SOC 15-1243 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Database Architects prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Design strategies for enterprise databases, data warehouse systems, and multidimensional networks. Set standards for database operations, programming, query processes, and security. Model, design, and construct large relational databases or data warehouses. Create and optimize data models for warehouse infrastructure and workflow. Integrate new systems with existing warehouse structure and refine system performance and functionality.

Level I across metros$52,916 – $138,383Scranton, PA to San Francisco, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$158,788Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Database Architects?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Database Architects (SOC 15-1243) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $52,916 in Scranton, PA to $138,383 in San Francisco, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $158,788. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $138,445, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 10 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area75,62991,084106,517121,972
Anchorage, AK80,14395,244110,324125,424
Fairbanks-College, AK75,62991,084106,517121,972
Anniston-Oxford, AL88,775107,079125,362143,666
Auburn-Opelika, AL83,03499,487115,940132,392
Birmingham, AL90,168107,682125,216142,730
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL82,868100,735118,623136,490
Decatur, AL83,076102,336121,576140,837
Dothan, AL82,868100,735118,623136,490
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL83,762102,628121,493140,359
Gadsden, AL88,775107,079125,362143,666
Huntsville, AL84,469103,439122,388141,357
Mobile, AL82,868100,735118,623136,490
Montgomery, AL84,074101,359118,623135,908
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area84,365102,544120,744138,924
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area85,384102,940120,474138,029
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area83,78399,570115,378131,165
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area85,884103,335120,807138,258
Tuscaloosa, AL86,736103,938121,119138,320
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area75,56797,074118,560140,068
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR83,55496,616109,700122,762
Fort Smith, AR-OK88,546108,493128,440148,388
Hot Springs, AR79,60299,383119,164138,944
Jonesboro, AR73,07195,805118,560141,295
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR79,43699,300119,164139,028
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area81,22497,282113,360129,418
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area79,97699,861119,767139,652
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area80,45596,533112,632128,711
Arizona nonmetropolitan area105,373124,696143,999163,322
Flagstaff, AZ106,205125,320144,415163,530
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ106,205125,320144,415163,530
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ109,783128,024146,266164,508
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ109,429127,754146,058164,383
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ86,508105,269124,052142,813
Tucson, AZ85,488103,522121,576139,610
Yuma, AZ105,519124,800144,103163,384
Bakersfield-Delano, CA94,786126,693158,621190,528
Chico, CA111,780143,396175,012206,628
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area93,517121,264149,032176,780
El Centro, CA94,620122,284149,927177,591
Fresno, CA85,343106,829128,336149,823
Hanford-Corcoran, CA111,780143,396175,012206,628
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA94,973126,028157,103188,157
Merced, CA126,964156,978186,972216,986
Modesto, CA133,890163,946193,981224,037
Napa, CA105,602130,812156,021181,231
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area107,204132,268157,311182,375
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area106,434131,540156,645181,751
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA115,648135,658155,688175,698
Redding, CA111,780143,396175,012206,628
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA84,116108,868133,599158,351
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA108,015132,871157,706182,562
Salinas, CA128,170159,661191,132222,623
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA100,735128,877157,040185,183
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA138,383168,418198,432228,468
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA132,642161,762190,882220,002
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA111,780143,396175,012206,628
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA135,367165,132194,917224,682
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA113,194136,074158,933181,813
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA136,448166,671196,872227,095
Stockton-Lodi, CA100,423120,141139,860159,578
Vallejo, CA132,101162,136192,172222,207
Visalia, CA88,879126,402163,904201,428
Yuba City, CA105,872131,144156,416181,688
Boulder, CO103,480128,690153,920179,130
Colorado Springs, CO85,488109,325133,162156,999
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO115,898135,325154,773174,200
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area99,716122,928146,120169,333
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO99,653119,725139,797159,869
Grand Junction, CO123,864133,432142,980152,548
Greeley, CO101,504124,551147,618170,664
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area113,880133,911153,920173,951
Pueblo, CO85,343109,200133,058156,916
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area112,383132,476152,589172,682
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT110,719136,511162,303188,095
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area117,396135,429153,463171,496
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT120,432134,888149,365163,821
New Haven, CT113,090129,210145,351161,471
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT119,122134,202149,282164,362
Waterbury-Shelton, CT119,996139,610159,204178,818
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV110,844135,284159,744184,184
Dover, DE108,639132,767156,895181,023
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area103,896120,911137,904154,919
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL85,572112,071138,549165,048
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL86,258109,429132,621155,792
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL93,205118,664144,144169,604
Gainesville, FL87,860112,487137,135161,762
Homosassa Springs, FL88,608113,215137,842162,448
Jacksonville, FL92,186116,917141,628166,359
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL94,162119,288144,394169,520
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL102,565123,552144,540165,527
Naples-Marco Island, FL101,192122,700144,186165,693
North Florida nonmetropolitan area86,216110,864135,492160,140
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL108,389132,205156,000179,816
Ocala, FL92,935118,956144,956170,976
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL99,320124,280149,240174,200
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL90,772115,773140,754165,756
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL88,068110,220132,392154,544
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL93,517117,770142,023166,276
Port St. Lucie, FL102,295123,344144,394165,444
Punta Gorda, FL95,535121,410147,285173,160
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL97,365122,408147,431172,474
Sebring, FL99,612124,280148,970173,639
South Florida nonmetropolitan area96,970120,599144,248167,877
Tallahassee, FL93,517117,770142,023166,276
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL90,460114,983139,527164,050
Wildwood-The Villages, FL92,706117,916143,104168,314
Albany, GA108,868126,839144,789162,760
Athens-Clarke County, GA112,362129,792147,223164,653
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA112,528129,938147,327164,736
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC88,879103,584118,311133,016
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA108,868126,839144,789162,760
Columbus, GA-AL104,874116,272127,692139,090
Dalton, GA77,85594,973112,071129,189
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area87,839105,248122,637140,047
Gainesville, GA111,842129,439147,036164,632
Hinesville, GA96,741111,156125,549139,964
Macon-Bibb County, GA112,300129,772147,223164,695
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area111,447129,023146,620164,196
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area108,722127,026145,309163,613
Rome, GA110,698128,544146,391164,237
Savannah, GA95,847109,783123,740137,676
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area96,762111,821126,880141,940
Valdosta, GA108,868126,839144,789162,760
Warner Robins, GA108,868126,839144,789162,760
Guam MSA96,221120,204144,207168,189
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area107,578126,922146,266165,610
Kahului-Wailuku, HI107,578126,922146,266165,610
Urban Honolulu, HI106,372124,717143,084161,429
Ames, IA84,282103,085121,909140,712
Cedar Rapids, IA85,218104,708124,176143,666
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL92,727113,610134,493155,376
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA85,447102,752120,058137,364
Dubuque, IA83,138102,794122,450142,106
Iowa City, IA91,167109,637128,128146,599
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area84,199104,770125,341145,912
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area85,156103,896122,616141,357
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD89,420108,348127,276146,204
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area86,175104,583122,970141,378
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area94,828114,130133,412152,714
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA81,079101,380121,680141,981
Boise City, ID88,588110,989133,412155,813
Coeur d'Alene, ID86,882101,047115,212129,376
Idaho Falls, ID98,530121,951145,372168,792
Lewiston, ID-WA93,455109,512125,591141,648
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area88,317109,013129,730150,426
Pocatello, ID88,775110,032131,269152,527
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area89,232110,594131,935153,296
Twin Falls, ID88,525109,450130,354151,279
Bloomington, IL115,004132,330149,636166,962
Champaign-Urbana, IL107,599124,884142,168159,453
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN102,919124,384145,871167,336
Decatur, IL93,663109,637125,612141,586
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area74,25697,448120,620143,812
Kankakee, IL102,461123,906145,330166,775
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area102,648124,093145,517166,962
Peoria, IL111,322127,900144,477161,055
Rockford, IL102,773124,280145,767167,274
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area73,57097,032120,516143,978
Springfield, IL73,71697,157120,578144,020
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area90,314113,631136,968160,285
Bloomington, IN98,613118,540138,445158,372
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area98,676117,229135,762154,316
Columbus, IN99,071118,893138,716158,538
Elkhart-Goshen, IN91,853113,069134,285155,501
Evansville, IN91,853113,069134,285155,501
Fort Wayne, IN68,72487,610106,517125,404
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN99,778119,476139,152158,850
Kokomo, IN98,655118,477138,300158,122
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN102,440123,927145,434166,920
Michigan City-La Porte, IN102,836124,280145,704167,149
Muncie, IN99,216119,039138,861158,684
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area100,922122,616144,290165,984
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI89,399111,759134,119156,479
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area100,402118,332136,240154,170
Terre Haute, IN91,853113,069134,285155,501
Kansas nonmetropolitan area79,22899,196119,143139,111
Lawrence, KS80,268100,069119,871139,672
Manhattan, KS80,03998,135116,231134,327
Topeka, KS79,83199,695119,538139,402
Wichita, KS86,549103,543120,536137,530
Bowling Green, KY82,140103,023123,927144,810
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area90,522110,386130,250150,114
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area60,05083,700107,370131,020
Elizabethtown, KY91,416110,261129,127147,972
Lexington-Fayette, KY69,51487,901106,288124,676
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN95,639113,277130,916148,554
Owensboro, KY82,140103,023123,927144,810
Paducah, KY-IL82,140103,023123,927144,810
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area84,948105,748126,548147,348
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area90,626109,429128,212147,015
Alexandria, LA96,221120,204144,207168,189
Baton Rouge, LA102,316116,106129,896143,687
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area56,57682,056107,516132,996
Hammond, LA77,23193,684110,136126,589
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA89,253102,399115,544128,690
Lafayette, LA57,03482,701108,368134,036
Lake Charles, LA96,221120,204144,207168,189
Monroe, LA96,221120,204144,207168,189
New Orleans-Metairie, LA79,54095,285111,031126,776
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area81,932101,026120,141139,236
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA96,221120,204144,207168,189
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA58,28274,46490,647106,829
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area47,69575,317102,960130,583
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA113,589134,285154,981175,677
Barnstable Town, MA123,344141,503159,682177,840
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH125,092142,917160,722178,548
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area122,471140,879159,287177,695
Pittsfield, MA119,351142,252165,152188,053
Springfield, MA111,072130,583150,072169,583
Worcester, MA111,239129,813148,388166,962
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD83,928110,532137,135163,738
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV110,199134,618159,058183,477
Lexington Park, MD107,058132,039157,040182,021
Maryland nonmetropolitan area99,196124,800150,405176,010
Salisbury, MD91,396110,053128,732147,389
Bangor, ME118,831132,434146,016159,620
Lewiston-Auburn, ME95,493115,919136,324156,749
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area118,831132,434146,016159,620
Portland-South Portland, ME87,860106,018124,197142,356
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area140,192146,661153,151159,620
Ann Arbor, MI103,668117,687131,706145,725
Battle Creek, MI78,35498,988119,600140,234
Bay City, MI88,733110,615132,517154,399
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI89,815109,596129,397149,178
Flint, MI93,746116,168138,591161,013
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI83,284102,461121,660140,837
Jackson, MI89,004108,576128,128147,701
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI84,053104,042124,031144,020
Lansing-East Lansing, MI67,66389,128110,615132,080
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area85,551106,413127,255148,117
Midland, MI88,733110,615132,517154,399
Monroe, MI91,853110,844129,834148,824
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI84,719104,687124,676144,644
Niles, MI101,629120,932140,255159,557
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area89,628113,360137,072160,805
Saginaw, MI74,71498,135121,576144,997
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area90,252108,556126,860145,164
Traverse City, MI86,820107,412128,024148,616
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area89,628113,360137,072160,805
Duluth, MN-WI98,946116,626134,285151,965
Mankato, MN102,087119,039135,991152,943
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI103,522120,141136,740153,359
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area101,962118,956135,928152,922
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area100,964118,228135,471152,735
Rochester, MN88,068101,671115,295128,898
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area101,671118,664135,637152,631
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area100,194117,562134,951152,319
St. Cloud, MN101,484118,644135,804152,964
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL70,32591,832113,360134,868
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area73,02994,557116,064137,592
Columbia, MO72,34387,506102,648117,812
Jefferson City, MO68,43285,613102,794119,975
Joplin, MO-KS70,32591,832113,360134,868
Kansas City, MO-KS79,45699,570119,684139,797
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area74,86096,679118,498140,317
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area70,40892,727115,024137,343
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area73,36293,392113,402133,432
Springfield, MO67,06079,02091,000102,960
St. Joseph, MO-KS78,87499,112119,351139,589
St. Louis, MO-IL73,32096,741120,183143,604
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS65,87481,86997,885113,880
Hattiesburg, MS65,87481,86997,885113,880
Jackson, MS66,33281,86997,386112,924
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area65,93681,53697,116112,716
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area65,18880,76796,367111,946
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area73,09294,952116,792138,653
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area70,97090,855110,740130,624
Billings, MT94,807101,796108,764115,752
Bozeman, MT97,906107,536117,188126,818
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area90,959100,964110,968120,973
Great Falls, MT96,492103,938111,364118,810
Helena, MT93,892104,874115,856126,839
Missoula, MT97,885104,853111,821118,789
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area89,045101,816114,608127,380
West Montana nonmetropolitan area96,596105,311114,047122,762
Asheville, NC78,83297,469116,106134,743
Burlington, NC93,621114,629135,658156,666
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area93,122115,420137,738160,036
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC101,504122,096142,668163,260
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC102,669121,306139,943158,580
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area88,068105,519122,970140,421
Fayetteville, NC82,868112,882142,896172,911
Goldsboro, NC81,952106,746131,560156,354
Greensboro-High Point, NC91,874113,610135,367157,103
Greenville, NC97,199120,973144,748168,522
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC98,863120,058141,232162,428
Jacksonville, NC81,308101,608121,930142,231
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC93,559115,482137,405159,328
Raleigh-Cary, NC82,452107,744133,016158,309
Rocky Mount, NC81,536106,226130,895155,584
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area51,56478,146104,728131,311
Wilmington, NC83,325105,290127,276149,240
Winston-Salem, NC82,805100,880118,935137,010
Bismarck, ND95,368104,832114,317123,781
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area89,752101,463113,152124,863
Fargo, ND-MN69,32787,756106,184124,613
Grand Forks, ND-MN89,752101,463113,152124,863
Minot, ND89,752101,463113,152124,863
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area92,810102,836112,840122,866
Grand Island, NE96,180115,586134,972154,378
Lincoln, NE88,317104,791121,244137,717
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area96,866116,085135,284154,503
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area96,180115,586134,972154,378
Omaha, NE-IA99,674118,456137,218156,000
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area96,783115,981135,159154,357
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area123,240141,482159,744177,986
Manchester-Nashua, NH68,76596,700124,634152,568
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area124,842142,688160,535178,381
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area76,128102,024127,920153,816
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ88,525116,106143,666171,247
Trenton-Princeton, NJ89,024113,984138,924163,884
Vineland, NJ108,056132,309156,541180,794
Albuquerque, NM89,940108,597127,234145,892
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area90,148107,890125,632143,375
Farmington, NM92,165110,469128,773147,077
Las Cruces, NM85,613103,813122,034140,234
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area85,800104,895123,989143,084
Santa Fe, NM85,988105,519125,050144,581
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area88,400115,565142,751169,916
Carson City, NV102,607129,501156,396183,290
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV85,863112,383138,882165,402
Reno, NV100,090128,066156,042184,018
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY82,264101,733121,181140,650
Binghamton, NY71,98991,687111,405131,103
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY79,04099,029119,039139,028
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area78,22999,008119,808140,588
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area74,48596,284118,082139,880
Elmira, NY65,87488,047110,199132,372
Glens Falls, NY79,60299,903120,183140,484
Ithaca, NY67,53888,671109,783130,916
Kingston, NY75,23494,661114,068133,495
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY76,00495,660115,295134,951
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ86,882113,506140,130166,754
Rochester, NY68,53693,268117,999142,730
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area71,40794,287117,146140,026
Syracuse, NY78,50097,844117,208136,552
Utica-Rome, NY76,565100,797125,008149,240
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY71,40792,415113,402134,410
Akron, OH104,583119,538134,514149,469
Canton-Massillon, OH101,650117,916134,181150,447
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN105,540121,244136,948152,652
Cleveland, OH96,658113,277129,876146,495
Columbus, OH99,882119,101138,320157,540
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH85,800106,434127,068147,701
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area98,156117,604137,072156,520
Lima, OH99,300116,522133,765150,988
Mansfield, OH99,861119,080138,300157,519
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)97,344115,607133,890152,152
Sandusky, OH94,786112,050129,335146,599
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area97,511116,335135,159153,983
Springfield, OH97,303116,709136,116155,522
Toledo, OH71,05394,599118,165141,711
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area101,567118,373135,200152,007
Youngstown-Warren, OH97,365114,068130,749147,452
Enid, OK95,056106,933118,831130,708
Lawton, OK94,807106,455118,082129,730
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area92,706109,762126,818143,874
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area90,647105,768120,869135,991
Oklahoma City, OK95,597106,954118,290129,647
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area95,909111,093126,277141,461
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area93,933106,309118,706131,082
Tulsa, OK79,394103,876128,336152,818
Albany, OR100,901115,503130,084144,685
Bend, OR100,485115,316130,146144,976
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area103,938123,407142,855162,324
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area103,917123,344142,772162,199
Corvallis, OR101,172115,981130,791145,600
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area102,628121,576140,504159,453
Eugene-Springfield, OR94,703110,116125,528140,941
Grants Pass, OR102,628121,576140,504159,453
Medford, OR102,628121,576140,504159,453
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA106,164126,402146,640166,879
Salem, OR102,690117,666132,621147,597
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ95,056123,656152,256180,856
Altoona, PA82,368102,690123,032143,354
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area94,079118,082142,106166,109
Chambersburg, PA106,247125,736145,247164,736
Erie, PA96,221120,204144,207168,189
Gettysburg, PA97,885120,183142,480164,778
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA108,431128,316148,221168,106
Johnstown, PA97,719121,743145,746169,770
Lancaster, PA108,036129,189150,343171,496
Lebanon, PA107,204126,922146,620166,338
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area84,636112,549140,463168,376
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area97,428120,973144,519168,064
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD108,576132,767156,957181,148
Pittsburgh, PA100,277123,906147,535171,164
Reading, PA101,816120,578139,319158,080
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA52,91684,303115,690147,077
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area97,844121,306144,768168,231
State College, PA88,192108,493128,773149,074
Williamsport, PA91,832111,821131,831151,820
York-Hanover, PA100,152122,471144,789167,108
Aguadilla, PR65,56280,01894,495108,951
Arecibo, PR66,64481,03795,452109,845
Guayama, PR67,66381,80795,930110,074
Mayaguez, PR65,56280,01894,495108,951
Ponce, PR65,56280,10194,620109,159
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area65,27179,93594,578109,242
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR67,33081,53695,743109,949
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA109,887128,565147,223165,901
Charleston-North Charleston, SC96,762117,999139,236160,472
Columbia, SC90,730112,154133,557154,981
Florence, SC89,191110,448131,685152,943
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC86,133104,999123,864142,730
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC88,463111,280134,077156,895
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC91,916123,740155,564187,388
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area98,301119,538140,754161,991
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area95,327116,730138,133159,536
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area90,439112,154133,848155,564
Spartanburg, SC76,71194,848113,007131,144
Sumter, SC89,191110,448131,685152,943
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area97,469110,885124,301137,717
Rapid City, SD97,469110,885124,301137,717
Sioux Falls, SD-MN92,165110,261128,336146,432
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area97,469110,885124,301137,717
Chattanooga, TN-GA74,56891,562108,576125,570
Clarksville, TN-KY81,328101,588121,868142,127
Cleveland, TN75,42192,540109,637126,756
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area73,19693,455113,714133,973
Jackson, TN77,04497,407117,770138,133
Johnson City, TN95,556117,957140,338162,740
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA75,25597,511119,767142,023
Knoxville, TN69,14088,172107,224126,256
Memphis, TN-MS-AR74,13295,930117,728139,527
Morristown, TN73,57095,493117,437139,360
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN81,495102,004122,533143,042
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area78,41699,175119,954140,712
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area80,143100,215120,287140,359
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area79,10399,882120,661141,440
Abilene, TX65,47990,543115,586140,650
Amarillo, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX101,172124,405147,639170,872
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX95,244118,852142,439166,047
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area94,890116,148137,384158,642
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area97,656120,765143,853166,962
College Station-Bryan, TX107,724129,980152,236174,492
Corpus Christi, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX102,960125,362147,743170,144
Eagle Pass, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area94,890118,436142,002165,548
El Paso, TX96,180110,407124,655138,882
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area100,693123,428146,183168,917
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX94,994118,727142,460166,192
Killeen-Temple, TX101,442124,468147,493170,519
Laredo, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
Longview, TX83,554105,269127,005148,720
Lubbock, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
Midland, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area102,357124,842147,348169,832
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area78,08499,300120,495141,711
Odessa, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
San Angelo, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX98,904119,122139,360159,578
Sherman-Denison, TX102,856125,258147,660170,061
Texarkana, TX-AR102,940124,384145,850167,295
Tyler, TX76,66999,320121,951144,602
Victoria, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
Waco, TX102,877125,258147,639170,020
Wichita Falls, TX102,940124,384145,850167,295
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area93,330112,820132,330151,820
Logan, UT-ID96,866117,084137,322157,540
Ogden, UT100,506120,994141,461161,949
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT92,852111,988131,144150,280
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT101,629122,679143,708164,757
St. George, UT98,988119,517140,068160,597
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area98,946119,455139,943160,452
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA91,333110,407129,460148,533
Charlottesville, VA93,600110,469127,338144,207
Harrisonburg, VA92,540109,908127,296144,664
Lynchburg, VA91,957108,722125,466142,231
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area108,389132,164155,917179,692
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area108,909132,788156,645180,524
Richmond, VA103,959121,015138,071155,127
Roanoke, VA89,732106,184122,658139,111
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area97,199116,439135,679154,919
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area94,516114,962135,408155,855
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA92,540109,908127,296144,664
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC94,495115,170135,866156,541
Winchester, VA-WV109,908134,410158,912183,415
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA96,221120,204144,207168,189
Burlington-South Burlington, VT96,221120,204144,207168,189
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area96,221120,204144,207168,189
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area96,221120,204144,207168,189
Bellingham, WA112,799133,786154,773175,760
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA100,527117,188133,828150,488
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area99,799118,082136,365154,648
Kennewick-Richland, WA106,621125,653144,706163,738
Longview-Kelso, WA106,309126,756147,223167,669
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA100,506117,250134,015150,759
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA124,488131,477138,487145,476
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA100,527117,021133,495149,989
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA116,293131,914147,535163,156
Walla Walla, WA105,144125,840146,536167,232
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA100,506117,063133,599150,156
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area99,986118,207136,448154,669
Yakima, WA99,820117,999136,157154,336
Appleton, WI89,316108,077126,818145,580
Eau Claire, WI97,532117,000136,448155,917
Fond du Lac, WI91,853114,026136,178158,351
Green Bay, WI95,722112,549129,356146,183
Janesville-Beloit, WI107,557124,322141,066157,831
Kenosha, WI97,532117,000136,448155,917
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN82,03697,844113,672129,480
Madison, WI110,032126,277142,543158,788
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI97,552119,434141,336163,218
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area98,676116,980135,263153,567
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area83,367102,711122,055141,399
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI89,898109,512129,148148,762
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI99,029120,661142,293163,925
Sheboygan, WI93,268114,962136,636158,330
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area98,364118,061137,780157,477
Wausau, WI83,658102,711121,743140,796
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area103,148119,933136,719153,504
Beckley, WV67,20585,426103,647121,868
Charleston, WV64,62684,906105,186125,466
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH64,35684,677104,978125,300
Morgantown, WV96,221120,204144,207168,189
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area70,90893,704116,480139,277
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV96,221120,204144,207168,189
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area62,54682,701102,877123,032
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH94,724114,255133,807153,338
Wheeling, WV-OH96,221120,204144,207168,189
Casper, WY54,47674,40294,308114,234
Cheyenne, WY55,55766,49877,46088,400
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area55,07968,97382,86896,762
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area54,47674,40294,308114,234

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule