SOC 15-1254 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Web Developers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Develop and implement websites, web applications, application databases, and interactive web interfaces. Evaluate code to ensure that it is properly structured, meets industry standards, and is compatible with browsers and devices. Optimize website performance, scalability, and server-side code and processes. May develop website infrastructure and integrate websites with other computer applications.

Level I across metros$28,933 – $100,797Altoona, PA to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$108,244Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Web Developers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Web Developers (SOC 15-1254) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $28,933 in Altoona, PA to $100,797 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $108,244. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $89,690, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 6 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area53,26975,90098,551121,181
Anchorage, AK53,26975,90098,551121,181
Fairbanks-College, AK53,26975,90098,551121,181
Anniston-Oxford, AL36,52551,18965,85380,517
Auburn-Opelika, AL39,04251,77264,52277,252
Birmingham, AL37,98153,18668,37083,575
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL29,26643,99258,69873,424
Decatur, AL40,08256,59773,09289,607
Dothan, AL39,87448,19456,51464,834
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL41,99658,98975,98392,976
Gadsden, AL36,52551,18965,85380,517
Huntsville, AL44,28461,79779,31196,824
Mobile, AL43,30659,09374,90190,688
Montgomery, AL39,97852,08464,21076,316
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area35,50647,19658,90670,596
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,62652,43766,24880,060
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area38,87651,43964,02376,586
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area39,31252,89566,49880,080
Tuscaloosa, AL46,98856,61866,26975,900
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area43,01560,23777,43994,661
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR41,14350,02458,90667,788
Fort Smith, AR-OK43,03654,62166,20777,792
Hot Springs, AR43,47258,59473,71688,837
Jonesboro, AR42,53660,40478,29296,159
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR44,82460,32075,81691,312
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40,20753,16566,10379,061
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area42,41257,97073,52889,087
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area41,99655,62069,24482,868
Arizona nonmetropolitan area51,58468,57885,592102,586
Flagstaff, AZ47,30059,28071,26183,242
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ47,30059,28071,26183,242
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ51,37667,14382,88898,655
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ51,08566,74882,38998,052
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ53,41575,90098,364120,848
Tucson, AZ53,87277,314100,756124,197
Yuma, AZ51,75168,86985,967103,085
Bakersfield-Delano, CA55,72477,48099,216120,973
Chico, CA46,48864,04481,59999,154
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area44,42966,37388,317110,261
El Centro, CA51,83475,92099,986124,072
Fresno, CA48,15264,58480,99697,428
Hanford-Corcoran, CA40,16559,73879,33298,904
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA65,41688,941112,487136,012
Merced, CA62,58892,602122,596152,610
Modesto, CA89,544121,680153,837185,973
Napa, CA64,39784,989105,602126,194
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area61,27781,807102,336122,866
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area43,09861,54879,97698,426
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA59,34383,887108,452132,996
Redding, CA40,51956,99273,46689,940
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA41,78862,90084,012105,124
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA66,16586,175106,205126,215
Salinas, CA62,58892,602122,596152,610
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA64,16886,549108,951131,332
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA93,621122,388151,154179,920
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA100,797133,890166,962200,055
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA34,32048,69363,06677,439
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA54,82973,00891,188109,367
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA40,06156,20272,36488,504
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA65,27187,589109,908132,226
Stockton-Lodi, CA41,91256,55671,22085,863
Vallejo, CA61,88083,242104,583125,944
Visalia, CA47,30065,54183,804102,045
Yuba City, CA60,63280,663100,693120,724
Boulder, CO55,95272,59289,212105,852
Colorado Springs, CO41,28864,27287,256110,240
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO67,24782,24497,240112,237
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area64,23180,24796,242112,258
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO48,23662,08875,94189,794
Grand Junction, CO44,63761,31978,00094,682
Greeley, CO56,26472,80089,357105,893
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area55,80772,34388,879105,415
Pueblo, CO44,03464,75185,468106,184
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area63,31679,41595,535111,634
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT60,52876,98193,413109,866
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area56,18163,48270,78378,084
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT59,61376,19192,789109,367
New Haven, CT66,93581,24595,535109,845
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT57,97073,94489,919105,893
Waterbury-Shelton, CT56,18169,74383,28496,845
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV91,853113,672135,471157,290
Dover, DE61,13278,79196,450114,109
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area53,81063,42073,05082,660
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL55,84866,37376,89887,423
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL44,18064,25284,324104,396
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL44,38859,63474,88090,127
Gainesville, FL66,64474,52782,41090,293
Homosassa Springs, FL49,23466,45683,700100,922
Jacksonville, FL53,85277,210100,548123,906
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL48,42362,23476,02489,836
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL53,26975,90098,551121,181
Naples-Marco Island, FL33,78053,51973,25892,997
North Florida nonmetropolitan area52,02172,86393,725114,567
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL50,31667,41384,511101,608
Ocala, FL39,89563,14986,424109,679
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL38,79264,00289,212114,421
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL55,51673,15490,813108,452
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL50,29564,60578,91693,226
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL38,77264,31489,856115,399
Port St. Lucie, FL32,90653,06173,21693,372
Punta Gorda, FL51,23165,41679,62393,808
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL40,06164,12788,192112,258
Sebring, FL39,31263,54487,797112,029
South Florida nonmetropolitan area38,48059,15679,810100,485
Tallahassee, FL54,97565,56276,14986,736
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL50,14967,91285,655103,418
Wildwood-The Villages, FL43,05664,75186,445108,140
Albany, GA55,05873,71692,373111,031
Athens-Clarke County, GA56,74376,73296,741116,730
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA57,45077,52297,594117,666
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC54,99672,67690,335108,015
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA55,05873,71692,373111,031
Columbus, GA-AL54,74665,68776,62887,568
Dalton, GA47,94457,49267,03976,586
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area50,12867,14384,157101,172
Gainesville, GA57,26377,25297,220117,208
Hinesville, GA57,38872,53087,652102,794
Macon-Bibb County, GA56,84776,83696,824116,813
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area56,24475,79695,368114,920
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area54,16473,65393,164112,653
Rome, GA55,01674,69394,391114,068
Savannah, GA55,05873,71692,373111,031
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area49,02661,75674,46487,194
Valdosta, GA55,05873,71692,373111,031
Warner Robins, GA47,42461,00774,56888,151
Guam MSA53,26975,90098,551121,181
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area73,237107,765142,293176,821
Kahului-Wailuku, HI73,237107,765142,293176,821
Urban Honolulu, HI53,26975,90098,551121,181
Ames, IA53,47764,31475,15185,988
Cedar Rapids, IA45,05355,76566,49877,210
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL43,82657,97072,11486,258
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA53,02063,14973,30083,429
Dubuque, IA48,04858,51168,97379,436
Iowa City, IA47,23758,96870,72082,452
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,46162,35974,23686,133
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area55,26667,22679,16591,125
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD44,30450,19156,05661,943
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area50,33662,13073,92485,717
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area54,18466,76879,35291,936
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA55,22467,70480,16492,644
Boise City, ID53,06165,56278,06390,564
Coeur d'Alene, ID53,37371,24089,108106,975
Idaho Falls, ID52,79167,24781,68296,138
Lewiston, ID-WA52,33366,78981,26695,722
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area52,27166,68581,10095,514
Pocatello, ID52,33366,78981,26695,722
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area49,00562,25575,52588,775
Twin Falls, ID51,62664,70977,81390,896
Bloomington, IL59,36474,52789,711104,874
Champaign-Urbana, IL60,84073,36285,86398,384
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN72,92587,298101,650116,023
Decatur, IL56,24469,68083,09696,533
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area67,74683,928100,132116,314
Kankakee, IL72,26086,612100,943115,295
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area71,55286,175100,776115,399
Peoria, IL52,27168,76585,260101,754
Rockford, IL72,78087,132101,463115,815
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area70,01386,487102,940119,413
Springfield, IL70,15986,612103,044119,496
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area71,11686,008100,901115,794
Bloomington, IN56,93071,59486,237100,901
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area55,78670,65885,551100,423
Columbus, IN57,42972,23987,048101,858
Elkhart-Goshen, IN49,33864,56479,81095,036
Evansville, IN55,30874,65293,996113,340
Fort Wayne, IN50,52465,14679,74894,370
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN58,53273,40488,276103,148
Kokomo, IN56,20271,32486,424101,546
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN71,94886,383100,818115,253
Michigan City-La Porte, IN72,15686,591101,047115,482
Muncie, IN56,78472,03187,298102,544
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area71,07485,613100,173114,712
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI45,69857,67969,66081,640
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area57,32572,63487,943103,252
Terre Haute, IN51,41864,54377,66890,792
Kansas nonmetropolitan area48,40260,30072,19784,095
Lawrence, KS54,58071,19987,839104,458
Manhattan, KS48,31961,88075,46389,024
Topeka, KS51,00267,97584,948101,920
Wichita, KS44,90859,30173,67488,068
Bowling Green, KY53,51966,85280,18493,517
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area57,47172,67687,901103,106
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area51,83467,49683,15998,821
Elizabethtown, KY57,92874,06990,189106,330
Lexington-Fayette, KY57,63772,01086,383100,756
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN59,59275,58891,583107,578
Owensboro, KY57,72072,36487,028101,671
Paducah, KY-IL57,72072,36487,028101,671
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area56,38971,63686,861102,108
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area54,18469,11984,05398,988
Alexandria, LA55,47468,49581,51694,536
Baton Rouge, LA72,17679,62387,04894,495
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area60,42471,76083,11794,453
Hammond, LA61,63173,30084,94896,616
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA62,77573,92485,09396,242
Lafayette, LA65,50075,52585,53095,556
Lake Charles, LA46,19762,13078,06393,996
Monroe, LA62,06869,72277,35685,010
New Orleans-Metairie, LA46,84262,81678,81294,786
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area64,93874,56884,19993,829
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA55,14164,75174,34083,949
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA49,27664,68880,10195,514
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area64,52275,10985,69696,284
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA59,28072,01084,71997,448
Barnstable Town, MA55,14168,07981,03793,975
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH70,18092,935115,669138,424
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area69,28589,732110,157130,604
Pittsfield, MA59,73872,75985,80098,821
Springfield, MA57,53373,38389,253105,103
Worcester, MA59,17675,60892,040108,472
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD68,53688,567108,618128,648
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV90,688112,632134,597156,541
Lexington Park, MD85,925108,119130,333152,527
Maryland nonmetropolitan area46,42668,57890,751112,903
Salisbury, MD51,70973,57095,452117,312
Bangor, ME53,26975,90098,551121,181
Lewiston-Auburn, ME70,78391,916113,028134,160
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area53,26975,90098,551121,181
Portland-South Portland, ME53,26975,90098,551121,181
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area65,16785,884106,600127,317
Ann Arbor, MI54,72571,63688,525105,436
Battle Creek, MI53,22867,70482,20296,679
Bay City, MI47,98661,13274,29887,444
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI62,42185,509108,618131,706
Flint, MI60,40483,471106,517129,584
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI51,75166,85281,93297,032
Jackson, MI59,78081,828103,876125,924
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI51,18966,89382,57698,280
Lansing-East Lansing, MI54,95467,45579,95692,456
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area56,84778,562100,298122,013
Midland, MI47,98661,13274,29887,444
Monroe, MI60,98683,471105,935128,420
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI50,42064,93879,43693,954
Niles, MI50,73265,22979,74894,245
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area54,99675,92096,824117,749
Saginaw, MI50,60763,83677,04490,272
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area57,72074,13290,543106,954
Traverse City, MI51,12763,08775,02686,986
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area54,99675,92096,824117,749
Duluth, MN-WI51,50167,08082,66098,239
Mankato, MN71,49091,021110,552130,084
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI75,13093,996112,861131,727
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area70,78390,272109,762129,252
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area52,99960,82068,66176,482
Rochester, MN57,11779,852102,586125,320
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area50,52465,83281,12096,429
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area59,11480,122101,130122,138
St. Cloud, MN70,80490,356109,887129,439
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL50,06666,51982,95199,404
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area63,52482,368101,213120,058
Columbia, MO60,50874,40288,276102,170
Jefferson City, MO55,53672,05288,588105,103
Joplin, MO-KS46,28061,83977,37692,935
Kansas City, MO-KS59,71779,997100,298120,578
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area64,10682,764101,421120,079
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area69,78486,736103,709120,661
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area58,40778,87499,320119,788
Springfield, MO50,89872,15693,392114,650
St. Joseph, MO-KS57,51277,54397,594117,624
St. Louis, MO-IL73,34189,232105,144121,036
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS53,26975,90098,551121,181
Hattiesburg, MS51,68861,81871,96882,098
Jackson, MS58,84473,44588,068102,669
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area53,41565,04276,69088,317
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area55,51669,34883,15996,991
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area50,48259,53068,57877,626
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area50,54465,99981,47496,928
Billings, MT46,44753,51960,57067,642
Bozeman, MT58,96862,40065,81269,244
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area57,99159,92561,86063,794
Great Falls, MT51,56456,28561,02865,749
Helena, MT59,98862,90065,79168,703
Missoula, MT59,59261,21562,85864,480
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area58,98962,50466,04069,556
West Montana nonmetropolitan area59,15661,04862,92064,813
Asheville, NC55,07968,89082,72296,533
Burlington, NC63,10879,04094,994110,927
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area60,96579,58198,197116,813
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC70,24288,733107,245125,736
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC62,15179,45696,762114,068
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area74,75687,381100,007112,632
Fayetteville, NC59,19774,54889,877105,228
Goldsboro, NC55,59974,06992,540111,010
Greensboro-High Point, NC64,87678,04291,188104,354
Greenville, NC65,08480,16495,223110,303
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC67,37286,279105,207124,114
Jacksonville, NC59,38476,62893,892111,135
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC62,27678,10493,912109,741
Raleigh-Cary, NC54,28873,15491,999110,864
Rocky Mount, NC55,53674,06992,623111,156
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area65,35484,282103,210122,138
Wilmington, NC60,98676,73292,477108,223
Winston-Salem, NC64,06483,991103,917123,844
Bismarck, ND54,06063,29572,55181,786
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area54,43463,48272,53081,578
Fargo, ND-MN57,65865,74973,86181,952
Grand Forks, ND-MN53,06163,10873,15483,200
Minot, ND54,06063,29572,55181,786
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area52,02161,71471,42881,120
Grand Island, NE54,06068,14182,20296,284
Lincoln, NE58,67769,88881,10092,311
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area56,88870,40883,94997,469
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area54,06068,14182,20296,284
Omaha, NE-IA58,76074,21589,690105,144
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area57,40871,07484,71998,384
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area62,52574,04885,57297,095
Manchester-Nashua, NH63,08782,514101,962121,389
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area69,63992,103114,546137,010
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area63,94080,45596,970113,485
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ54,14366,31178,47990,647
Trenton-Princeton, NJ74,65291,749108,868125,965
Vineland, NJ60,90379,04097,199115,336
Albuquerque, NM61,29872,53083,78395,015
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area49,19261,40273,61285,821
Farmington, NM56,03667,97579,93591,874
Las Cruces, NM41,47650,39959,30168,224
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area50,96063,12875,27687,444
Santa Fe, NM55,26667,24779,24891,229
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area53,70671,78189,877107,952
Carson City, NV64,81381,30897,802114,296
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV52,66670,01387,360104,708
Reno, NV64,21080,08095,951111,821
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY44,24264,21084,199104,167
Binghamton, NY43,76470,84597,906124,988
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY47,59170,90894,224117,541
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area38,85558,59478,35498,093
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area34,36252,06369,76487,464
Elmira, NY45,28264,66884,053103,439
Glens Falls, NY44,03462,35980,68499,008
Ithaca, NY40,97660,54980,10199,674
Kingston, NY38,58456,41074,21592,040
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY47,90363,75279,60295,452
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ55,16282,181109,180136,199
Rochester, NY57,78371,51185,21898,946
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area49,83767,37284,927102,461
Syracuse, NY34,11255,59977,10698,592
Utica-Rome, NY36,15155,39174,61093,850
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY36,00555,86975,75495,618
Akron, OH55,39171,55287,735103,896
Canton-Massillon, OH49,29664,25279,18694,141
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN57,88772,86387,839102,815
Cleveland, OH53,26975,90098,551121,181
Columbus, OH54,33071,86489,378106,912
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH55,12067,41379,68591,978
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area51,81368,82885,863102,877
Lima, OH49,83767,89285,925103,980
Mansfield, OH52,54169,59786,632103,688
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)52,64568,86985,114101,338
Sandusky, OH52,72868,20483,70099,175
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area55,07970,92886,778102,628
Springfield, OH53,78969,86885,967102,045
Toledo, OH55,45369,53583,63797,719
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area53,26975,90098,551121,181
Youngstown-Warren, OH52,18867,78883,40899,008
Enid, OK47,63264,89682,14099,404
Lawton, OK48,17365,37582,57699,778
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area49,71266,56083,408100,256
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area41,66356,14070,63785,114
Oklahoma City, OK49,21366,49883,762101,047
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area47,65365,00082,32799,674
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area46,84263,77380,72597,656
Tulsa, OK53,56069,24484,948100,631
Albany, OR47,82061,36074,92288,463
Bend, OR45,84456,55667,28878,000
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area50,39966,68582,99299,279
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area51,25267,85084,448101,047
Corvallis, OR48,73561,90175,08888,255
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area44,84555,16265,45875,775
Eugene-Springfield, OR50,52463,31676,08788,879
Grants Pass, OR46,53054,93363,33671,740
Medford, OR47,50857,32567,12276,940
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA52,29270,15988,026105,893
Salem, OR48,15261,23674,34087,423
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ52,97867,08081,18395,285
Altoona, PA28,93347,67466,41585,156
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area60,09272,13584,15796,200
Chambersburg, PA54,91269,09883,28497,469
Erie, PA46,34360,42474,52788,608
Gettysburg, PA54,68470,05585,426100,797
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA55,28770,63786,008101,359
Johnstown, PA38,60557,03475,46393,892
Lancaster, PA62,13072,15682,16092,186
Lebanon, PA57,05570,55484,05397,552
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area51,68865,54179,37393,226
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area41,51759,28077,04494,807
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD62,25580,28898,322116,356
Pittsburgh, PA45,78163,48281,20498,904
Reading, PA60,38377,58494,765111,967
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA44,61659,17673,73688,296
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area41,37259,40577,41895,452
State College, PA67,72579,58191,458103,314
Williamsport, PA57,55469,11980,70492,269
York-Hanover, PA57,07670,84584,59498,364
Aguadilla, PR32,67743,18153,70664,210
Arecibo, PR33,11443,84754,55965,292
Guayama, PR33,07243,74354,39265,063
Mayaguez, PR32,67743,18153,70664,210
Ponce, PR32,69843,07753,43663,815
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area32,61543,01553,43663,836
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR33,30144,03454,74665,479
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA76,17089,212102,232115,274
Charleston-North Charleston, SC52,68768,39184,07499,778
Columbia, SC64,83481,39197,968114,525
Florence, SC64,70976,54488,359100,194
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC50,17064,37678,56292,768
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC54,97569,99285,010100,028
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC54,97569,99285,010100,028
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area65,06381,51697,968114,421
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area63,35779,97696,575113,194
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area61,52774,96488,421101,858
Spartanburg, SC63,98180,51797,032113,568
Sumter, SC64,70976,54488,359100,194
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area45,19949,10952,99956,909
Rapid City, SD42,20447,38352,58357,762
Sioux Falls, SD-MN42,76549,42156,05662,712
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area41,28846,65552,02157,388
Chattanooga, TN-GA48,94357,07665,18873,320
Clarksville, TN-KY56,47274,77693,101111,405
Cleveland, TN49,04757,59666,14474,693
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area47,79962,60877,39792,207
Jackson, TN51,89668,22484,573100,901
Johnson City, TN48,90164,41879,95695,472
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA48,58963,29578,00092,706
Knoxville, TN50,62867,97585,322102,669
Memphis, TN-MS-AR48,52766,04083,554101,068
Morristown, TN48,81865,66682,53599,383
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN56,84775,54694,245112,944
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area53,70671,15788,629106,080
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area54,82972,28089,752107,204
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area54,58072,69690,813108,930
Abilene, TX44,55460,15475,75491,354
Amarillo, TX53,99774,67295,348116,023
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX58,36578,58398,800119,018
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX52,64572,88493,143113,381
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area48,52765,50082,45299,424
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX53,99774,67295,348116,023
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area52,93672,75992,581112,404
College Station-Bryan, TX46,28061,23676,17091,125
Corpus Christi, TX48,27758,44868,64078,812
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX60,23780,954101,692122,408
Eagle Pass, TX53,99774,67295,348116,023
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area50,77370,67990,584110,490
El Paso, TX42,28756,45270,61684,781
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,96759,13571,30383,471
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX53,29073,63293,996114,338
Killeen-Temple, TX56,49376,31696,138115,960
Laredo, TX53,99774,67295,348116,023
Longview, TX47,19661,00774,81888,629
Lubbock, TX41,93354,49667,08079,644
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX39,66649,56759,46869,368
Midland, TX61,19480,28899,404118,498
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area26,25045,40764,54383,700
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,53064,50182,472100,444
Odessa, TX61,19480,28899,404118,498
San Angelo, TX46,42658,11669,78481,474
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX50,35769,66088,941108,244
Sherman-Denison, TX59,03179,914100,818121,701
Texarkana, TX-AR32,19950,77369,36887,943
Tyler, TX38,39754,01869,66085,280
Victoria, TX53,99774,67295,348116,023
Waco, TX57,34678,31299,258120,224
Wichita Falls, TX35,96450,19164,39778,624
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area60,86183,512106,164128,815
Logan, UT-ID38,48050,04561,63173,196
Ogden, UT44,74160,44576,12891,832
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT63,73284,677105,602126,548
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT57,36776,39995,452114,484
St. George, UT46,53058,07469,59781,141
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area55,91177,41898,904120,412
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA61,42374,81888,213101,608
Charlottesville, VA70,36787,714105,082122,429
Harrisonburg, VA70,07686,653103,210119,788
Lynchburg, VA84,698106,996129,314151,612
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area87,506109,138130,770152,402
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area87,589109,200130,832152,444
Richmond, VA77,70994,911112,092129,293
Roanoke, VA68,05884,365100,652116,959
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area71,84490,418108,972127,546
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area60,57076,77392,956109,159
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA70,07686,653103,210119,788
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC69,93089,544109,159128,773
Winchester, VA-WV70,03487,714105,415123,095
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA53,26975,90098,551121,181
Burlington-South Burlington, VT70,70083,94997,199110,448
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area70,65883,40896,180108,930
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area71,03283,57596,117108,660
Bellingham, WA59,69685,384111,093136,781
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA67,85088,130108,410128,690
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area74,02896,700119,392142,064
Kennewick-Richland, WA66,70683,388100,090116,772
Longview-Kelso, WA52,39670,90889,399107,911
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA87,007107,578128,128148,700
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA96,492102,420108,368114,296
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA88,671108,701128,752148,783
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA64,46082,16099,861117,562
Walla Walla, WA64,23184,365104,500124,634
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA87,984108,223128,482148,720
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area63,73292,956122,180151,404
Yakima, WA74,86097,594120,328143,063
Appleton, WI47,63260,65373,69586,716
Eau Claire, WI50,60765,68780,78895,868
Fond du Lac, WI57,34674,21591,084107,952
Green Bay, WI48,48565,54182,57699,632
Janesville-Beloit, WI57,53373,57089,628105,664
Kenosha, WI53,76868,84883,94999,029
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN57,15977,18997,240117,271
Madison, WI57,51273,59189,669105,748
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI60,23776,89893,538110,199
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area53,85266,64479,45692,248
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area49,87965,10480,33095,556
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI48,11162,62977,12791,645
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI60,50876,91993,309109,720
Sheboygan, WI58,07474,96491,853108,743
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area58,44873,63288,837104,021
Wausau, WI53,66469,47285,260101,068
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area65,52084,989104,479123,948
Beckley, WV45,76058,78171,80284,823
Charleston, WV47,25862,15177,04491,936
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH48,13263,33678,56293,767
Morgantown, WV60,09267,89275,69283,492
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area52,83267,43482,03696,637
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV51,93866,33280,72595,119
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area47,25862,15177,04491,936
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH45,88558,69871,51184,324
Wheeling, WV-OH47,21663,83680,43497,053
Casper, WY50,10856,53562,94169,368
Cheyenne, WY51,41858,44865,47972,509
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area52,35459,23966,12473,008
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area50,10856,53562,94169,368

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule