
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI91,458109,575127,692145,808
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area34,82061,96489,108116,252
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area34,84062,73390,626118,519
Rochester, MN34,82062,21389,628117,021
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area90,314108,784127,234145,704
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area74,79797,199119,621142,023
St. Cloud, MN90,002108,556127,130145,684
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL44,28454,53864,79275,047
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area45,26162,60879,93597,282
Columbia, MO42,76554,37265,95777,564
Jefferson City, MO42,76554,37265,95777,564
Joplin, MO-KS48,04864,60581,18397,740
Kansas City, MO-KS43,41064,39785,364106,351
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,99163,94082,909101,858
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area46,80063,54480,28897,032
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area44,90860,48776,06691,645
Springfield, MO48,04864,60581,18397,740
St. Joseph, MO-KS40,81059,78078,72897,698
St. Louis, MO-IL47,19668,01688,837109,658
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS45,42856,74368,07979,394
Hattiesburg, MS49,85859,23968,59977,980
Jackson, MS67,10182,70198,322113,922
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area48,31968,32888,338108,348
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area65,06375,98386,92497,844
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area63,46175,83788,234100,610
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area63,71176,44089,191101,920
Billings, MT38,54350,89863,25375,608
Bozeman, MT39,66660,44581,245102,024
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area40,62357,07673,52889,981
Great Falls, MT39,12555,74472,34388,962
Helena, MT38,64754,80870,94987,111
Missoula, MT45,03260,36275,67191,000
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area42,55757,88773,19688,525
West Montana nonmetropolitan area39,20855,76572,30188,858
Asheville, NC51,60569,78487,943106,122
Burlington, NC64,10683,762103,418123,074
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area51,93870,38888,816107,266
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC58,71974,40290,064105,748
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC67,35185,551103,772121,972
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area38,08555,74473,42491,084
Fayetteville, NC51,60569,78487,943106,122
Goldsboro, NC77,16886,59196,013105,436
Greensboro-High Point, NC64,29383,949103,584123,240
Greenville, NC51,60569,78487,943106,122
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC59,38474,90190,418105,935
Jacksonville, NC32,07445,80259,55173,279
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC65,39684,594103,772122,970
Raleigh-Cary, NC77,35686,63295,909105,186
Rocky Mount, NC77,35686,61295,888105,144
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area59,78073,96588,172102,357
Wilmington, NC32,19947,34162,48477,626
Winston-Salem, NC62,06878,50094,911111,343
Bismarck, ND72,71788,296103,855119,434
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area65,52082,18198,863115,524
Fargo, ND-MN72,71788,296103,855119,434
Grand Forks, ND-MN72,71788,296103,855119,434
Minot, ND72,71788,296103,855119,434
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area72,71788,296103,855119,434
Grand Island, NE48,31968,32888,338108,348
Lincoln, NE48,31968,32888,338108,348
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area64,81379,93595,077110,199
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,31968,32888,338108,348
Omaha, NE-IA48,31968,32888,338108,348
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area48,31968,32888,338108,348
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area42,45365,14687,839110,532
Manchester-Nashua, NH42,51665,20887,901110,594
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area42,30864,91787,548110,157
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area48,31968,32888,338108,348
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ62,40074,25686,11297,968
Trenton-Princeton, NJ62,35974,23686,09297,968
Vineland, NJ40,06153,85267,66381,453
Albuquerque, NM52,25070,26388,276106,288
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area34,05044,88755,72466,560
Farmington, NM47,61263,69079,76895,847
Las Cruces, NM39,50050,12860,77871,407
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area40,24854,89269,51484,157
Santa Fe, NM47,02963,04579,06195,077
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area55,59975,87996,159116,439
Carson City, NV44,47160,96577,43993,933
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV44,82455,74466,64477,564
Reno, NV44,40855,51666,64477,751
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY58,63673,25887,901102,524
Binghamton, NY78,87485,01091,16797,303
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY57,63765,89574,17382,431
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area56,09868,57881,07993,559
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area55,64069,36883,11796,845
Elmira, NY78,87485,01091,16797,303
Glens Falls, NY58,92773,59188,276102,940
Ithaca, NY78,87485,01091,16797,303
Kingston, NY49,92060,42470,94981,453
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY50,25360,50870,78381,037
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ67,87177,73087,56897,428
Rochester, NY59,55179,26998,967118,685
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area58,13671,55284,96898,384
Syracuse, NY53,12461,36069,61877,855
Utica-Rome, NY78,87485,01091,16797,303
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY53,49862,00570,51279,020
Akron, OH39,74958,03276,29594,578
Canton-Massillon, OH48,90159,28069,66080,039
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN71,69892,852114,005135,159
Cleveland, OH37,60758,80279,997101,192
Columbus, OH63,02480,24797,448114,671
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH57,55473,98690,439106,871
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area55,14169,34883,55497,760
Lima, OH49,21368,97388,754108,514
Mansfield, OH57,20073,50889,815106,122
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)45,03263,17081,32899,466
Sandusky, OH38,98058,67778,35498,052
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area58,28279,456100,631121,805
Springfield, OH56,05673,17590,293107,412
Toledo, OH46,42657,05567,66378,292
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area55,82876,85697,864118,893
Youngstown-Warren, OH39,74958,03276,29594,578
Enid, OK100,402110,989121,597132,184
Lawton, OK100,693111,364122,034132,704
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area101,629107,640113,672119,684
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area104,021109,221114,421119,621
Oklahoma City, OK100,693111,364122,034132,704
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area94,308106,829119,351131,872
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area99,196110,220121,223132,247
Tulsa, OK103,709109,013114,338119,642
Albany, OR58,78172,19785,59299,008
Bend, OR61,23670,90880,58090,252
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area61,86078,54195,223111,904
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area61,17379,54097,927116,293
Corvallis, OR54,80869,36883,90898,468
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area66,45671,51176,58681,640
Eugene-Springfield, OR55,07964,50173,94483,367
Grants Pass, OR58,86474,54890,231105,914
Medford, OR62,44267,26872,09376,919
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA64,66885,717106,746127,796
Salem, OR65,04278,14691,250104,354
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ62,40074,42386,44598,468
Altoona, PA55,62076,27496,949117,604
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area53,16570,49287,818105,144
Chambersburg, PA50,29562,75475,21387,672
Erie, PA55,62076,27496,949117,604
Gettysburg, PA58,51184,677110,844137,010
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA51,83475,29698,780122,242
Johnstown, PA55,41274,27793,164112,029
Lancaster, PA41,16457,78374,42391,042
Lebanon, PA47,54957,88768,20478,541
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area53,35272,09390,855109,596
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area54,91272,17689,420106,684
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD40,24854,35168,45382,556
Pittsburgh, PA56,32776,71197,095117,479
Reading, PA40,81057,65874,48591,333
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA53,35273,38393,413113,444
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area54,16472,67691,167109,679
State College, PA55,62076,27496,949117,604
Williamsport, PA55,62076,27496,949117,604
York-Hanover, PA53,81078,749103,709128,648
Aguadilla, PR26,27133,26040,26947,258
Arecibo, PR26,39633,96741,55949,130
Guayama, PR26,60434,96543,32751,688
Mayaguez, PR25,21028,49631,78335,069
Ponce, PR26,41634,19641,99649,775
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area26,27133,26040,26947,258
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR26,99935,65244,28452,936
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA36,40047,54958,67769,826
Charleston-North Charleston, SC71,05377,58484,09590,626
Columbia, SC70,59690,044109,492128,940
Florence, SC67,30986,840106,372125,903
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC73,71678,81283,92889,024
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC71,05377,58484,09590,626
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC71,05377,58484,09590,626
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area69,57678,06386,54995,036
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area57,51272,53087,568102,586
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area71,05377,58484,09590,626
Spartanburg, SC62,10976,21290,335104,437
Sumter, SC67,30986,840106,372125,903
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area47,84059,75971,65683,575
Rapid City, SD49,31771,90694,516117,104
Sioux Falls, SD-MN47,79959,48871,19982,888
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area48,04865,25082,45299,653
Chattanooga, TN-GA39,45846,59253,72760,861
Clarksville, TN-KY54,85070,67986,487102,316
Cleveland, TN40,87259,55178,22996,908
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,77047,34154,89262,463
Jackson, TN40,87259,55178,22996,908
Johnson City, TN40,87259,55178,22996,908
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA48,90159,05269,20279,352
Knoxville, TN48,06958,44868,84879,228
Memphis, TN-MS-AR69,51490,335111,176131,997
Morristown, TN49,40058,55267,72576,877
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN70,63782,66094,682106,704
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area40,20755,93271,65687,381
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area39,68755,26670,84586,424
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area56,49375,31794,120112,944
Abilene, TX45,98963,94081,91199,861
Amarillo, TX55,64078,292100,922123,573
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX53,39467,06080,70494,370
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX50,89859,94668,99478,042
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area36,90056,90976,91996,928
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX34,42450,39966,39482,368
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,11766,70689,274111,863
College Station-Bryan, TX55,64078,292100,922123,573
Corpus Christi, TX41,72560,63279,51998,426
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX70,15991,520112,903134,264
Eagle Pass, TX29,47444,40859,32274,256
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area47,50870,01392,519115,024
El Paso, TX31,65843,26454,87166,477
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area56,38979,893103,376126,880
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX47,38371,59495,826120,037
Killeen-Temple, TX49,52566,18682,84799,508
Laredo, TX32,09546,13560,17574,215
Longview, TX52,29269,41086,549103,668
Lubbock, TX41,87168,10094,349120,578
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX34,42450,39966,39482,368
Midland, TX55,64078,292100,922123,573
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area66,31188,192110,095131,976
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area37,39956,36875,33894,308
Odessa, TX55,64078,292100,922123,573
San Angelo, TX55,64078,292100,922123,573
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX48,56869,63990,709111,780
Sherman-Denison, TX69,88891,354112,799134,264
Texarkana, TX-AR55,64078,292100,922123,573
Tyler, TX51,50169,26487,048104,812
Victoria, TX55,64078,292100,922123,573
Waco, TX67,55989,378111,197133,016
Wichita Falls, TX55,64078,292100,922123,573
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area44,76261,38177,98094,599
Logan, UT-ID41,37256,26471,13686,029
Ogden, UT48,11165,89583,679101,463
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT47,50863,94080,39296,824
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT52,08470,01387,964105,893
St. George, UT44,76261,38177,98094,599
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area47,34164,54381,76598,967
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA52,52067,89283,26398,634
Charlottesville, VA51,46066,49881,53696,575
Harrisonburg, VA52,52067,89283,26398,634
Lynchburg, VA52,52067,89283,26398,634
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area55,95276,73297,490118,269
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area53,85275,42196,991118,560
Richmond, VA53,45671,03288,629106,205
Roanoke, VA45,05356,20267,35178,500
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,52067,89283,26398,634
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,52067,89283,26398,634
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA52,52067,89283,26398,634
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC57,45065,41673,38381,349
Winchester, VA-WV56,72279,311101,900124,488
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA48,31968,32888,338108,348
Burlington-South Burlington, VT42,30848,61054,89261,194
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area48,31968,32888,338108,348
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area48,31968,32888,338108,348
Bellingham, WA71,15784,19997,261110,303
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA77,93899,508121,077142,647
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area70,80491,583112,362133,141
Kennewick-Richland, WA74,90186,94499,008111,052
Longview-Kelso, WA65,33385,572105,831126,069
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA76,21297,240118,290139,319
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA77,62698,884120,141141,399
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA79,623101,088122,533143,999
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA74,79789,024103,272117,500
Walla Walla, WA74,46487,880101,296114,712
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA77,64798,759119,871140,983
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area71,65692,956114,234135,533
Yakima, WA72,30193,455114,608135,762
Appleton, WI65,14676,91988,692100,464
Eau Claire, WI65,14676,91988,692100,464
Fond du Lac, WI67,91281,91195,909109,908
Green Bay, WI65,14676,91988,692100,464
Janesville-Beloit, WI65,14676,91988,692100,464
Kenosha, WI65,14676,91988,692100,464
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN65,14676,91988,692100,464
Madison, WI65,14676,91988,692100,464
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI69,76485,260100,756116,252
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area67,60075,19282,80590,397
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area65,14676,91988,692100,464
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI65,14676,91988,692100,464
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI69,74386,424103,127119,808
Sheboygan, WI70,61684,05397,490110,927
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area67,35180,37293,413106,434
Wausau, WI65,14676,91988,692100,464
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area78,77099,882120,994142,106
Beckley, WV46,59256,88867,16477,460
Charleston, WV46,98858,84470,67982,535
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH44,97056,22367,47678,728
Morgantown, WV46,96760,48773,98687,506
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,82159,07271,34483,596
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV46,96760,48773,98687,506
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,98858,84470,67982,535
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH46,96760,48773,98687,506
Wheeling, WV-OH46,96760,48773,98687,506
Casper, WY39,87448,29856,70165,125
Cheyenne, WY48,31968,32888,338108,348
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area39,20846,86354,49662,151
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area39,87448,29856,70165,125

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule