DOL wage area 33140 · Indiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Michigan City-La Porte, IN

Covers LaPorte County, IN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Michigan City, IN?

Michigan City-La Porte, IN is DOL wage area 33140, covering 1 county (LaPorte County, IN). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $119,725 for Level IV and $75,109 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $110,490 for Level IV and $64,605 for Level I; Data Scientists need $139,028 for Level IV and $75,608 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125275,10989,981104,853119,725
Computer Systems Analysts15-121164,60579,89395,202110,490
Data Scientists15-205175,60896,741117,895139,028
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125373,90391,333108,743126,173
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129960,36284,511108,680132,829
Information Security Analysts15-121283,471105,644127,796149,968
Database Administrators15-124266,54088,380110,199132,039
Database Architects15-1243102,836124,280145,704167,149
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124463,75276,96090,148103,356
Computer Network Architects15-1241101,983123,677145,392167,087
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122175,463109,138142,834176,509
Web Developers15-125472,15686,591101,047115,482
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125561,25680,49699,736118,976
Computer Programmers15-125159,48879,58199,695119,788
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123147,84061,19474,52787,880
Computer User Support Specialists15-123238,37645,88553,37360,882
Operations Research Analysts15-203166,87283,18099,466115,773
Statisticians15-204187,527105,602123,677141,752
Actuaries15-201180,975104,874128,752152,652
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302190,397109,096127,775146,474
Marketing Managers11-2021105,956139,048172,141205,234
Sales Managers11-202280,580113,901147,202180,524
Financial Managers11-303181,058109,221137,405165,568
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041105,103122,512139,943157,352
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121100,527136,573172,599208,645
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911170,45092,311114,192136,053
Accountants and Auditors13-201150,27464,06477,83491,624
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205171,67791,832111,988132,143
Financial Risk Specialists13-205472,28097,428122,596147,743
Management Analysts13-111154,43477,876101,338124,780
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116139,27151,77264,25276,752
Logisticians13-108154,14369,09884,07499,029
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119952,45871,38690,314109,242
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206182,223110,220138,216166,213
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207290,376112,196134,015155,834
Electrical Engineers17-207171,94886,840101,754116,647
Mechanical Engineers17-214168,47483,38898,280113,194
Industrial Engineers17-211270,94982,99295,015107,058
Civil Engineers17-205158,22070,18082,16094,120
Engineers, All Other17-219970,20094,016117,853141,669
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203160,90380,850100,776120,724
Chemical Engineers17-204178,70898,592118,498138,383
Aerospace Engineers17-201193,247115,669138,071160,493
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,81678,45894,120109,762
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102961,36077,31493,247109,200
Chemists19-203165,02182,24499,466116,688
Pharmacists29-1051100,776117,791134,826151,840
Physical Therapists29-112379,68588,19296,679105,186
Lawyers23-101169,410108,410147,431186,431
Graphic Designers27-102438,02346,11454,22662,317

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works