DOL wage area 41420 · Oregon

H-1B prevailing wages in Salem, OR

Covers Marion County, OR; Polk County, OR.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Salem, OR?

Salem, OR is DOL wage area 41420, covering 2 counties (Marion County, OR; Polk County, OR). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $151,716 for Level IV and $90,688 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $122,970 for Level IV and $84,677 for Level I; Data Scientists need $139,506 for Level IV and $89,212 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125290,688111,031131,373151,716
Computer Systems Analysts15-121184,67797,448110,199122,970
Data Scientists15-205189,212105,976122,741139,506
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125371,98987,444102,877118,332
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129960,88277,81394,765111,696
Information Security Analysts15-1212103,439117,208130,978144,748
Database Administrators15-124269,34886,861104,396121,909
Database Architects15-1243102,690117,666132,621147,597
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124485,09398,551111,988125,445
Computer Network Architects15-1241111,322123,532135,741147,951
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221133,994174,304214,636254,946
Web Developers15-125448,15261,23674,34087,423
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125569,28589,336109,388129,439
Computer Programmers15-125176,79490,605104,416118,228
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123161,06972,07283,07694,079
Computer User Support Specialists15-123250,00459,01068,01677,023
Operations Research Analysts15-203171,13683,53395,951108,348
Statisticians15-204170,80481,32891,874102,399
Actuaries15-201190,501114,005137,488160,992
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021120,869141,461162,032182,624
Marketing Managers11-202188,234117,396146,557175,719
Sales Managers11-202293,829128,981164,112199,264
Financial Managers11-3031110,032135,824161,596187,388
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041122,408144,436166,484188,511
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121111,925124,572137,218149,864
Medical and Health Services Managers11-9111101,484125,383149,303173,202
Accountants and Auditors13-201166,18678,68791,208103,709
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205182,930102,440121,930141,440
Financial Risk Specialists13-205476,39994,391112,362130,354
Management Analysts13-111177,81389,170100,506111,863
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116148,61061,50674,38187,277
Logisticians13-108159,23970,53381,84893,143
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119953,78968,57883,36798,156
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061109,783137,904166,005194,127
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207274,48596,679118,872141,066
Electrical Engineers17-207187,631105,872124,135142,376
Mechanical Engineers17-214174,86088,359101,879115,378
Industrial Engineers17-211274,77691,021107,287123,532
Civil Engineers17-205184,344100,236116,127132,018
Engineers, All Other17-219962,33886,570110,781135,013
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203197,948111,946125,924139,922
Chemical Engineers17-204191,562108,618125,695142,751
Aerospace Engineers17-201192,248112,029131,831151,612
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104276,856101,525126,173150,842
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102964,29378,68793,060107,453
Chemists19-203169,86885,925102,004118,061
Pharmacists29-1051123,261141,586159,890178,215
Physical Therapists29-112379,37391,125102,877114,629
Lawyers23-101189,752124,010158,288192,546
Graphic Designers27-102444,82455,10065,37575,650

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works