DOL wage area 27180 · Tennessee

H-1B prevailing wages in Jackson, TN

Covers Chester County, TN; Crockett County, TN; Gibson County, TN; Madison County, TN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Jackson, TN?

Jackson, TN is DOL wage area 27180, covering 4 counties (Chester County, TN; Crockett County, TN; Gibson County, TN and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $123,802 for Level IV and $71,344 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $94,973 for Level IV and $60,944 for Level I; Data Scientists need $117,604 for Level IV and $59,634 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125271,34488,837106,309123,802
Computer Systems Analysts15-121160,94472,28083,63794,973
Data Scientists15-205159,63478,95798,280117,604
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125365,79178,91692,040105,165
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129944,88759,30173,71688,130
Information Security Analysts15-121263,37883,429103,501123,552
Database Administrators15-124265,72887,548109,346131,165
Database Architects15-124377,04497,407117,770138,133
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,59174,36088,130101,900
Computer Network Architects15-124170,70093,268115,815138,383
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122188,712102,690116,688130,666
Web Developers15-125451,89668,22484,573100,901
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125538,33551,98065,60479,248
Computer Programmers15-125163,71184,344104,957125,591
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123145,03253,99762,94171,906
Computer User Support Specialists15-123237,25344,84552,41660,008
Operations Research Analysts15-203149,71264,93880,18495,410
Statisticians15-204172,53088,712104,874121,056
Actuaries15-201174,880105,685136,511167,316
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302189,856114,296138,736163,176
Marketing Managers11-202180,018104,936129,834154,752
Sales Managers11-202277,064109,138141,212173,285
Financial Managers11-303185,800117,936150,052182,188
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041112,570130,208147,868165,506
Natural Sciences Managers11-912179,893113,672147,452181,231
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911171,42889,482107,516125,570
Accountants and Auditors13-201152,04264,27276,48288,712
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205151,68867,12282,53597,968
Financial Risk Specialists13-205463,23281,786100,360118,914
Management Analysts13-111149,92068,32886,716105,124
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116139,35450,73262,10973,487
Logisticians13-108139,29249,06858,82368,599
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119941,64256,55671,49086,404
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206196,076113,194130,292147,410
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207293,080108,202123,344138,466
Electrical Engineers17-207181,18394,495107,828121,140
Mechanical Engineers17-214167,10189,170111,218133,287
Industrial Engineers17-211271,28283,24295,223107,183
Civil Engineers17-205175,23486,75798,260109,783
Engineers, All Other17-219967,41383,36799,341115,295
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203183,200103,522123,844144,165
Chemical Engineers17-204184,927107,349129,751152,173
Aerospace Engineers17-201184,989103,564122,138140,712
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104269,76488,983108,202127,421
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102950,94065,43779,91494,412
Chemists19-203151,31469,76488,213106,663
Pharmacists29-1051109,117121,202133,287145,372
Physical Therapists29-112374,13284,44894,744105,061
Lawyers23-101181,744123,012164,258205,525
Graphic Designers27-102436,15143,74351,33558,927

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works