SOC 13-1199 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Business Operations Specialists, All Other prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): All business operations specialists not listed separately.

Level I across metros$28,808 – $87,464Guayama, PR to Lexington Park, MD
Median Level IV, major metros$105,852Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Business Operations Specialists, All Other?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Business Operations Specialists, All Other (SOC 13-1199) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $28,808 in Guayama, PR to $87,464 in Lexington Park, MD, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $105,852. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $89,170, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 7 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area68,49582,97297,428111,904
Anchorage, AK69,72284,24098,780113,298
Fairbanks-College, AK71,26183,97096,700109,408
Anniston-Oxford, AL68,01677,93887,83997,760
Auburn-Opelika, AL55,59969,45283,28497,136
Birmingham, AL58,11674,98491,853108,722
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL51,16870,55489,940109,325
Decatur, AL60,63279,39498,176116,938
Dothan, AL55,59972,23988,900105,540
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL51,21069,20287,215105,207
Gadsden, AL59,40574,67289,940105,207
Huntsville, AL84,032105,186126,340147,493
Mobile, AL60,09276,60793,101109,616
Montgomery, AL60,46675,87991,312106,725
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area48,11162,94177,79292,623
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area60,30073,77887,236100,714
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area65,77078,93692,124105,290
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area46,21858,61571,03283,429
Tuscaloosa, AL53,26967,76782,26496,762
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,62948,94361,25673,570
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR41,82958,05374,27790,501
Fort Smith, AR-OK38,50152,68766,85281,037
Hot Springs, AR38,39752,77067,14381,516
Jonesboro, AR38,27248,00757,76267,496
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR42,22456,76471,30385,842
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area36,58848,17359,75971,344
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area41,01856,09871,15786,237
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area39,33353,64467,95482,264
Arizona nonmetropolitan area55,26669,78484,28298,800
Flagstaff, AZ56,20270,59684,98999,383
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ46,67662,25577,85593,434
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ58,84475,98393,143110,282
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ57,82469,74381,66193,580
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ64,98078,97892,976106,975
Tucson, AZ59,71774,86089,981105,124
Yuma, AZ58,88572,40585,94699,466
Bakersfield-Delano, CA56,41076,94097,469117,999
Chico, CA50,58670,01389,461108,888
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area50,75265,68780,64295,576
El Centro, CA56,24472,42688,629104,812
Fresno, CA48,67267,41386,133104,874
Hanford-Corcoran, CA54,58068,18381,76595,368
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA52,77075,50498,239120,973
Merced, CA46,13566,08286,008105,956
Modesto, CA49,38067,91286,445104,978
Napa, CA45,69864,60583,492102,399
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area51,46066,60281,76596,908
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area51,70967,89284,074100,256
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA50,91972,75994,578116,418
Redding, CA48,21564,10680,01895,909
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA40,47759,13577,77296,429
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA51,66873,73695,826117,895
Salinas, CA53,72773,57093,434113,277
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA57,01378,895100,756122,637
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA61,17392,352123,552154,732
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA67,97598,676129,376160,077
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA46,82166,81086,820106,808
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA52,91673,44593,954114,484
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA53,70678,500103,314128,108
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA47,05066,68586,300105,935
Stockton-Lodi, CA51,54368,70385,863103,023
Vallejo, CA54,89273,34191,770110,220
Visalia, CA43,01555,55768,10080,642
Yuba City, CA53,26970,86688,463106,060
Boulder, CO61,56882,951104,312125,695
Colorado Springs, CO59,65578,99998,364117,708
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO62,81682,140101,463120,786
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area49,04763,33677,60591,895
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO56,36874,29892,228110,157
Grand Junction, CO49,40066,02082,66099,279
Greeley, CO54,28873,00891,728110,448
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area53,43670,70087,984105,248
Pueblo, CO50,89865,99981,12096,221
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area51,60568,24584,906101,546
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT62,25584,948107,620130,312
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area53,06167,68482,28596,908
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT61,56877,31493,060108,805
New Haven, CT57,32573,67490,044106,392
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT65,93681,43296,949112,445
Waterbury-Shelton, CT54,10171,24088,400105,540
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV66,02089,586113,152136,719
Dover, DE58,49073,57088,671103,751
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area51,27269,30687,360105,394
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL45,15765,52085,863106,226
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL63,35782,909102,461122,013
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL44,03464,46084,906105,332
Gainesville, FL46,86362,52578,20893,871
Homosassa Springs, FL40,68566,04091,416116,772
Jacksonville, FL49,62968,84888,068107,287
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL43,30661,98480,66399,341
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL48,83969,78490,709111,655
Naples-Marco Island, FL44,97067,26889,586111,884
North Florida nonmetropolitan area43,76462,90082,036101,172
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL48,31972,50996,700120,890
Ocala, FL39,60457,78375,96294,141
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL46,84267,14387,444107,744
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL55,39177,855100,340122,804
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL54,55972,59290,605108,639
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL45,59460,44575,27690,127
Port St. Lucie, FL44,70063,83682,951102,087
Punta Gorda, FL50,50366,64482,76498,904
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL38,25258,90679,560100,215
Sebring, FL41,89255,78669,70183,596
South Florida nonmetropolitan area50,83669,05687,277105,498
Tallahassee, FL42,47460,27978,08495,888
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL52,04272,80093,538114,296
Wildwood-The Villages, FL49,04766,58184,095101,629
Albany, GA45,34463,10880,85098,613
Athens-Clarke County, GA39,35454,22669,11983,991
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA49,81673,19696,575119,954
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC48,75667,08085,384103,709
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA42,78659,36475,94192,519
Columbus, GA-AL44,53363,06681,578100,111
Dalton, GA43,03661,00778,99996,970
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area40,56055,72470,90886,071
Gainesville, GA47,09265,04282,992100,943
Hinesville, GA53,74867,62181,51695,389
Macon-Bibb County, GA44,70060,75776,81592,872
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area40,74856,41072,09387,756
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area41,89258,53275,19291,832
Rome, GA42,74457,18071,59486,029
Savannah, GA46,44763,58680,72597,864
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area38,68856,86875,06893,247
Valdosta, GA42,03756,34870,67984,989
Warner Robins, GA67,51781,30895,077108,868
Guam MSA61,79774,77687,776100,756
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area47,59164,87682,16099,445
Kahului-Wailuku, HI56,53577,73098,925120,120
Urban Honolulu, HI62,04779,26996,471113,693
Ames, IA56,41067,26878,14689,004
Cedar Rapids, IA47,61262,38077,12791,895
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL57,36774,86092,352109,845
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA61,90178,52095,160111,780
Dubuque, IA51,04467,49683,928100,381
Iowa City, IA56,43170,18083,94997,698
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,65561,21575,77590,335
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area45,36560,61275,85891,104
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD47,73663,10878,47993,850
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area46,07258,55271,01283,492
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area42,10053,45664,81376,170
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA43,47259,42675,35991,312
Boise City, ID56,88871,86486,840101,816
Coeur d'Alene, ID50,29561,23672,15683,096
Idaho Falls, ID46,38461,04875,71290,376
Lewiston, ID-WA51,35661,42371,46981,536
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area58,30370,18082,03693,912
Pocatello, ID45,26156,28567,33078,354
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area47,42461,46475,52589,565
Twin Falls, ID50,29566,29082,28598,280
Bloomington, IL44,07661,23678,39695,556
Champaign-Urbana, IL45,80263,85681,89099,944
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN52,74971,74090,709109,700
Decatur, IL48,92266,16583,388100,631
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area46,09362,79679,47796,180
Kankakee, IL48,02865,47982,951100,402
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,80763,00483,221103,418
Peoria, IL46,65563,77380,91298,031
Rockford, IL43,14060,82078,52096,200
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area42,78660,34177,89695,452
Springfield, IL63,19179,22895,285111,322
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area45,36562,06878,74995,452
Bloomington, IN50,77361,52772,26083,013
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area48,31960,71673,09285,488
Columbus, IN48,56866,16583,783101,380
Elkhart-Goshen, IN44,51261,00777,50193,996
Evansville, IN45,01258,98972,94686,924
Fort Wayne, IN48,63162,23475,81689,420
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN53,60269,76485,925102,087
Kokomo, IN47,57056,36865,16773,965
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN51,27264,06476,87789,669
Michigan City-La Porte, IN52,45871,38690,314109,242
Muncie, IN46,40557,72069,03680,351
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area38,39753,66468,91184,178
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI43,99257,03470,07683,117
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area71,15789,628108,119126,589
Terre Haute, IN49,73365,18880,66396,117
Kansas nonmetropolitan area46,82164,37681,91199,466
Lawrence, KS48,79766,08283,346100,631
Manhattan, KS53,83166,10378,35490,626
Topeka, KS48,63165,18881,74498,301
Wichita, KS55,91173,77891,645109,512
Bowling Green, KY47,71660,61273,50886,404
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area52,52064,79277,06489,336
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area44,61662,35980,08097,823
Elizabethtown, KY62,10974,52786,92499,341
Lexington-Fayette, KY52,83267,14381,43295,743
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN53,49865,31277,10688,920
Owensboro, KY48,63159,05269,47279,893
Paducah, KY-IL50,10864,00277,89691,791
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area48,90159,98871,09582,181
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area49,00563,27477,54391,812
Alexandria, LA42,34958,59474,81891,063
Baton Rouge, LA41,82955,30868,76582,244
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area47,98663,91979,85295,784
Hammond, LA42,28753,39464,52275,629
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA40,43654,70468,99483,263
Lafayette, LA38,48051,87665,29278,687
Lake Charles, LA38,31457,45076,56595,701
Monroe, LA39,68752,33365,00077,647
New Orleans-Metairie, LA41,74659,21876,71194,183
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area38,10653,33268,55783,783
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA41,62159,03176,44093,850
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA39,66656,49373,32090,148
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area40,76859,67678,58397,490
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA56,47270,15983,82497,511
Barnstable Town, MA55,59971,34487,111102,856
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH64,06482,805101,567120,308
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area58,01273,27988,546103,813
Pittsfield, MA52,79168,47484,13699,820
Springfield, MA58,11673,71689,295104,895
Worcester, MA54,01868,30882,57696,866
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD61,17381,807102,440123,074
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV54,85074,58994,349114,088
Lexington Park, MD87,464110,656133,869157,061
Maryland nonmetropolitan area51,81368,39184,989101,567
Salisbury, MD52,27166,43680,58094,744
Bangor, ME51,89661,94372,01082,056
Lewiston-Auburn, ME55,22465,62476,04586,445
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area51,75162,06872,36482,680
Portland-South Portland, ME58,63674,42390,231106,018
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area53,81064,50175,19285,884
Ann Arbor, MI57,51271,82386,112100,423
Battle Creek, MI63,50376,31689,128101,941
Bay City, MI47,27960,15473,02985,904
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI56,80575,90094,973114,068
Flint, MI50,21264,33578,43792,560
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI52,45866,39480,35194,287
Jackson, MI48,90164,87680,85096,824
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI53,56067,76781,95296,159
Lansing-East Lansing, MI63,89874,27784,63695,015
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area51,98065,02178,06391,104
Midland, MI49,52564,10678,66693,247
Monroe, MI50,12871,96893,788115,628
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI36,90052,95768,99485,052
Niles, MI41,87160,79979,70698,634
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area48,79763,39977,98092,581
Saginaw, MI51,64765,52079,39493,268
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area49,52564,95980,41395,847
Traverse City, MI47,30064,16881,03797,906
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area53,89367,80881,74495,660
Duluth, MN-WI49,38061,36073,32085,301
Mankato, MN52,93662,54672,15681,765
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI56,70173,23789,773106,309
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area49,75461,48573,19684,927
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,29561,94373,59185,239
Rochester, MN57,55471,38685,19799,029
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area48,11159,67671,24082,805
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,56563,48276,42089,336
St. Cloud, MN49,98361,02872,07283,117
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL47,07158,86470,65882,452
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area50,71165,12579,51993,933
Columbia, MO47,71659,92572,15684,365
Jefferson City, MO48,61059,30169,99280,684
Joplin, MO-KS45,67762,71279,74896,783
Kansas City, MO-KS59,30177,31495,327113,340
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area47,40462,33877,25292,186
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area46,21859,86373,48787,132
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area46,59260,90375,23489,544
Springfield, MO49,19263,56577,95992,332
St. Joseph, MO-KS51,35668,76586,154103,564
St. Louis, MO-IL60,25880,288100,319120,349
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS57,30471,05384,82398,572
Hattiesburg, MS46,05262,96279,87296,783
Jackson, MS52,33368,53684,719100,922
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area51,00267,43483,887100,319
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area58,65675,29691,936108,576
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,78062,79678,83294,848
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area45,15758,49071,80285,135
Billings, MT51,95967,22682,51497,781
Bozeman, MT53,56064,50175,46386,404
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area45,42859,42673,42487,423
Great Falls, MT51,68863,87776,08788,276
Helena, MT59,90469,55679,20788,858
Missoula, MT53,91466,14478,39690,626
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area53,66462,94172,23981,516
West Montana nonmetropolitan area49,83762,58875,31788,068
Asheville, NC48,86061,67274,48587,298
Burlington, NC50,35765,37580,37295,389
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area47,79964,37680,95497,532
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC55,12076,89898,676120,453
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC58,63678,04297,448116,855
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area50,23266,16582,07798,010
Fayetteville, NC60,94477,52294,100110,677
Goldsboro, NC50,35763,96077,54391,146
Greensboro-High Point, NC48,46464,83481,20497,573
Greenville, NC47,21661,25675,31789,357
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC47,92463,46178,97894,516
Jacksonville, NC56,72270,32583,94997,552
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC48,54864,60580,66396,720
Raleigh-Cary, NC51,91767,82983,72099,632
Rocky Mount, NC50,94063,08775,21387,360
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area43,01556,18169,36882,535
Wilmington, NC47,84064,08580,35196,596
Winston-Salem, NC47,40461,61075,81690,023
Bismarck, ND56,32771,94887,568103,189
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area51,50165,31279,10392,914
Fargo, ND-MN50,89866,08281,28796,471
Grand Forks, ND-MN52,52065,50078,47991,458
Minot, ND57,45070,40883,34696,304
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area60,30077,68895,098112,487
Grand Island, NE52,37562,62972,90483,159
Lincoln, NE36,33853,22870,09686,986
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area51,85566,68581,53696,367
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area47,88261,69375,50489,316
Omaha, NE-IA56,41072,80089,191105,581
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area44,90858,34471,78185,218
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area46,82161,54876,25390,980
Manchester-Nashua, NH57,70076,46195,223113,984
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area57,97072,75987,527102,316
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area57,49275,60893,746111,863
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ57,09672,78088,463104,146
Trenton-Princeton, NJ61,92277,70993,517109,304
Vineland, NJ57,11771,03284,92798,842
Albuquerque, NM54,58071,59488,588105,602
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area47,79963,91980,03996,159
Farmington, NM47,46663,00478,54194,079
Las Cruces, NM52,00066,78981,57896,367
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area56,11974,11192,082110,074
Santa Fe, NM51,60564,98078,33391,708
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area50,31667,93385,551103,168
Carson City, NV57,15970,47183,80497,116
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV40,78957,67974,58991,479
Reno, NV42,05858,26174,44490,647
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY58,17873,86189,544105,228
Binghamton, NY56,01574,54893,080111,613
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY45,96861,50677,06492,602
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area52,33370,05587,797105,519
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area42,74457,30471,88586,445
Elmira, NY42,16249,21356,28563,336
Glens Falls, NY48,69362,19275,69289,191
Ithaca, NY50,52468,47486,424104,375
Kingston, NY41,06055,18369,30683,429
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY55,47477,48099,487121,493
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ57,53378,08498,613119,164
Rochester, NY47,23762,62978,02193,413
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area45,67760,57075,44290,335
Syracuse, NY51,95969,70187,464105,207
Utica-Rome, NY50,62867,06083,51299,944
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY55,62069,47283,32597,178
Akron, OH34,15451,64769,14086,632
Canton-Massillon, OH44,15960,25876,33692,436
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN52,33368,32884,344100,340
Cleveland, OH47,96565,95783,970101,962
Columbus, OH54,37271,82389,253106,704
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH63,27483,471103,688123,885
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area41,18457,72074,23690,772
Lima, OH45,67765,27184,864104,458
Mansfield, OH44,55458,40772,23986,092
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)40,66453,99767,35180,684
Sandusky, OH41,08056,18171,26186,362
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area43,26458,94874,63190,314
Springfield, OH33,78051,56469,36887,152
Toledo, OH49,13065,83282,51499,216
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area42,59956,03669,49382,930
Youngstown-Warren, OH42,43259,50976,60793,684
Enid, OK55,24564,68874,13283,575
Lawton, OK66,87281,34995,847110,324
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area55,20469,80584,40799,008
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area52,54168,47484,428100,360
Oklahoma City, OK69,68085,114100,527115,960
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area59,05271,76084,46997,178
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area57,03468,76580,47692,207
Tulsa, OK59,57279,18698,780118,394
Albany, OR51,23164,16877,08590,023
Bend, OR54,74668,84882,95197,053
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area49,81662,13074,42386,736
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area51,87664,87677,85590,855
Corvallis, OR54,95463,94072,92581,911
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area49,90063,17076,44089,711
Eugene-Springfield, OR50,96062,85874,75686,653
Grants Pass, OR53,87266,04078,20890,376
Medford, OR50,12862,44274,75687,069
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA57,49273,34189,170105,020
Salem, OR53,78968,57883,36798,156
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ51,31466,89382,47298,052
Altoona, PA50,56562,35974,13285,925
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area47,84060,88273,94486,986
Chambersburg, PA65,00077,83490,647103,480
Erie, PA46,11460,23774,38188,504
Gettysburg, PA54,64275,06895,514115,940
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA47,98663,60779,24894,869
Johnstown, PA42,72458,74074,77690,792
Lancaster, PA47,57065,16782,743100,340
Lebanon, PA57,07668,97380,89292,789
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area47,36266,02084,677103,335
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area47,44562,15176,87791,583
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD57,61677,39797,157116,938
Pittsburgh, PA54,68471,74088,796105,852
Reading, PA49,58864,23178,89593,538
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA42,10057,47172,86388,234
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area40,83157,13873,46689,773
State College, PA52,41664,83477,27289,690
Williamsport, PA30,14046,13562,10978,104
York-Hanover, PA57,84575,08892,332109,575
Aguadilla, PR30,93040,87250,81560,757
Arecibo, PR30,36839,08447,77856,493
Guayama, PR28,80837,73246,67655,599
Mayaguez, PR29,37041,64253,93566,207
Ponce, PR33,69645,05356,43167,788
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area30,70138,37646,05253,727
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR32,36543,22354,06064,917
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA54,47672,32290,189108,036
Charleston-North Charleston, SC59,84275,65091,458107,266
Columbia, SC51,93868,47485,031101,567
Florence, SC47,17565,68784,199102,711
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC49,67172,50995,368118,207
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC50,25370,53390,834111,114
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC34,00853,99774,00793,996
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area65,89585,114104,312123,532
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area48,46478,978109,492140,005
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area44,72059,61374,52789,420
Spartanburg, SC49,23466,37383,492100,631
Sumter, SC63,46177,10690,730104,375
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area60,46676,94093,413109,887
Rapid City, SD61,27772,32283,36794,412
Sioux Falls, SD-MN54,39270,20086,029101,837
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area60,67472,19783,70095,223
Chattanooga, TN-GA45,92763,64881,39199,112
Clarksville, TN-KY54,28868,22482,16096,096
Cleveland, TN40,99760,17579,37398,551
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,96563,69079,39495,119
Jackson, TN41,64256,55671,49086,404
Johnson City, TN48,15263,14978,14693,143
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA33,38447,96562,56777,148
Knoxville, TN48,73567,95487,173106,392
Memphis, TN-MS-AR50,98173,13395,306117,458
Morristown, TN44,34651,12757,88764,668
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN51,06467,89284,740101,567
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,58966,18683,783101,380
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area50,08771,34492,623113,880
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area45,01261,54878,08494,620
Abilene, TX46,75960,42474,06987,735
Amarillo, TX48,56864,56480,55996,554
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX52,45869,88887,298104,728
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX51,68869,93088,151106,392
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area49,35963,46177,54391,645
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX51,23168,12085,010101,900
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area49,96266,41582,88899,341
College Station-Bryan, TX46,59263,39980,18496,991
Corpus Christi, TX51,18966,70682,24497,760
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX55,03773,84092,623111,426
Eagle Pass, TX45,57361,23676,91992,581
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,73861,40276,04590,709
El Paso, TX47,73664,08580,43496,783
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,40862,10979,81097,511
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX54,33073,15491,957110,781
Killeen-Temple, TX58,78172,73886,695100,652
Laredo, TX51,50167,43483,38899,320
Longview, TX41,60058,07474,56891,042
Lubbock, TX43,66060,21676,77393,330
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX41,39258,15774,94391,708
Midland, TX55,24578,063100,901123,719
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,78062,71278,62494,557
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area44,78364,16883,533102,919
Odessa, TX56,66073,52890,397107,266
San Angelo, TX46,61360,77874,92289,087
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX53,39470,38887,381104,375
Sherman-Denison, TX43,14061,56879,97698,405
Texarkana, TX-AR51,85565,16778,47991,791
Tyler, TX39,04257,70076,33694,994
Victoria, TX45,38663,21281,03798,863
Waco, TX50,04565,10480,18495,244
Wichita Falls, TX46,40560,21674,00787,818
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area51,21067,68484,178100,652
Logan, UT-ID37,69053,22868,74484,282
Ogden, UT58,22075,75493,288110,823
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT39,58355,91172,23988,567
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT54,45570,42986,424102,399
St. George, UT36,15155,01673,88292,748
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area52,97869,11985,280101,421
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA41,01855,43269,82684,240
Charlottesville, VA45,55260,07174,56889,087
Harrisonburg, VA43,14057,42971,71986,008
Lynchburg, VA37,35752,70868,07983,429
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area61,63186,175110,698135,242
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area36,81651,21065,60479,997
Richmond, VA50,73267,18483,616100,069
Roanoke, VA42,76556,61870,49284,344
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area33,86348,36062,85877,356
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area32,59446,55160,50874,464
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA41,47655,64069,80583,970
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC53,95670,99188,047105,082
Winchester, VA-WV52,83271,28289,752108,202
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA47,23759,50971,80284,074
Burlington-South Burlington, VT57,86669,53581,18392,852
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area54,45566,58178,72890,855
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area51,29363,35775,44287,506
Bellingham, WA55,99468,53681,05893,600
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA71,78188,504105,248121,972
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area61,00775,77590,543105,311
Kennewick-Richland, WA65,06385,509105,976126,423
Longview-Kelso, WA58,17872,94687,693102,461
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA59,59276,58693,559110,552
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA62,77576,31689,856103,397
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA71,80290,834109,866128,898
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA57,53372,46887,423102,357
Walla Walla, WA61,96477,21092,477107,724
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA61,21575,29689,357103,439
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area60,67473,42486,15498,904
Yakima, WA57,47169,59781,72493,850
Appleton, WI47,36259,32271,28283,242
Eau Claire, WI54,41366,47778,56290,626
Fond du Lac, WI46,23961,36076,46191,583
Green Bay, WI47,63259,75971,90684,032
Janesville-Beloit, WI55,59968,22480,82993,455
Kenosha, WI56,43167,01877,58488,172
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN52,45864,93877,41889,898
Madison, WI56,38968,18379,97691,770
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI31,18046,73862,31777,876
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area50,02463,60777,16890,751
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area46,78060,48774,19487,901
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI43,01555,26667,51779,768
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI50,79464,46078,12591,791
Sheboygan, WI53,81068,30882,82697,324
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area41,72554,41367,10179,789
Wausau, WI51,60563,04574,48585,925
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area56,76468,05879,37390,668
Beckley, WV43,97258,11672,23986,383
Charleston, WV41,62155,89070,18084,448
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH41,53855,95270,38884,802
Morgantown, WV47,02958,51170,01381,495
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area45,55261,38177,18993,018
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV35,92255,86975,81695,764
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area42,20453,08263,98174,860
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH35,50652,77070,05587,319
Wheeling, WV-OH38,58452,95767,30981,682
Casper, WY53,49873,54993,580113,631
Cheyenne, WY59,48871,28283,07694,869
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area54,58065,66676,77387,860
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area51,35668,62085,884103,148

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule