DOL wage area 10740 · New Mexico

H-1B prevailing wages in Albuquerque, NM

Covers Bernalillo County, NM; Sandoval County, NM; Torrance County, NM; Valencia County, NM.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Albuquerque, NM?

Albuquerque, NM is DOL wage area 10740, covering 4 counties (Bernalillo County, NM; Sandoval County, NM; Torrance County, NM and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $149,032 for Level IV and $84,095 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $115,836 for Level IV and $69,722 for Level I; Data Scientists need $114,629 for Level IV and $61,693 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125284,095105,748127,380149,032
Computer Systems Analysts15-121169,72285,093100,464115,836
Data Scientists15-205161,69379,33296,991114,629
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125374,44491,749109,055126,360
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129976,919103,792130,645157,519
Information Security Analysts15-1212100,839121,660142,501163,322
Database Administrators15-124267,55984,240100,922117,604
Database Architects15-124389,940108,597127,234145,892
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124463,89876,85689,836102,794
Computer Network Architects15-124181,57896,388111,218126,028
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221128,170155,668183,186210,684
Web Developers15-125461,29872,53083,78395,015
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125538,35653,95669,53585,135
Computer Programmers15-125161,40274,92288,442101,962
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,79658,65667,49676,357
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,10347,23754,39261,527
Operations Research Analysts15-203155,66173,25890,855108,452
Statisticians15-204152,83267,72582,59797,490
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021104,479132,122159,786187,429
Marketing Managers11-202180,746104,208127,671151,133
Sales Managers11-202274,173100,444126,714152,984
Financial Managers11-3031102,836128,461154,108179,733
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041173,056193,898214,740235,581
Natural Sciences Managers11-912195,493137,655179,837221,999
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911186,549111,613136,677161,741
Accountants and Auditors13-201158,44871,96885,48899,008
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205161,63178,02194,391110,781
Financial Risk Specialists13-205460,86174,11187,340100,589
Management Analysts13-111165,20883,492101,775120,058
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116145,69856,53567,39278,229
Logisticians13-108166,93583,47199,986116,522
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119954,58071,59488,588105,602
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061126,568145,621164,653183,706
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207298,592124,176149,760175,344
Electrical Engineers17-2071112,341135,180157,997180,836
Mechanical Engineers17-2141120,620138,237155,834173,452
Industrial Engineers17-211285,551109,221132,892156,562
Civil Engineers17-205173,36290,980108,576126,194
Engineers, All Other17-2199105,373128,524151,695174,845
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204182,514112,924143,354173,764
Aerospace Engineers17-2011101,525122,263142,980163,717
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104245,15757,70070,24282,784
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102961,04874,06987,090100,111
Chemists19-203164,29395,639126,984158,330
Pharmacists29-1051109,783126,548143,312160,077
Physical Therapists29-112378,64593,060107,495121,909
Lawyers23-101180,788110,740140,712170,664
Graphic Designers27-102440,99751,21061,42371,636

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works