SOC 11-2022 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Sales Managers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.

Level I across metros$48,319 – $132,808Mayaguez, PR to Boulder, CO
Median Level IV, major metros$189,946Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Sales Managers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Sales Managers (SOC 11-2022) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $48,319 in Mayaguez, PR to $132,808 in Boulder, CO, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $189,946. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $154,108, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 4 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area76,85691,520106,164120,828
Anchorage, AK73,13394,328115,544136,740
Fairbanks-College, AK64,08586,300108,535130,749
Anniston-Oxford, AL78,146121,930165,735209,519
Auburn-Opelika, AL75,567101,359127,151152,943
Birmingham, AL69,098100,693132,309163,904
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL76,565104,541132,517160,493
Decatur, AL85,988117,437148,887180,336
Dothan, AL65,02190,522116,002141,503
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL70,72099,008127,296155,584
Gadsden, AL66,72784,032101,338118,644
Huntsville, AL82,888116,813150,738184,663
Mobile, AL75,920108,077140,213172,370
Montgomery, AL69,41095,493121,576147,660
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area76,108103,460130,812158,164
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area74,652103,959133,287162,594
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area76,35799,882123,386146,911
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area76,399105,248134,077162,927
Tuscaloosa, AL68,22495,264122,325149,365
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area54,55984,636114,692144,768
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR76,524123,989171,476218,941
Fort Smith, AR-OK59,96790,709121,472152,215
Hot Springs, AR55,28787,007118,727150,447
Jonesboro, AR58,94898,988139,028179,068
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR58,07492,186126,319160,431
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area54,12281,100108,098135,076
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area51,12782,972114,837146,682
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area57,80490,376122,970155,543
Arizona nonmetropolitan area71,09599,570128,045156,520
Flagstaff, AZ67,66397,927128,191158,455
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ66,24898,197130,167162,116
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ86,924124,072161,200198,349
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ66,415100,215133,994167,794
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ67,912105,020142,148179,255
Tucson, AZ77,751114,068150,364186,680
Yuma, AZ70,429100,984131,560162,116
Bakersfield-Delano, CA60,71689,940119,143148,367
Chico, CA60,46688,712116,959145,205
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area62,73383,783104,832125,882
El Centro, CA54,72580,704106,684132,663
Fresno, CA62,81692,373121,930151,487
Hanford-Corcoran, CA59,61390,813122,013153,213
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA75,671115,752155,813195,895
Merced, CA59,59288,983118,394147,784
Modesto, CA61,94392,165122,367152,589
Napa, CA76,836116,127155,439194,730
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area57,90884,885111,842138,820
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area59,32286,320113,340140,338
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA64,08598,696133,328167,940
Redding, CA61,98490,855119,704148,575
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA62,85893,767124,676155,584
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA68,079102,856137,655172,432
Salinas, CA64,14897,823131,477165,152
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA68,391105,519142,668179,796
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA94,079144,124194,168244,213
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA103,668158,184212,701267,218
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA64,12793,600123,053152,527
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA67,975102,128136,261170,415
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA64,23198,717133,204167,690
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA70,408102,274134,119165,984
Stockton-Lodi, CA62,77594,100125,404156,728
Vallejo, CA64,31497,573130,812164,071
Visalia, CA59,40587,464115,544143,604
Yuba City, CA59,57286,861114,151141,440
Boulder, CO132,808175,344217,901260,437
Colorado Springs, CO115,482153,463191,423229,404
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO121,514162,012202,488242,986
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area100,194142,106184,018225,930
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO114,484155,876197,247238,639
Grand Junction, CO84,136124,280164,445204,589
Greeley, CO113,610152,631191,631230,652
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area98,447137,260176,072214,885
Pueblo, CO97,552137,676177,820217,943
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area77,605118,436159,266200,096
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT104,604145,476186,327227,199
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area98,405133,287168,168203,050
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT102,024137,488172,952208,416
New Haven, CT99,196134,992170,768206,565
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT91,292122,492153,712184,912
Waterbury-Shelton, CT97,428134,119170,831207,522
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV98,052141,898185,765229,612
Dover, DE107,661140,816173,992207,148
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area107,765139,922172,100204,256
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL73,071104,520135,970167,420
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL74,090110,365146,640182,916
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL68,204101,692135,200168,688
Gainesville, FL66,54099,445132,351165,256
Homosassa Springs, FL59,90486,716113,506140,317
Jacksonville, FL80,309115,815151,300186,805
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL72,343105,623138,903172,183
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL78,832114,130149,428184,725
Naples-Marco Island, FL78,666112,154145,663179,151
North Florida nonmetropolitan area68,516103,085137,634172,204
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL76,316108,015139,714171,413
Ocala, FL72,260103,460134,639165,839
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL78,250113,152148,076182,978
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL81,536115,253148,949182,666
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL68,848101,005133,162165,319
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL70,24299,591128,940158,288
Port St. Lucie, FL68,765102,004135,263168,501
Punta Gorda, FL63,19195,306127,421159,536
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL69,784107,744145,725183,685
Sebring, FL63,35795,472127,588159,703
South Florida nonmetropolitan area65,77096,741127,733158,704
Tallahassee, FL73,570104,416135,284166,130
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL80,226115,752151,279186,805
Wildwood-The Villages, FL72,676106,226139,776173,327
Albany, GA79,352113,568147,784182,000
Athens-Clarke County, GA78,458107,349136,261165,152
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA98,592138,591178,610218,608
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC77,376114,941152,485190,050
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA66,12497,136128,170159,183
Columbus, GA-AL80,226114,109147,972181,855
Dalton, GA76,149115,378154,607193,836
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area64,73098,093131,456164,820
Gainesville, GA77,834112,570147,306182,042
Hinesville, GA74,714110,948147,181183,415
Macon-Bibb County, GA80,060114,255148,429182,624
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area84,802121,556158,309195,063
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area72,988109,991147,015184,018
Rome, GA84,178111,738139,298166,858
Savannah, GA84,032122,200160,368198,536
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area71,469106,892142,335177,757
Valdosta, GA75,692109,928144,165178,402
Warner Robins, GA70,180112,300154,399196,519
Guam MSA47,84060,61273,36286,133
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area71,76096,637121,493146,370
Kahului-Wailuku, HI80,892111,426141,981172,516
Urban Honolulu, HI77,959105,664133,370161,076
Ames, IA83,200114,400145,580176,780
Cedar Rapids, IA79,581113,007146,453179,879
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL73,570108,639143,728178,797
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA85,655118,602151,570184,517
Dubuque, IA80,330114,920149,532184,122
Iowa City, IA71,677107,536143,375179,234
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area80,288110,844141,399171,954
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area81,308116,605151,903187,200
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD73,196104,188135,159166,151
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area78,479112,216145,954179,692
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area84,220110,885137,551164,216
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA76,336106,226136,136166,026
Boise City, ID85,884118,332150,780183,228
Coeur d'Alene, ID78,604114,213149,844185,453
Idaho Falls, ID79,061109,658140,276170,872
Lewiston, ID-WA85,613115,836146,037176,260
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area76,607105,332134,036162,760
Pocatello, ID81,328123,677166,047208,396
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area67,45597,677127,879158,101
Twin Falls, ID79,789104,104128,399152,714
Bloomington, IL83,367129,605175,864222,103
Champaign-Urbana, IL70,408105,311140,234175,136
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN92,935131,290169,666208,021
Decatur, IL78,624110,095141,565173,036
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area78,749111,967145,205178,423
Kankakee, IL74,194113,194152,194191,194
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area74,152108,888143,645178,381
Peoria, IL77,148112,424147,701182,978
Rockford, IL75,650110,719145,808180,877
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area71,178105,020138,840172,682
Springfield, IL71,532103,460135,388167,316
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area72,800108,680144,560180,440
Bloomington, IN75,026113,735152,423191,132
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area72,218100,028127,858155,668
Columbus, IN75,068105,789136,490167,212
Elkhart-Goshen, IN84,968116,647148,346180,024
Evansville, IN72,239105,602138,944172,308
Fort Wayne, IN70,928101,567132,184162,823
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN86,008121,368156,708192,068
Kokomo, IN65,72897,365129,023160,660
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN67,49698,488129,480160,472
Michigan City-La Porte, IN80,580113,901147,202180,524
Muncie, IN69,95196,013122,055148,117
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area78,749111,093143,416175,760
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI73,965104,000134,056164,092
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area76,357107,328138,279169,250
Terre Haute, IN67,829101,213134,597167,981
Kansas nonmetropolitan area89,087121,036153,005184,954
Lawrence, KS113,381153,088192,775232,482
Manhattan, KS97,656129,855162,053194,252
Topeka, KS98,093133,786169,500205,192
Wichita, KS84,386116,688148,970181,272
Bowling Green, KY78,000111,156144,332177,487
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area73,154101,088129,044156,978
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area73,175100,527127,900155,252
Elizabethtown, KY73,757102,357130,957159,557
Lexington-Fayette, KY73,674110,490147,327184,143
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN81,744118,644155,543192,442
Owensboro, KY74,090101,442128,773156,125
Paducah, KY-IL75,109112,549149,989187,429
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area73,653101,629129,605157,581
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area70,637100,548130,437160,348
Alexandria, LA51,93874,38196,845119,288
Baton Rouge, LA69,764102,815135,845168,896
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area63,46189,336115,232141,108
Hammond, LA63,25389,357115,461141,565
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA72,696101,047129,418157,768
Lafayette, LA62,79692,644122,512152,360
Lake Charles, LA73,612101,567129,522157,477
Monroe, LA67,53895,992124,426152,880
New Orleans-Metairie, LA74,132105,810137,468169,146
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area57,15981,620106,060130,520
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA58,92792,602126,298159,973
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA61,65296,388131,124165,860
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area72,468100,880129,272157,685
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA77,252116,959156,666196,373
Barnstable Town, MA74,984114,941154,898194,855
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH124,759166,068207,376248,685
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area80,663109,076137,509165,922
Pittsfield, MA76,669118,560160,452202,343
Springfield, MA88,962124,488160,015195,541
Worcester, MA91,146137,384183,623229,861
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD76,128112,736149,344185,952
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV68,66198,530128,420158,288
Lexington Park, MD80,164118,228156,292194,356
Maryland nonmetropolitan area70,824104,208137,572170,956
Salisbury, MD68,744102,794136,864170,914
Bangor, ME66,35291,728117,125142,501
Lewiston-Auburn, ME72,904102,004131,103160,202
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area67,91294,120120,308146,516
Portland-South Portland, ME88,068121,764155,439189,135
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area64,50196,762129,023161,284
Ann Arbor, MI86,383121,639156,874192,130
Battle Creek, MI76,752115,461154,149192,858
Bay City, MI67,850119,517171,164222,831
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI89,191124,821160,472196,103
Flint, MI70,554106,496142,439178,381
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI80,080112,300144,540176,759
Jackson, MI81,412114,650147,909181,148
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI73,508106,413139,319172,224
Lansing-East Lansing, MI73,965104,936135,928166,900
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area65,66697,157128,669160,160
Midland, MI73,612111,738149,864187,991
Monroe, MI73,986105,872137,738169,624
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI69,930101,546133,183164,799
Niles, MI83,367116,792150,218183,644
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area60,54989,919119,288148,658
Saginaw, MI69,847105,810141,773177,736
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area68,287104,957141,628178,298
Traverse City, MI68,07999,778131,498163,197
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area63,87796,076128,274160,472
Duluth, MN-WI78,271108,160138,029167,919
Mankato, MN83,429115,232147,036178,839
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI92,352128,586164,799201,032
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area80,580107,495134,410161,325
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area77,501103,085128,690154,274
Rochester, MN83,055115,378147,722180,045
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area83,263113,589143,916174,242
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area83,970115,669147,348179,047
St. Cloud, MN85,093112,258139,444166,608
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL52,35480,268108,160136,074
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area62,92090,252117,604144,935
Columbia, MO59,73887,714115,690143,666
Jefferson City, MO74,548103,501132,434161,388
Joplin, MO-KS62,35988,837115,336141,815
Kansas City, MO-KS96,346130,687165,048199,389
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area47,19671,74096,263120,807
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area53,89382,722111,530140,359
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area55,28776,85698,447120,016
Springfield, MO63,35790,044116,730143,416
St. Joseph, MO-KS68,43295,223121,992148,783
St. Louis, MO-IL76,045109,554143,042176,551
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS57,63782,160106,663131,186
Hattiesburg, MS55,39182,514109,616136,740
Jackson, MS69,722109,804149,885189,967
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area66,06196,928127,796158,663
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area65,81295,784125,757155,730
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area69,26496,949124,634152,319
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area74,818102,316129,834157,332
Billings, MT80,871107,058133,266159,453
Bozeman, MT84,719109,533134,348159,162
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area95,285127,130158,954190,799
Great Falls, MT73,67498,509123,365148,200
Helena, MT93,517117,458141,420165,360
Missoula, MT86,258107,640129,023150,405
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area82,493107,744132,975158,226
West Montana nonmetropolitan area78,77099,300119,808140,338
Asheville, NC68,308103,189138,050172,932
Burlington, NC71,719107,079142,418177,778
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area60,42492,852125,300157,727
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC89,711134,306178,901223,496
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC99,154149,116199,098249,060
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area64,272100,568136,885173,181
Fayetteville, NC63,83696,637129,418162,220
Goldsboro, NC61,48590,356119,226148,096
Greensboro-High Point, NC78,999116,085153,192190,279
Greenville, NC69,909109,908149,885189,884
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC74,756110,594146,453182,292
Jacksonville, NC61,25692,186123,116154,045
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC64,89699,820134,722169,645
Raleigh-Cary, NC88,671130,791172,911215,031
Rocky Mount, NC65,25096,450127,671158,871
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area62,48495,826129,148162,490
Wilmington, NC72,530108,597144,644180,711
Winston-Salem, NC73,778112,528151,300190,050
Bismarck, ND66,12490,376114,629138,882
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area80,268108,056135,845163,634
Fargo, ND-MN85,468109,762134,056158,351
Grand Forks, ND-MN78,22996,866115,524134,160
Minot, ND84,760105,519126,256147,015
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area97,199120,120143,042165,964
Grand Island, NE79,685108,077136,490164,882
Lincoln, NE73,986106,039138,112170,165
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area70,408100,672130,916161,180
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area60,09286,029111,946137,884
Omaha, NE-IA82,493113,173143,874174,554
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area69,847100,319130,791161,263
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area88,359122,845157,332191,818
Manchester-Nashua, NH97,948137,031176,114215,197
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area80,309110,199140,109169,999
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area94,516122,596150,696178,776
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ91,770124,863157,935191,028
Trenton-Princeton, NJ110,906149,989189,093228,176
Vineland, NJ87,007127,213167,440207,647
Albuquerque, NM74,173100,444126,714152,984
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area80,580103,730126,880150,031
Farmington, NM75,90099,653123,386147,140
Las Cruces, NM67,49690,980114,442137,925
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area82,077103,522124,967146,412
Santa Fe, NM82,826109,221135,637162,032
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area87,776122,783157,789192,796
Carson City, NV87,340128,773170,207211,640
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV69,368101,650133,952166,234
Reno, NV74,090108,015141,940175,864
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY98,405141,108183,831226,533
Binghamton, NY102,544140,359178,173215,988
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY101,962139,007176,031213,076
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area92,727130,916169,125207,314
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area92,248132,122171,996211,869
Elmira, NY91,666117,957144,248170,540
Glens Falls, NY83,450127,338171,205215,093
Ithaca, NY96,242132,559168,876205,192
Kingston, NY91,583140,775189,946239,138
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY101,068143,479185,869228,280
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ129,522181,376233,252285,106
Rochester, NY101,255141,919182,583223,247
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area85,988124,717163,468202,197
Syracuse, NY103,085141,461179,816218,192
Utica-Rome, NY99,404134,909170,394205,900
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY92,872126,568160,244193,940
Akron, OH80,080112,424144,768177,112
Canton-Massillon, OH73,508105,831138,133170,456
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN84,511121,202157,914194,605
Cleveland, OH84,199119,184154,170189,156
Columbus, OH84,823119,476154,108188,760
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH81,578114,130146,661179,213
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area68,682101,546134,410167,274
Lima, OH70,88798,676126,485154,274
Mansfield, OH72,156102,794133,453164,092
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)78,416109,887141,357172,828
Sandusky, OH70,304102,524134,743166,962
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area66,18699,279132,392165,485
Springfield, OH78,604106,725134,868162,989
Toledo, OH79,498111,572143,666175,740
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area68,391102,087135,804169,500
Youngstown-Warren, OH72,072105,311138,570171,808
Enid, OK75,192110,844146,516182,167
Lawton, OK62,06897,802133,516169,250
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area57,42991,042124,655158,268
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area69,86897,885125,903153,920
Oklahoma City, OK76,024112,383148,741185,100
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area72,301110,698149,116187,512
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area54,18489,732125,279160,826
Tulsa, OK83,824123,698163,592203,466
Albany, OR72,696107,828142,980178,111
Bend, OR91,749129,148166,525203,924
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area83,637115,732147,826179,920
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area82,119113,007143,895174,783
Corvallis, OR77,626114,733151,840188,948
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area86,279122,471158,663194,855
Eugene-Springfield, OR83,117117,375151,612185,869
Grants Pass, OR83,804110,261136,740163,197
Medford, OR83,679111,696139,714167,732
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA102,815138,903174,991211,079
Salem, OR93,829128,981164,112199,264
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ85,052117,042149,053181,044
Altoona, PA61,36087,298113,256139,194
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area64,25292,540120,848149,136
Chambersburg, PA77,356110,157142,980175,781
Erie, PA70,117101,442132,746164,071
Gettysburg, PA70,034101,567133,120164,653
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA77,522108,660139,818170,956
Johnstown, PA52,35475,40098,447121,493
Lancaster, PA79,311110,469141,628172,786
Lebanon, PA69,93095,160120,412145,642
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area60,92487,132113,319139,527
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area66,83193,351119,850146,370
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD92,956132,039171,143210,226
Pittsburgh, PA75,109107,328139,527171,746
Reading, PA76,482108,431140,380172,328
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA69,34898,530127,712156,895
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area70,51299,924129,356158,767
State College, PA71,51199,716127,941156,146
Williamsport, PA68,59997,927127,276156,604
York-Hanover, PA77,876108,743139,589170,456
Aguadilla, PR53,02074,54896,076117,604
Arecibo, PR51,81372,61393,434114,234
Guayama, PR51,25275,21399,154123,116
Mayaguez, PR48,31965,20882,07798,967
Ponce, PR50,17069,30688,442107,578
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area51,14874,58998,010121,452
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR51,23175,38099,528123,677
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA93,309128,336163,364198,391
Charleston-North Charleston, SC78,957114,359149,781185,183
Columbia, SC69,389103,792138,175172,578
Florence, SC66,72797,074127,421157,768
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC70,180106,954143,708180,482
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC67,767104,562141,336178,132
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC56,41089,524122,616155,730
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area62,42194,869127,296159,744
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area66,644103,272139,901176,530
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area56,90990,668124,426158,184
Spartanburg, SC76,940110,324143,708177,092
Sumter, SC61,90199,487137,052174,637
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area83,700112,133140,546168,980
Rapid City, SD75,504106,600137,717168,813
Sioux Falls, SD-MN85,280115,773146,245176,738
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area72,21895,119118,020140,920
Chattanooga, TN-GA71,552102,295133,058163,800
Clarksville, TN-KY79,727109,346138,965168,584
Cleveland, TN76,877105,332133,765162,220
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area69,78495,909122,013148,138
Jackson, TN77,064109,138141,212173,285
Johnson City, TN76,253107,848139,423171,018
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA74,028108,140142,272176,384
Knoxville, TN76,045108,036140,005171,996
Memphis, TN-MS-AR77,293111,447145,580179,733
Morristown, TN71,05399,445127,816156,208
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN82,181116,044149,885183,748
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area63,69095,472127,276159,058
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area73,508114,192154,898195,583
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area69,68098,821127,941157,082
Abilene, TX68,28798,322128,378158,413
Amarillo, TX69,618101,151132,663164,196
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX86,341124,717163,114201,490
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX71,844105,311138,778172,245
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area58,67785,509112,341139,173
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX54,43484,885115,357145,808
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area46,78082,618118,477154,316
College Station-Bryan, TX64,58494,058123,511152,984
Corpus Christi, TX65,00097,885130,770163,655
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX85,343123,157160,951198,765
Eagle Pass, TX57,61684,178110,719137,280
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area60,84097,698134,535171,392
El Paso, TX61,42391,749122,096152,423
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area60,09292,914125,716158,538
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX78,541116,002153,463190,924
Killeen-Temple, TX67,039103,168139,298175,428
Laredo, TX56,72283,408110,116136,802
Longview, TX70,284103,272136,261169,250
Lubbock, TX64,46096,762129,044161,346
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX59,23987,797116,356144,914
Midland, TX83,242118,893154,565190,216
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area62,67198,717134,764170,810
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area58,34491,749125,154158,559
Odessa, TX70,845106,746142,668178,568
San Angelo, TX60,09290,772121,452152,132
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX71,698105,935140,192174,429
Sherman-Denison, TX70,804101,900132,975164,071
Texarkana, TX-AR58,42888,421118,394148,388
Tyler, TX63,54498,967134,368169,791
Victoria, TX71,552104,770138,008171,226
Waco, TX65,18898,551131,935165,298
Wichita Falls, TX62,92095,140127,359159,578
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area65,12597,844130,541163,260
Logan, UT-ID77,501104,104130,708157,311
Ogden, UT74,797108,493142,210175,906
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT84,074120,183156,271192,380
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT83,471120,162156,832193,524
St. George, UT78,957110,240141,544172,828
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area70,471102,919135,346167,794
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA87,152125,965164,778203,591
Charlottesville, VA99,383142,772186,160229,549
Harrisonburg, VA103,917134,930165,922196,935
Lynchburg, VA83,450117,604151,736185,890
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area68,287107,079145,850184,642
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area98,572124,280150,010175,719
Richmond, VA101,296141,544181,792222,040
Roanoke, VA96,388126,839157,311187,762
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area100,922140,858180,794220,730
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area93,704130,312166,920203,528
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA95,368124,488153,629182,749
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC85,572125,861166,130206,420
Winchester, VA-WV88,192127,588166,962206,357
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA54,74690,189125,653161,096
Burlington-South Burlington, VT90,439119,517148,596177,674
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area98,967129,896160,826191,756
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area93,434127,692161,970196,228
Bellingham, WA106,018129,688153,380177,050
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA107,245142,189177,154212,098
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area112,778142,272171,746201,240
Kennewick-Richland, WA95,285127,317159,328191,360
Longview-Kelso, WA105,789138,612171,413204,236
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA96,720128,482160,223191,984
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA106,392140,754175,095209,456
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA123,116160,847198,557236,288
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA105,394135,554165,693195,853
Walla Walla, WA97,615122,804147,992173,181
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA96,575126,402156,229186,056
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area106,309127,816149,324170,831
Yakima, WA101,151132,600164,029195,479
Appleton, WI85,655118,519151,383184,247
Eau Claire, WI77,938108,909139,901170,872
Fond du Lac, WI88,317116,335144,332172,349
Green Bay, WI79,456109,783140,109170,436
Janesville-Beloit, WI82,493114,754146,994179,255
Kenosha, WI88,816122,596156,354190,133
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN80,330109,221138,092166,983
Madison, WI87,007122,117157,248192,359
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI90,189123,448156,687189,946
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area78,791105,706132,600159,516
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area71,906101,775131,623161,492
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI77,189106,496135,804165,111
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI85,759113,548141,357169,146
Sheboygan, WI91,604120,495149,365178,256
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area77,668106,080134,493162,906
Wausau, WI78,063103,605129,127154,669
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area77,460102,420127,400152,360
Beckley, WV60,34185,447110,552135,658
Charleston, WV58,80286,029113,277140,504
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH66,76894,807122,824150,863
Morgantown, WV55,39177,33599,279121,223
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area60,86185,925110,989136,053
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV57,45075,87994,328112,757
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area56,38978,12599,861121,597
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH75,754107,848139,922172,016
Wheeling, WV-OH58,57386,383114,213142,023
Casper, WY81,869108,660135,450162,240
Cheyenne, WY81,100101,692122,304142,896
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area79,893114,733149,594184,434
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area72,176107,328142,480177,632

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule