DOL wage area 4200003 · Pennsylvania

H-1B prevailing wages in Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area

Covers Clinton County, PA; Columbia County, PA; Juniata County, PA; Mifflin County, PA; Montour County, PA; Northumberland County, PA; Schuylkill County, PA; Snyder County, PA; Union County, PA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area?

Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 4200003, covering 9 counties (Clinton County, PA; Columbia County, PA; Juniata County, PA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $126,797 for Level IV and $73,882 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $102,004 for Level IV and $69,348 for Level I; Data Scientists need $116,044 for Level IV and $63,482 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125273,88291,520109,159126,797
Computer Systems Analysts15-121169,34880,22691,125102,004
Data Scientists15-205163,48280,99698,530116,044
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125361,06976,08791,104106,122
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129954,74673,77892,831111,863
Information Security Analysts15-121270,42987,527104,624121,722
Database Administrators15-124264,10680,53896,970113,402
Database Architects15-124394,079118,082142,106166,109
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124459,63472,73885,82198,925
Computer Network Architects15-124168,18388,920109,679130,416
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221108,493127,005145,517164,029
Web Developers15-125460,09272,13584,15796,200
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125550,31667,70485,072102,461
Computer Programmers15-125157,32570,28483,22196,180
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123161,36074,44487,506100,589
Computer User Support Specialists15-123238,06446,75955,47464,168
Operations Research Analysts15-203159,59270,57581,55792,540
Statisticians15-204159,48874,52789,586104,624
Actuaries15-201178,43799,653120,848142,064
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021101,504124,135146,786169,416
Marketing Managers11-202184,448112,612140,775168,938
Sales Managers11-202264,25292,540120,848149,136
Financial Managers11-303175,088102,440129,813157,165
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041110,199130,916151,632172,349
Natural Sciences Managers11-912171,42895,036118,664142,272
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911173,00891,208109,429127,629
Accountants and Auditors13-201146,17659,19772,19785,218
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205162,38074,61086,84099,071
Financial Risk Specialists13-205461,40282,660103,896125,154
Management Analysts13-111158,44873,90389,336104,791
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116139,68753,08266,45679,852
Logisticians13-108148,63160,40472,17683,949
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,84060,88273,94486,986
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061121,202148,138175,053201,989
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207276,81594,224111,613129,023
Electrical Engineers17-207173,40489,253105,082120,932
Mechanical Engineers17-214162,60876,31690,023103,730
Industrial Engineers17-211268,91181,70394,495107,287
Civil Engineers17-205164,31477,60590,917104,208
Engineers, All Other17-219970,30483,97097,656111,322
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203184,698101,920119,164136,386
Chemical Engineers17-204182,368104,354126,319148,304
Aerospace Engineers17-201176,94098,946120,952142,959
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104259,11476,58694,037111,509
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102958,42872,86387,319101,754
Chemists19-203162,98381,37099,736118,124
Pharmacists29-1051112,882123,656134,452145,226
Physical Therapists29-112374,38185,40596,429107,453
Lawyers23-101166,935106,517146,100185,682
Graphic Designers27-102434,63243,38952,14660,903

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works