SOC 17-2071 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Electrical Engineers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Research, design, develop, test, or supervise the manufacturing and installation of electrical equipment, components, or systems for commercial, industrial, military, or scientific use.

Level I across metros$47,029 – $130,687Elkhart, IN to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$134,972Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Electrical Engineers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Electrical Engineers (SOC 17-2071) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $47,029 in Elkhart, IN to $130,687 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $134,972. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $116,917, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 4 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area86,196102,440118,706134,951
Anchorage, AK87,048106,039125,050144,040
Fairbanks-College, AK83,45098,884114,317129,751
Anniston-Oxford, AL78,25096,824115,399133,973
Auburn-Opelika, AL73,88293,205112,549131,872
Birmingham, AL76,33696,845117,375137,884
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL74,98494,765114,525134,306
Decatur, AL88,920106,101123,303140,484
Dothan, AL57,90878,957100,007121,056
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL86,487104,042121,597139,152
Gadsden, AL76,12896,304116,480136,656
Huntsville, AL91,957114,796137,613160,452
Mobile, AL75,33894,037112,736131,436
Montgomery, AL67,35188,463109,596130,708
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area73,94490,813107,661124,530
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area77,83497,407116,959136,532
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area79,37397,532115,690133,848
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area84,324101,692119,039136,407
Tuscaloosa, AL85,551101,026116,480131,956
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area75,94191,895107,869123,823
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR67,33078,89590,460102,024
Fort Smith, AR-OK68,93286,362103,813121,244
Hot Springs, AR77,83492,914107,973123,053
Jonesboro, AR63,75276,83689,940103,023
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR78,93694,058109,180124,301
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area72,63482,84793,039103,252
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area72,71786,23799,736113,256
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area72,59286,695100,776114,879
Arizona nonmetropolitan area77,89695,722113,568131,394
Flagstaff, AZ69,86883,88797,906111,925
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ69,90987,298104,708122,096
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ75,79692,540109,263126,007
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ75,60892,373109,138125,903
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ73,98690,127106,247122,388
Tucson, AZ87,173105,269123,344141,440
Yuma, AZ71,63684,30396,991109,658
Bakersfield-Delano, CA90,272108,826127,359145,912
Chico, CA85,239109,700134,140158,600
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area86,487108,348130,208152,069
El Centro, CA81,765104,104126,444148,783
Fresno, CA89,045112,986136,906160,847
Hanford-Corcoran, CA88,941110,074131,186152,319
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA89,794117,645145,476173,327
Merced, CA122,637153,088183,540213,991
Modesto, CA75,38097,844120,287142,751
Napa, CA93,642117,437141,212165,007
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area94,287116,564138,840161,117
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area73,17594,100115,004135,928
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA90,064112,029133,973155,938
Redding, CA81,432104,416127,421150,405
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA79,89398,260116,605134,972
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA93,143117,000140,837164,695
Salinas, CA91,957113,922135,908157,872
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA82,639106,808130,978155,148
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA106,039133,973161,887189,821
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA130,687159,890189,072218,276
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA88,775112,300135,824159,349
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA107,349127,400147,452167,503
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA88,796115,108141,399167,711
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA98,967123,698148,408173,140
Stockton-Lodi, CA86,903108,951130,999153,047
Vallejo, CA99,487121,930144,352166,796
Visalia, CA84,240100,714117,167133,640
Yuba City, CA85,551104,084122,596141,128
Boulder, CO90,231112,279134,306156,354
Colorado Springs, CO85,135103,127121,140139,132
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO86,840107,037127,255147,452
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area86,279105,914125,570145,205
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO83,616104,708125,820146,911
Grand Junction, CO77,25291,562105,872120,183
Greeley, CO87,090102,919118,748134,576
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area84,67798,426112,175125,924
Pueblo, CO78,66696,991115,316133,640
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area82,43196,471110,532124,572
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT92,872112,071131,248150,447
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area73,77890,023106,288122,533
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT84,07499,237114,421129,584
New Haven, CT84,40798,738113,090127,421
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT83,09697,698112,300126,901
Waterbury-Shelton, CT71,24088,775106,309123,844
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV89,544111,780133,994156,229
Dover, DE86,029100,256114,484128,711
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area83,45097,802112,154126,506
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL80,99699,549118,103136,656
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL82,015103,709125,404147,098
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL68,12084,220100,298116,397
Gainesville, FL69,93089,628109,346129,044
Homosassa Springs, FL69,16087,943106,746125,528
Jacksonville, FL81,66199,736117,812135,887
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL71,44888,567105,706122,824
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL72,57290,751108,930127,109
Naples-Marco Island, FL72,92591,167109,388127,629
North Florida nonmetropolitan area70,26387,340104,416121,493
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL67,49686,820106,122125,445
Ocala, FL65,27181,55797,864114,151
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL76,19194,661113,132131,602
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL80,996100,132119,247138,383
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL76,56595,119113,693132,247
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL66,39486,591106,808127,005
Port St. Lucie, FL70,59684,65698,717112,778
Punta Gorda, FL53,49875,62997,781119,912
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL77,14895,805114,442133,100
Sebring, FL75,58894,204112,799131,415
South Florida nonmetropolitan area71,76086,716101,671116,626
Tallahassee, FL78,29295,077111,863128,648
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL72,40590,959109,512128,066
Wildwood-The Villages, FL59,36481,328103,293125,258
Albany, GA79,10398,572118,061137,530
Athens-Clarke County, GA78,54190,522102,482114,463
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA80,996102,940124,884146,828
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC81,97398,218114,484130,728
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA78,00092,810107,620122,429
Columbus, GA-AL72,86389,170105,498121,805
Dalton, GA71,65684,34497,012109,700
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area70,05588,983107,911126,839
Gainesville, GA82,93095,888108,847121,805
Hinesville, GA76,91994,079111,239128,399
Macon-Bibb County, GA82,24497,573112,903128,232
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area80,12296,720113,298129,896
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area80,01895,348110,656125,986
Rome, GA86,632112,840139,048165,256
Savannah, GA78,08497,989117,874137,780
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area77,29391,957106,621121,285
Valdosta, GA77,43992,394107,370122,325
Warner Robins, GA83,429100,194116,959133,724
Guam MSA52,39662,29672,17682,077
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area77,79296,034114,276132,517
Kahului-Wailuku, HI91,084114,276137,488160,680
Urban Honolulu, HI74,21591,604109,013126,402
Ames, IA75,87991,479107,079122,679
Cedar Rapids, IA86,30099,258112,237125,196
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL81,62098,738115,856132,975
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA83,05598,052113,069128,066
Dubuque, IA87,340104,084120,828137,572
Iowa City, IA90,314103,293116,272129,252
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area78,12590,688103,272115,836
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area79,68594,391109,096123,802
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD78,20891,479104,749118,020
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area73,05087,194101,359115,503
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area76,33693,829111,322128,815
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA82,01595,597109,200122,783
Boise City, ID87,111107,890128,648149,428
Coeur d'Alene, ID77,85597,240116,647136,032
Idaho Falls, ID84,698105,124125,549145,975
Lewiston, ID-WA84,407105,207125,986146,786
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area86,279108,452130,624152,797
Pocatello, ID82,41098,509114,629130,728
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area67,55987,943108,327128,711
Twin Falls, ID85,488106,434127,359148,304
Bloomington, IL73,52888,463103,376118,311
Champaign-Urbana, IL70,15986,986103,813120,640
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN81,41299,716118,040136,344
Decatur, IL77,79296,658115,544134,410
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area70,40887,652104,916122,159
Kankakee, IL80,51798,863117,229135,575
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area69,61885,988102,357118,727
Peoria, IL75,73393,559111,384129,210
Rockford, IL78,50092,456106,434120,391
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area72,73886,13399,508112,903
Springfield, IL72,50987,922103,335118,748
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area77,08591,812106,559121,285
Bloomington, IN72,98887,860102,732117,604
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area73,48787,444101,421115,378
Columbus, IN74,23688,109101,962115,836
Elkhart-Goshen, IN47,02966,76886,508106,247
Evansville, IN78,45893,871109,263124,676
Fort Wayne, IN72,65588,816104,978121,140
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN76,79493,434110,095126,735
Kokomo, IN92,311105,768119,205132,663
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN75,48486,84098,197109,554
Michigan City-La Porte, IN71,94886,840101,754116,647
Muncie, IN76,42092,748109,076125,404
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area64,70980,08095,472110,844
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI75,21388,484101,775115,045
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area74,48590,210105,935121,660
Terre Haute, IN81,765106,746131,748156,728
Kansas nonmetropolitan area70,59686,092101,588117,084
Lawrence, KS80,58098,384116,168133,973
Manhattan, KS75,21392,685110,157127,629
Topeka, KS90,002106,954123,927140,879
Wichita, KS70,42986,300102,191118,061
Bowling Green, KY79,95692,560105,144117,749
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area67,49683,57599,674115,752
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area68,82885,010101,192117,375
Elizabethtown, KY73,19684,78196,346107,932
Lexington-Fayette, KY68,80785,592102,378119,164
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN63,75280,76797,802114,816
Owensboro, KY71,51186,861102,191117,541
Paducah, KY-IL62,38076,98191,562106,164
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area70,15986,508102,877119,226
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area71,53287,589103,668119,725
Alexandria, LA72,92592,581112,216131,872
Baton Rouge, LA85,738108,202130,687153,151
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area81,100102,524123,927145,351
Hammond, LA83,887106,018128,149150,280
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA83,824105,560127,317149,053
Lafayette, LA72,36490,938109,512128,087
Lake Charles, LA86,362108,410130,458152,506
Monroe, LA75,60892,332109,076125,799
New Orleans-Metairie, LA82,576103,751124,946146,120
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area81,349102,898124,426145,975
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA79,58196,928114,296131,644
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA86,591112,674138,757164,840
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area76,23293,309110,407127,484
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA86,591102,295117,999133,703
Barnstable Town, MA93,205109,658126,132142,584
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH87,818109,616131,436153,234
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area86,736108,244129,772151,279
Pittsfield, MA74,42395,389116,356137,322
Springfield, MA82,743101,172119,621138,050
Worcester, MA88,692108,140127,588147,036
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD81,183104,562127,941151,320
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV77,64796,720115,794134,868
Lexington Park, MD92,748111,239129,730148,221
Maryland nonmetropolitan area73,57092,207110,823129,460
Salisbury, MD88,567107,724126,860146,016
Bangor, ME77,16894,037110,927127,796
Lewiston-Auburn, ME91,354108,223125,092141,960
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area81,70397,927114,130130,354
Portland-South Portland, ME85,135101,941118,748135,554
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area83,59699,778115,960132,143
Ann Arbor, MI79,08297,220115,336133,474
Battle Creek, MI74,21588,421102,607116,813
Bay City, MI78,85392,165105,477118,789
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI84,303100,652117,021133,370
Flint, MI67,89284,282100,672117,063
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI73,73688,588103,439118,290
Jackson, MI76,96092,519108,098123,656
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI69,90986,695103,501120,287
Lansing-East Lansing, MI64,62678,99993,392107,765
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area73,48789,960106,413122,887
Midland, MI75,62992,040108,452124,863
Monroe, MI78,39693,580108,784123,968
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI76,58691,292105,997120,703
Niles, MI77,56494,183110,823127,442
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area73,67487,568101,442115,336
Saginaw, MI78,68795,056111,426127,796
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area80,10196,076112,050128,024
Traverse City, MI74,02889,732105,456121,160
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area74,58990,896107,183123,490
Duluth, MN-WI80,51793,912107,308120,703
Mankato, MN75,08890,501105,893121,306
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI85,156103,023120,911138,778
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area83,991101,525119,039136,573
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area75,13089,253103,397117,520
Rochester, MN85,40597,698110,012122,304
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area82,47296,408110,365124,301
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area73,75786,30098,821111,364
St. Cloud, MN83,679101,338118,976136,636
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL73,25887,360101,442115,544
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area61,42380,58099,736118,893
Columbia, MO66,20783,596100,964118,352
Jefferson City, MO66,70682,11997,511112,924
Joplin, MO-KS74,54888,879103,231117,562
Kansas City, MO-KS82,244100,069117,895135,720
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area69,47284,05398,655113,236
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area82,09895,493108,909122,304
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area81,03798,884116,709134,556
Springfield, MO76,98195,098113,236131,352
St. Joseph, MO-KS79,10396,991114,879132,767
St. Louis, MO-IL81,100102,648124,218145,767
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS77,29393,975110,636127,317
Hattiesburg, MS88,484101,005113,506126,028
Jackson, MS70,78391,271111,780132,268
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area65,50081,24596,970112,716
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area73,38391,437109,512127,567
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area63,06682,764102,461122,159
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area58,55277,83497,095116,376
Billings, MT77,64793,580109,533125,466
Bozeman, MT69,41085,384101,380117,354
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area79,91493,517107,141120,744
Great Falls, MT74,86088,255101,671115,066
Helena, MT77,87693,164108,472123,760
Missoula, MT70,70082,68094,640106,621
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area74,04884,53294,994105,477
West Montana nonmetropolitan area70,90881,78692,664103,543
Asheville, NC80,12296,159112,175128,212
Burlington, NC81,952100,090118,248136,386
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area82,140104,042125,944147,847
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC67,85091,812115,773139,735
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC80,413104,708129,023153,317
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area78,91695,535112,175128,794
Fayetteville, NC69,53588,047106,580125,092
Goldsboro, NC72,21886,445100,672114,900
Greensboro-High Point, NC79,456101,338123,220145,101
Greenville, NC59,67678,58397,511116,418
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC79,29096,471113,631130,812
Jacksonville, NC72,55196,450120,349144,248
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC79,082102,399125,716149,032
Raleigh-Cary, NC74,693105,228135,783166,317
Rocky Mount, NC71,61585,13598,634112,154
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area78,10495,077112,071129,044
Wilmington, NC72,69699,986127,296154,586
Winston-Salem, NC58,42878,50098,592118,664
Bismarck, ND78,74997,927117,084136,261
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area74,94391,957108,992126,007
Fargo, ND-MN71,88588,837105,789122,741
Grand Forks, ND-MN78,18893,580108,992124,384
Minot, ND78,14695,618113,090130,562
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area78,02196,034114,047132,060
Grand Island, NE92,415106,309120,204134,098
Lincoln, NE68,53684,823101,109117,396
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area93,476106,600119,704132,829
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area92,997106,871120,724134,597
Omaha, NE-IA71,38689,607107,848126,069
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area93,080106,996120,932134,847
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area85,904102,898119,912136,906
Manchester-Nashua, NH103,252126,069148,908171,725
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area92,519108,098123,656139,236
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area85,176106,663128,170149,656
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ93,101108,410123,698139,007
Trenton-Princeton, NJ82,306100,548118,768137,010
Vineland, NJ87,256107,786128,295148,824
Albuquerque, NM112,341135,180157,997180,836
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area93,559108,140122,700137,280
Farmington, NM120,536140,941161,346181,751
Las Cruces, NM69,34883,76298,197112,612
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area110,240132,704155,168177,632
Santa Fe, NM121,036141,274161,533181,772
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area85,613103,709121,826139,922
Carson City, NV82,26498,967115,690132,392
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV79,39497,344115,316133,266
Reno, NV81,66197,740113,797129,876
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY76,64895,909115,170134,431
Binghamton, NY90,293109,388128,503147,597
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY70,32588,255106,164124,093
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area76,39991,146105,893120,640
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area71,92783,30494,682106,060
Elmira, NY83,554102,024120,495138,965
Glens Falls, NY77,87695,389112,882130,396
Ithaca, NY81,95299,424116,917134,389
Kingston, NY73,61290,231106,850123,469
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY86,050105,602125,133144,685
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ88,359108,930129,522150,093
Rochester, NY82,63999,154115,648132,164
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area78,39693,580108,784123,968
Syracuse, NY84,532100,360116,168131,997
Utica-Rome, NY78,04294,391110,740127,088
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY83,47199,362115,253131,144
Akron, OH77,77291,832105,914119,975
Canton-Massillon, OH70,13884,84499,549114,255
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN79,31195,701112,112128,503
Cleveland, OH73,19687,818102,440117,063
Columbus, OH74,92290,584106,247121,909
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH76,17093,829111,509129,168
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area73,21690,813108,431126,028
Lima, OH71,42886,279101,109115,960
Mansfield, OH68,89080,10191,292102,503
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)72,09385,73899,362113,007
Sandusky, OH77,89690,959104,021117,084
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area78,16792,207106,268120,308
Springfield, OH74,52790,730106,933123,136
Toledo, OH72,92587,860102,794117,728
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area70,88785,40599,924114,442
Youngstown-Warren, OH63,39979,62395,868112,092
Enid, OK79,103101,421123,719146,037
Lawton, OK80,642103,293125,944148,596
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area64,10681,43298,759116,085
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area67,30986,570105,810125,071
Oklahoma City, OK80,933103,439125,965148,471
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area84,532106,164127,775149,407
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area73,21693,372113,548133,703
Tulsa, OK82,93097,012111,093125,175
Albany, OR73,86194,349114,858135,346
Bend, OR94,349109,512124,676139,839
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area97,469111,800126,132140,463
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area92,103112,154132,226152,277
Corvallis, OR87,964105,706123,448141,191
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area99,112114,692130,271145,850
Eugene-Springfield, OR92,852107,162121,493135,804
Grants Pass, OR78,58398,114117,645137,176
Medford, OR70,42985,301100,152115,024
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA92,040108,826125,612142,397
Salem, OR87,631105,872124,135142,376
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ77,27297,615117,936138,279
Altoona, PA76,89897,032117,146137,280
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area73,40489,253105,082120,932
Chambersburg, PA81,47498,821116,168133,516
Erie, PA80,600101,629122,637143,666
Gettysburg, PA78,89596,221113,568130,895
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA74,42390,772107,100123,448
Johnstown, PA75,90096,845117,791138,736
Lancaster, PA74,96492,956110,968128,960
Lebanon, PA75,81692,581109,367126,132
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area73,75789,128104,479119,850
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area70,65888,172105,664123,178
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD87,236107,828128,399148,991
Pittsburgh, PA78,64595,036111,426127,816
Reading, PA79,08295,493111,884128,295
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA75,13092,061108,972125,903
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area75,21390,210105,228120,224
State College, PA72,90488,359103,792119,247
Williamsport, PA75,21389,711104,188118,685
York-Hanover, PA82,660100,194117,749135,284
Aguadilla, PR60,84076,21291,562106,933
Arecibo, PR51,35665,14678,93692,727
Guayama, PR49,77563,19176,62890,044
Mayaguez, PR58,11671,88585,65599,424
Ponce, PR50,04563,50376,94090,397
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area51,58465,29279,02092,727
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR49,31762,96276,58690,231
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA82,680103,980125,300146,599
Charleston-North Charleston, SC78,02196,138114,276132,392
Columbia, SC72,05290,023108,015125,986
Florence, SC85,98897,490109,013120,516
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC77,25294,224111,176128,149
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC74,38183,49292,602101,712
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC79,20793,954108,680123,428
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area83,40895,119106,808118,519
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area81,62092,103102,607113,090
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area82,55697,261111,946126,652
Spartanburg, SC78,35493,517108,701123,864
Sumter, SC76,39987,54898,676109,824
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area77,95992,248106,559120,848
Rapid City, SD80,64294,640108,639122,637
Sioux Falls, SD-MN76,58687,06997,573108,056
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area79,89394,141108,368122,616
Chattanooga, TN-GA84,074102,024119,954137,904
Clarksville, TN-KY68,16283,90899,653115,399
Cleveland, TN80,24793,829107,412120,994
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area92,685108,826124,988141,128
Jackson, TN81,18394,495107,828121,140
Johnson City, TN77,37698,280119,205140,109
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA81,14194,100107,079120,037
Knoxville, TN73,44594,141114,816135,512
Memphis, TN-MS-AR80,58099,778118,997138,196
Morristown, TN69,01587,652106,309124,946
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN75,15193,101111,072129,023
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area75,94187,36098,780110,199
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area82,47298,592114,692130,812
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area74,36089,378104,375119,392
Abilene, TX72,75990,730108,722126,693
Amarillo, TX72,96790,543108,098125,674
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX93,205125,404157,602189,800
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX75,671100,485125,320150,135
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area74,48597,012119,559142,085
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX72,71789,503106,309123,095
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area74,65295,098115,524135,970
College Station-Bryan, TX65,35482,743100,111117,500
Corpus Christi, TX83,013103,709124,384145,080
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX79,436103,772128,087152,423
Eagle Pass, TX72,09388,629105,144121,680
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area73,632100,444127,255154,066
El Paso, TX67,87186,820105,789124,738
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area72,96792,727112,508132,268
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX81,183108,036134,909161,762
Killeen-Temple, TX68,66190,896113,132135,367
Laredo, TX73,44592,810112,196131,560
Longview, TX82,618100,319118,020135,720
Lubbock, TX71,69890,834109,991129,127
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX66,85285,384103,938122,471
Midland, TX70,471105,810141,149176,488
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area80,829101,276121,722142,168
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area79,436101,712123,968146,245
Odessa, TX70,45091,791113,111134,452
San Angelo, TX63,64883,908104,167124,426
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX73,75797,324120,890144,456
Sherman-Denison, TX79,727104,208128,711153,192
Texarkana, TX-AR77,93895,493113,048130,604
Tyler, TX72,63495,285117,957140,608
Victoria, TX78,95794,973110,968126,984
Waco, TX74,42393,164111,904130,645
Wichita Falls, TX74,94393,996113,028132,080
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area80,975101,296121,639141,960
Logan, UT-ID77,64799,528121,431143,312
Ogden, UT78,770100,215121,680143,125
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT81,01695,660110,282124,925
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT76,31697,864119,413140,962
St. George, UT79,02098,280117,541136,802
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area77,41898,010118,602139,194
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA74,90191,520108,160124,780
Charlottesville, VA91,354110,532129,730148,908
Harrisonburg, VA88,359104,874121,368137,884
Lynchburg, VA76,21292,872109,554126,215
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area97,760115,524133,266151,029
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area82,49397,261112,029126,797
Richmond, VA85,364101,629117,874134,140
Roanoke, VA80,47698,260116,064133,848
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area81,74496,970112,216127,442
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area79,124100,610122,076143,562
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA91,770103,106114,463125,799
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC82,07796,367110,677124,967
Winchester, VA-WV89,004110,927132,829154,752
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA80,996102,940124,884146,828
Burlington-South Burlington, VT86,820105,248123,656142,085
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area81,70399,591117,458135,346
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area83,72099,840115,960132,080
Bellingham, WA88,276105,602122,949140,276
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA83,59698,239112,861127,504
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area72,07286,216100,360114,504
Kennewick-Richland, WA100,090119,247138,383157,540
Longview-Kelso, WA96,575113,548130,541147,514
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA75,50490,564105,623120,682
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA70,61696,845123,074149,303
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA101,671123,532145,413167,274
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA85,946103,938121,930139,922
Walla Walla, WA98,884111,176123,469135,762
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA94,224108,868123,511138,154
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area89,336104,354119,392134,410
Yakima, WA93,975115,128136,303157,456
Appleton, WI74,42387,527100,610113,714
Eau Claire, WI73,21686,48799,778113,048
Fond du Lac, WI76,44089,898103,356116,813
Green Bay, WI72,86387,444102,004116,584
Janesville-Beloit, WI83,32595,327107,349119,351
Kenosha, WI71,80289,045106,268123,511
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN82,11994,100106,060118,040
Madison, WI81,51695,868110,199124,551
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI78,39691,375104,333117,312
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area72,57286,944101,317115,690
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area69,90981,45393,018104,562
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI76,94090,356103,751117,167
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI71,59485,36499,112112,882
Sheboygan, WI73,65389,586105,498121,431
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area68,30880,35192,394104,437
Wausau, WI66,74879,60292,436105,290
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area74,65286,84099,029111,218
Beckley, WV80,76799,404118,040136,677
Charleston, WV102,316117,645132,996148,325
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH71,57387,839104,084120,349
Morgantown, WV80,80896,408111,988127,588
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area79,72795,160110,594126,028
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV80,35196,284112,196128,128
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area77,83495,223112,591129,980
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH72,78086,944101,088115,253
Wheeling, WV-OH85,488100,964116,460131,935
Casper, WY82,16094,432106,684118,956
Cheyenne, WY80,51797,698114,900132,080
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area85,96799,882113,818127,733
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area69,24487,756106,247124,759

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule