DOL wage area 17420 · Tennessee

H-1B prevailing wages in Cleveland, TN

Covers Bradley County, TN; Polk County, TN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Cleveland, TN?

Cleveland, TN is DOL wage area 17420, covering 2 counties (Bradley County, TN; Polk County, TN). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $130,292 for Level IV and $72,530 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $102,960 for Level IV and $58,199 for Level I; Data Scientists need $113,714 for Level IV and $59,613 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,53091,791111,031130,292
Computer Systems Analysts15-121158,19973,11288,047102,960
Data Scientists15-205159,61377,64795,680113,714
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125365,79178,64591,500104,354
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129940,08254,80869,55684,282
Information Security Analysts15-121276,253100,776125,279149,802
Database Administrators15-124260,40478,45896,492114,546
Database Architects15-124375,42192,540109,637126,756
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,57078,08495,618113,132
Computer Network Architects15-124184,136103,751123,344142,959
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122188,712102,690116,688130,666
Web Developers15-125449,04757,59666,14474,693
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125537,37849,42161,44473,487
Computer Programmers15-125156,01571,51187,028102,524
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123158,36572,03185,67699,341
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,10346,40552,68758,989
Operations Research Analysts15-203146,75959,53072,30185,072
Statisticians15-204172,53088,712104,874121,056
Actuaries15-201176,690103,272129,855156,437
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302187,048113,360139,693166,005
Marketing Managers11-202179,727106,018132,309158,600
Sales Managers11-202276,877105,332133,765162,220
Financial Managers11-303183,492115,877148,242180,628
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-904194,724113,631132,517151,424
Natural Sciences Managers11-912171,365100,568129,772158,975
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911168,80790,168111,530132,892
Accountants and Auditors13-201149,87962,42174,96487,506
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205154,82973,86192,914111,946
Financial Risk Specialists13-205456,82671,46986,133100,776
Management Analysts13-111160,25876,71193,184109,637
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116139,89550,58661,25671,948
Logisticians13-108148,13258,49068,86979,228
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119940,99760,17579,37398,551
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206196,076113,194130,292147,410
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207298,780110,448122,096133,765
Electrical Engineers17-207180,24793,829107,412120,994
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,21094,682112,154129,626
Industrial Engineers17-211273,15484,80296,429108,077
Civil Engineers17-205165,72886,029106,351126,652
Engineers, All Other17-219959,21879,20799,175119,164
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203183,200103,522123,844144,165
Chemical Engineers17-204184,927107,349129,751152,173
Aerospace Engineers17-201184,989103,564122,138140,712
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104269,76488,983108,202127,421
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102950,94065,43779,91494,412
Chemists19-203165,54184,240102,960121,660
Pharmacists29-105173,86193,330112,799132,268
Physical Therapists29-112366,60277,83489,045100,277
Lawyers23-101179,852113,298146,744180,191
Graphic Designers27-102441,62151,25260,90370,533

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works