DOL wage area 30020 · Oklahoma

H-1B prevailing wages in Lawton, OK

Covers Comanche County, OK; Cotton County, OK.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Lawton, OK?

Lawton, OK is DOL wage area 30020, covering 2 counties (Comanche County, OK; Cotton County, OK). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $124,280 for Level IV and $64,293 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $117,624 for Level IV and $66,706 for Level I; Data Scientists need $114,151 for Level IV and $63,378 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125264,29384,282104,292124,280
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,70683,679100,652117,624
Data Scientists15-205163,37880,30997,220114,151
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125354,85069,01583,18097,344
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129974,48587,444100,423113,381
Information Security Analysts15-121257,90878,00098,114118,207
Database Administrators15-124258,80274,81890,813106,829
Database Architects15-124394,807106,455118,082129,730
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124456,14066,24876,35786,466
Computer Network Architects15-124174,86093,871112,861131,872
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122174,11186,84099,591112,320
Web Developers15-125448,17365,37582,57699,778
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125542,86959,01075,15191,292
Computer Programmers15-125167,58086,175104,749123,344
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123155,91169,41082,88896,388
Computer User Support Specialists15-123232,98940,68548,40256,098
Operations Research Analysts15-203144,03453,31162,60871,885
Statisticians15-204167,01882,59798,156113,735
Actuaries15-201175,71297,095118,498139,880
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302186,216104,999123,760142,543
Marketing Managers11-202182,119111,426140,712170,020
Sales Managers11-202262,06897,802133,516169,250
Financial Managers11-303165,60496,700127,796158,892
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041115,045140,941166,858192,754
Natural Sciences Managers11-912167,03998,634130,229161,824
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911177,62697,781117,957138,112
Accountants and Auditors13-201148,29862,21376,12890,044
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205155,93272,26088,608104,936
Financial Risk Specialists13-205454,45571,63688,796105,976
Management Analysts13-111165,18878,02190,876103,709
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116137,14954,95472,75990,564
Logisticians13-108147,79965,27182,743100,215
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119966,87281,34995,847110,324
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206179,62396,762113,901131,040
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207284,55298,572112,591126,610
Electrical Engineers17-207180,642103,293125,944148,596
Mechanical Engineers17-214176,39989,960103,543117,104
Industrial Engineers17-211273,96588,068102,191116,293
Civil Engineers17-205171,82384,67797,552110,407
Engineers, All Other17-219981,453100,901120,370139,818
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203172,17694,578116,980139,381
Chemical Engineers17-204189,004111,904134,784157,685
Aerospace Engineers17-201189,253105,727122,180138,653
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,62975,38088,109100,860
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102957,49274,04890,626107,183
Chemists19-203152,20864,41876,62888,837
Pharmacists29-1051111,946124,925137,925150,904
Physical Therapists29-112379,62390,480101,317112,175
Lawyers23-101160,54977,39794,245111,093
Graphic Designers27-102430,82642,16253,47764,813

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works