SOC 15-1252 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Software Developers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Level I across metros$52,250 – $152,797Guayama, PR to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$151,258Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Software Developers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Software Developers (SOC 15-1252) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $52,250 in Guayama, PR to $152,797 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $151,258. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $130,208, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 6 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area91,104104,853118,623132,372
Anchorage, AK74,92290,335105,727121,140
Fairbanks-College, AK69,30687,610105,893124,197
Anniston-Oxford, AL61,50683,450105,373127,317
Auburn-Opelika, AL68,82893,143117,437141,752
Birmingham, AL78,437100,610122,804144,976
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL72,59296,325120,037143,770
Decatur, AL70,22192,810115,420138,008
Dothan, AL71,57394,079116,605139,111
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL68,95291,999115,045138,092
Gadsden, AL77,14899,570121,992144,415
Huntsville, AL83,096105,082127,068149,053
Mobile, AL76,08797,906119,704141,524
Montgomery, AL74,61095,202115,815136,407
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area69,53593,767118,020142,252
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area62,77581,12099,445117,791
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area70,84593,392115,960138,508
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area72,78093,060113,340133,620
Tuscaloosa, AL71,96893,496115,045136,573
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area76,89896,429115,960135,492
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR70,05589,815109,554129,314
Fort Smith, AR-OK67,58087,693107,786127,900
Hot Springs, AR73,79997,885121,951146,037
Jonesboro, AR65,52084,012102,482120,973
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR72,40590,668108,930127,192
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area67,47687,173106,850126,548
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area73,96593,226112,487131,748
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area57,03481,120105,228129,314
Arizona nonmetropolitan area79,20799,196119,184139,173
Flagstaff, AZ77,54398,530119,496140,484
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ73,59192,373111,176129,959
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ92,124113,714135,304156,895
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ81,391101,733122,076142,418
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ75,77597,116118,436139,776
Tucson, AZ84,199104,084123,968143,853
Yuma, AZ75,73397,095118,477139,839
Bakersfield-Delano, CA94,370123,844153,317182,791
Chico, CA87,152111,197135,263159,308
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area72,967101,359129,751158,143
El Centro, CA78,416103,231128,066152,880
Fresno, CA87,589109,596131,581153,588
Hanford-Corcoran, CA89,128116,772144,415172,058
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA106,788134,202161,637189,052
Merced, CA91,458114,525137,613160,680
Modesto, CA84,989103,834122,658141,503
Napa, CA104,874129,688154,503179,317
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area83,575112,133140,671169,229
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area86,549118,956151,383183,789
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA104,250138,965173,660208,375
Redding, CA83,575106,600129,647152,672
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA92,082115,711139,340162,968
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA107,079129,896152,714175,532
Salinas, CA92,144116,210140,255164,320
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA105,664134,348163,010191,693
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA137,093165,132193,149221,188
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA152,797187,076221,375255,653
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA84,927120,162155,418190,653
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA101,504127,588153,671179,754
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA109,596133,786157,976182,167
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA99,674125,840152,028178,194
Stockton-Lodi, CA99,924123,656147,410171,143
Vallejo, CA95,244118,581141,940165,277
Visalia, CA81,349103,876126,402148,928
Yuba City, CA85,738110,781135,845160,888
Boulder, CO112,778139,485166,213192,920
Colorado Springs, CO95,784119,975144,186168,376
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO104,624126,901149,178171,455
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area74,485103,252131,997160,764
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO86,092115,253144,436173,597
Grand Junction, CO79,893105,831131,748157,685
Greeley, CO85,655116,210146,744177,300
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area92,332120,703149,074177,445
Pueblo, CO81,432104,645127,858151,071
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area70,949100,319129,668159,037
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT107,308135,284163,260191,236
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area87,714111,301134,909158,496
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT95,077114,733134,368154,024
New Haven, CT91,271113,236135,200157,165
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT86,092107,349128,586149,844
Waterbury-Shelton, CT88,338110,864133,370155,896
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV102,087127,463152,839178,215
Dover, DE86,320103,938121,556139,173
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area92,290109,450126,631143,791
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL83,512104,916126,319147,722
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL86,487108,452130,437152,402
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL81,204103,647126,090148,533
Gainesville, FL83,408103,501123,615143,708
Homosassa Springs, FL78,645103,127127,629152,111
Jacksonville, FL88,400109,346130,312151,258
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL81,828100,776119,704138,653
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL88,775116,605144,456172,287
Naples-Marco Island, FL94,037115,773137,488159,224
North Florida nonmetropolitan area93,538119,122144,706170,290
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL90,376114,088137,780161,492
Ocala, FL79,06198,322117,562136,823
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL89,004110,573132,122153,692
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL90,085111,884133,703155,501
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL81,599101,879122,159142,439
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL73,32093,455113,568133,703
Port St. Lucie, FL81,370107,079132,788158,496
Punta Gorda, FL94,703114,546134,389154,232
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL84,781108,805132,829156,853
Sebring, FL86,424103,834121,264138,674
South Florida nonmetropolitan area98,530122,221145,933169,624
Tallahassee, FL78,520101,380124,239147,098
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL84,448108,909133,391157,852
Wildwood-The Villages, FL84,199108,722133,266157,789
Albany, GA84,095101,733119,372137,010
Athens-Clarke County, GA75,48494,370113,256132,143
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA91,916113,776135,658157,519
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC81,495102,981124,468145,954
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA83,90899,196114,504129,792
Columbus, GA-AL87,048103,002118,935134,888
Dalton, GA83,575101,879120,183138,487
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area72,34396,076119,829143,562
Gainesville, GA79,43699,965120,495141,024
Hinesville, GA75,92098,717121,514144,311
Macon-Bibb County, GA78,41699,071119,746140,400
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area85,592106,621127,650148,679
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area70,57590,668110,781130,874
Rome, GA77,62696,928116,231135,533
Savannah, GA78,999100,672122,367144,040
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area72,38497,552122,741147,909
Valdosta, GA62,31786,196110,095133,973
Warner Robins, GA80,122101,671123,199144,748
Guam MSA93,101120,453147,826175,178
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area72,592103,397134,181164,986
Kahului-Wailuku, HI73,861112,487151,112189,738
Urban Honolulu, HI70,70099,362128,045156,708
Ames, IA83,783105,082126,402147,701
Cedar Rapids, IA77,08596,658116,231135,804
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL84,074100,797117,500134,223
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA85,925104,354122,804141,232
Dubuque, IA81,70398,572115,420132,288
Iowa City, IA80,06096,554113,048129,543
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area70,03489,690109,325128,981
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area76,10893,684111,260128,836
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD74,56889,316104,042118,789
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area69,90988,400106,912125,404
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area73,79994,890115,981137,072
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA76,39996,408116,439136,448
Boise City, ID83,117109,492135,866162,240
Coeur d'Alene, ID76,940104,312131,664159,037
Idaho Falls, ID68,53699,216129,876160,556
Lewiston, ID-WA70,59691,292111,988132,684
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area81,120107,599134,098160,576
Pocatello, ID75,858100,173124,468148,783
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area75,588100,152124,717149,282
Twin Falls, ID73,445100,797128,128155,480
Bloomington, IL90,314109,658129,002148,346
Champaign-Urbana, IL76,48295,618114,733133,869
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN92,789117,084141,399165,693
Decatur, IL77,12795,431113,735132,039
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area77,52297,927118,311138,716
Kankakee, IL71,59493,538115,482137,426
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area75,15194,640114,130133,620
Peoria, IL93,725111,447129,168146,890
Rockford, IL75,00595,098115,170135,263
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area78,54197,032115,524134,015
Springfield, IL77,00296,346115,711135,055
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area70,65890,688110,698130,728
Bloomington, IN76,42094,495112,570130,645
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area72,55196,263119,975143,687
Columbus, IN85,21896,408107,620118,810
Elkhart-Goshen, IN72,21888,567104,916121,264
Evansville, IN71,17887,652104,104120,578
Fort Wayne, IN71,71989,711107,724125,716
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN77,66895,805113,943132,080
Kokomo, IN86,362107,391128,399149,428
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN70,86687,152103,418119,704
Michigan City-La Porte, IN75,10989,981104,853119,725
Muncie, IN72,13588,504104,853121,223
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area79,56097,490115,440133,370
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI67,87184,469101,047117,645
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area80,66399,632118,623137,592
Terre Haute, IN74,88090,792106,704122,616
Kansas nonmetropolitan area66,47785,509104,541123,573
Lawrence, KS73,88293,372112,882132,372
Manhattan, KS69,84788,068106,268124,488
Topeka, KS71,22091,084110,948130,812
Wichita, KS71,46989,357107,266125,154
Bowling Green, KY77,002101,796126,568151,362
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area73,52893,226112,903132,600
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area75,23495,098114,983134,847
Elizabethtown, KY69,80585,842101,879117,916
Lexington-Fayette, KY84,220106,247128,253150,280
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN81,287100,818120,370139,901
Owensboro, KY79,45699,653119,871140,068
Paducah, KY-IL68,86985,842102,794119,767
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area79,04096,076113,090130,125
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area76,73297,677118,602139,548
Alexandria, LA70,34685,239100,152115,045
Baton Rouge, LA73,17589,253105,311121,389
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area72,05288,858105,644122,450
Hammond, LA84,656102,399120,162137,904
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA71,96897,220122,471147,722
Lafayette, LA71,78188,317104,832121,368
Lake Charles, LA74,29896,429118,581140,712
Monroe, LA77,54386,71695,868105,040
New Orleans-Metairie, LA82,826100,485118,165135,824
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area72,55188,172103,813119,434
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA74,21588,525102,836117,146
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA68,80788,026107,266126,485
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area78,83298,280117,749137,197
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA96,616118,914141,191163,488
Barnstable Town, MA99,300119,975140,650161,325
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH114,276138,237162,199186,160
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area99,466125,175150,884176,592
Pittsfield, MA106,476133,640160,805187,970
Springfield, MA96,991115,024133,037151,071
Worcester, MA101,026122,575144,144165,693
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD93,455123,532153,608183,685
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV68,74493,455118,165142,876
Lexington Park, MD94,183118,456142,709166,983
Maryland nonmetropolitan area83,200105,976128,732151,508
Salisbury, MD83,159103,938124,717145,496
Bangor, ME83,367100,298117,250134,181
Lewiston-Auburn, ME85,218103,023120,828138,632
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area92,165110,178128,191146,204
Portland-South Portland, ME90,709110,864131,040151,196
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area89,940109,554129,189148,804
Ann Arbor, MI87,901106,892125,903144,893
Battle Creek, MI86,112103,813121,514139,215
Bay City, MI82,576100,797119,018137,239
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI89,877108,951128,004147,077
Flint, MI73,82090,522107,245123,948
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI76,08794,807113,527132,247
Jackson, MI85,260106,663128,066149,469
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI79,08297,428115,773134,119
Lansing-East Lansing, MI75,98390,023104,042118,082
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area78,66694,620110,573126,527
Midland, MI65,60480,89296,159111,447
Monroe, MI69,70186,528103,376120,204
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI71,86489,648107,432125,216
Niles, MI81,97396,949111,946126,922
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area68,30884,178100,048115,919
Saginaw, MI75,04790,002104,936119,892
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area84,781102,357119,912137,488
Traverse City, MI74,00788,151102,316116,460
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area73,73693,455113,194132,912
Duluth, MN-WI76,46194,328112,196130,063
Mankato, MN70,99187,090103,168119,268
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI91,624110,927130,208149,511
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area70,28489,316108,327127,359
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area74,44492,893111,343129,792
Rochester, MN104,978121,660138,362155,044
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area80,22698,010115,773133,557
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area69,14088,525107,911127,296
St. Cloud, MN76,35793,060109,741126,444
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL76,06691,770107,453123,157
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area68,68290,106111,530132,954
Columbia, MO76,44093,226110,012126,797
Jefferson City, MO65,56284,012102,482120,932
Joplin, MO-KS68,93288,213107,516126,797
Kansas City, MO-KS82,160101,962121,743141,544
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area63,12884,407105,664126,943
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area71,49094,703117,936141,149
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area63,02486,424109,824133,224
Springfield, MO65,87485,988106,080126,194
St. Joseph, MO-KS74,23689,087103,938118,789
St. Louis, MO-IL84,719105,311125,882146,474
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS61,42384,906108,410131,893
Hattiesburg, MS58,15781,578104,978128,399
Jackson, MS63,50382,181100,880119,559
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area54,01873,77893,559113,319
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area56,20280,476104,770129,044
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area53,08275,31797,532119,767
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area74,42395,306116,168137,052
Billings, MT72,26095,327118,394141,461
Bozeman, MT83,408111,052138,695166,338
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area73,86199,071124,280149,490
Great Falls, MT72,86396,263119,684143,084
Helena, MT75,50492,768110,053127,317
Missoula, MT77,210105,248133,266161,304
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area69,93099,632129,335159,037
West Montana nonmetropolitan area80,039108,472136,885165,319
Asheville, NC86,612114,234141,877169,500
Burlington, NC84,136105,519126,880148,263
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area84,282105,332126,381147,431
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC99,029118,935138,840158,746
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC105,956127,068148,180169,292
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area78,22998,884119,538140,192
Fayetteville, NC81,432102,898124,364145,829
Goldsboro, NC63,42082,285101,172120,037
Greensboro-High Point, NC86,799106,496126,215145,912
Greenville, NC80,268100,568120,848141,149
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC80,226104,583128,960153,317
Jacksonville, NC83,928104,812125,695146,578
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC82,764102,524122,304142,064
Raleigh-Cary, NC89,399112,903136,407159,911
Rocky Mount, NC84,261105,290126,319147,348
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area81,661103,356125,029146,724
Wilmington, NC86,778109,013131,228153,463
Winston-Salem, NC85,572104,874124,176143,479
Bismarck, ND79,02094,120109,200124,301
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area72,98894,474115,960137,447
Fargo, ND-MN68,78688,754108,701128,669
Grand Forks, ND-MN59,82176,89893,975111,052
Minot, ND61,94381,495101,068120,620
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area72,19792,935113,672134,410
Grand Island, NE62,42176,19189,940103,709
Lincoln, NE71,59488,692105,789122,887
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area76,96092,623108,285123,948
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area68,10084,677101,276117,853
Omaha, NE-IA85,405102,565119,746136,906
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area75,98394,599113,215131,831
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area84,552104,583124,613144,644
Manchester-Nashua, NH105,664129,626153,567177,528
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area89,357108,805128,232147,680
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area89,836106,684123,532140,380
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ79,519102,191124,842147,514
Trenton-Princeton, NJ88,296110,344132,413154,461
Vineland, NJ91,250110,157129,044147,951
Albuquerque, NM84,095105,748127,380149,032
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area66,54095,368124,176153,005
Farmington, NM80,892105,914130,936155,959
Las Cruces, NM74,02894,578115,128135,679
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area98,260116,023133,807151,570
Santa Fe, NM81,453103,023124,613146,183
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area84,136110,303136,490162,656
Carson City, NV92,456115,461138,445161,450
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV84,719111,738138,736165,756
Reno, NV81,703105,269128,856152,423
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY85,426107,183128,960150,717
Binghamton, NY90,876109,949129,023148,096
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY84,760106,559128,357150,156
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area77,18998,052118,914139,776
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area72,40593,018113,652134,264
Elmira, NY87,048108,119129,168150,239
Glens Falls, NY81,016107,308133,599159,890
Ithaca, NY82,951109,388135,824162,261
Kingston, NY88,546108,452128,357148,263
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY97,178122,908148,658174,388
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ109,845137,717165,589193,461
Rochester, NY85,114104,271123,428142,584
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area82,764103,418124,072144,727
Syracuse, NY87,964109,367130,770152,173
Utica-Rome, NY82,431103,293124,156145,018
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY78,79197,885117,000136,095
Akron, OH78,72896,679114,608132,559
Canton-Massillon, OH76,31694,703113,069131,456
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN83,700103,106122,512141,919
Cleveland, OH83,013101,234119,434137,655
Columbus, OH85,800104,624123,428142,252
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH80,66399,840119,018138,196
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area78,52097,365116,210135,055
Lima, OH77,58498,592119,621140,629
Mansfield, OH64,48086,175107,869129,564
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)74,94395,264115,586135,908
Sandusky, OH84,116100,589117,063133,536
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area77,41894,412111,405128,399
Springfield, OH79,22897,448115,669133,890
Toledo, OH75,90094,911113,922132,933
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area81,12098,052114,983131,914
Youngstown-Warren, OH72,94692,976113,007133,037
Enid, OK69,49386,716103,917121,140
Lawton, OK64,29384,282104,292124,280
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area81,536104,728127,941151,133
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area75,48489,794104,104118,415
Oklahoma City, OK81,141100,818120,474140,151
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area74,83991,812108,764125,736
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area75,38099,237123,074146,932
Tulsa, OK78,56297,469116,376135,284
Albany, OR82,535101,671120,807139,943
Bend, OR86,071111,988137,884163,800
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area88,380112,487136,615160,722
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area81,287105,228129,168153,109
Corvallis, OR80,164102,607125,071147,514
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area99,612120,724141,856162,968
Eugene-Springfield, OR80,871101,608122,367143,104
Grants Pass, OR83,637109,575135,492161,429
Medford, OR82,348106,808131,248155,709
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA103,605128,773153,962179,130
Salem, OR90,688111,031131,373151,716
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ80,247102,232124,197146,183
Altoona, PA73,84090,772107,724124,655
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area73,88291,520109,159126,797
Chambersburg, PA77,43995,410113,360131,332
Erie, PA72,98890,106107,224124,343
Gettysburg, PA77,16892,436107,682122,949
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA80,58098,821117,042135,284
Johnstown, PA67,39288,816110,220131,644
Lancaster, PA77,48096,117114,733133,370
Lebanon, PA78,916101,192123,448145,725
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area73,65391,063108,493125,903
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area75,27693,725112,154130,604
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD91,874113,860135,824157,810
Pittsburgh, PA81,703103,959126,194148,450
Reading, PA81,058100,007118,976137,925
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA79,10399,071119,039139,007
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area72,94689,669106,413123,136
State College, PA77,33595,036112,757130,458
Williamsport, PA73,38390,023106,663123,303
York-Hanover, PA81,432102,108122,804143,479
Aguadilla, PR64,29375,83787,36098,904
Arecibo, PR53,49866,64479,81092,956
Guayama, PR52,25065,35478,45891,562
Mayaguez, PR63,64875,67187,71499,736
Ponce, PR53,08266,47779,87293,268
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area54,37267,62180,85094,100
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR52,35465,35478,35491,354
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA91,916111,530131,165150,780
Charleston-North Charleston, SC88,421113,444138,487163,509
Columbia, SC77,91799,986122,034144,103
Florence, SC80,850100,818120,765140,733
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC77,813103,231128,628154,045
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC81,266109,887138,487167,108
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC76,108105,415134,722164,029
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area72,052102,898133,765164,612
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area76,420104,188131,935159,703
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area82,826107,391131,935156,500
Spartanburg, SC78,87499,008119,143139,277
Sumter, SC80,538103,501126,464149,428
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area72,98885,65598,322110,989
Rapid City, SD74,17388,567102,940117,333
Sioux Falls, SD-MN71,26188,712106,164123,615
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area72,46891,084109,720128,336
Chattanooga, TN-GA73,11293,268113,423133,578
Clarksville, TN-KY68,86989,045109,221129,397
Cleveland, TN72,53091,791111,031130,292
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area60,61286,029111,426136,844
Jackson, TN71,34488,837106,309123,802
Johnson City, TN66,66486,154105,623125,112
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA77,10695,576114,047132,517
Knoxville, TN78,33398,301118,248138,216
Memphis, TN-MS-AR83,679103,044122,408141,773
Morristown, TN69,82688,234106,642125,050
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN86,175105,290124,426143,541
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area75,81697,053118,311139,548
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area81,599102,212122,824143,437
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area71,01294,682118,332142,002
Abilene, TX64,91785,655106,372127,109
Amarillo, TX80,68499,092117,520135,928
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX95,888119,642143,396167,149
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX83,159105,082126,984148,908
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area73,73696,741119,746142,751
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX66,06187,756109,429131,124
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area86,279105,914125,528145,164
College Station-Bryan, TX71,86490,522109,180127,837
Corpus Christi, TX84,240105,706127,151148,616
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX95,202116,896138,591160,285
Eagle Pass, TX75,83795,576115,316135,055
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area85,988109,471132,954156,437
El Paso, TX82,181101,671121,181140,671
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area81,869104,146126,444148,720
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX87,776110,344132,892155,460
Killeen-Temple, TX81,204101,775122,346142,917
Laredo, TX76,48295,514114,546133,578
Longview, TX79,83197,968116,106134,244
Lubbock, TX76,46195,660114,879134,077
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX76,71196,263115,836135,388
Midland, TX90,813111,426132,060152,672
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area77,68898,988120,287141,586
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area84,116106,101128,066150,052
Odessa, TX87,901108,368128,815149,282
San Angelo, TX66,14485,904105,644125,404
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX89,877109,887129,876149,885
Sherman-Denison, TX86,216108,556130,916153,255
Texarkana, TX-AR78,562100,132121,701143,271
Tyler, TX86,279106,080125,882145,684
Victoria, TX85,280104,687124,072143,479
Waco, TX79,956100,589121,202141,836
Wichita Falls, TX79,35297,844116,356134,847
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area67,37292,872118,352143,853
Logan, UT-ID70,09690,356110,615130,874
Ogden, UT75,06896,388117,728139,048
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT83,949108,722133,495158,268
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT87,173109,180131,186153,192
St. George, UT72,05297,594123,157148,700
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area72,69699,300125,903152,506
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA74,63198,280121,951145,600
Charlottesville, VA87,028109,096131,144153,213
Harrisonburg, VA82,826102,336121,868141,378
Lynchburg, VA78,29298,405118,519138,632
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area83,304100,839118,352135,887
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area78,18899,965121,722143,500
Richmond, VA94,162116,647139,111161,596
Roanoke, VA78,33398,239118,165138,071
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area83,658107,516131,394155,252
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area83,055106,538130,042153,525
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA79,831100,152120,495140,816
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC84,448106,788129,106151,445
Winchester, VA-WV88,047106,933125,840144,727
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA93,101120,453147,826175,178
Burlington-South Burlington, VT84,989107,640130,292152,943
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area92,956109,908126,860143,812
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area94,703117,208139,735162,240
Bellingham, WA82,285106,247130,188154,149
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA89,461115,170140,858166,567
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area93,808122,554151,320180,066
Kennewick-Richland, WA88,962111,946134,930157,914
Longview-Kelso, WA84,864112,175139,485166,796
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA87,485104,500121,535138,549
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA96,263113,652131,040148,429
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA111,613143,104174,596206,087
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA89,586112,237134,888157,540
Walla Walla, WA74,52797,740120,952144,165
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA87,069109,887132,725155,543
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area94,349122,949151,549180,149
Yakima, WA72,92596,429119,933143,437
Appleton, WI75,15195,472115,815136,136
Eau Claire, WI80,33099,175118,040136,885
Fond du Lac, WI79,10395,306111,509127,712
Green Bay, WI78,43795,223112,029128,815
Janesville-Beloit, WI75,19295,098115,024134,930
Kenosha, WI87,402109,637131,852154,087
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN77,95997,927117,874137,842
Madison, WI88,109108,452128,815149,157
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI84,677102,586120,495138,404
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area80,18497,802115,399133,016
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area75,13095,597116,064136,532
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI81,24597,469113,672129,896
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI70,99191,188111,364131,560
Sheboygan, WI83,28497,448111,634125,799
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area70,92891,978113,028134,077
Wausau, WI72,88490,543108,223125,882
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area72,86390,751108,618126,506
Beckley, WV66,56083,346100,111116,896
Charleston, WV76,10897,365118,644139,901
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH64,60586,882109,159131,436
Morgantown, WV82,660101,276119,871138,487
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area83,991101,317118,664135,991
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV84,095101,567119,018136,490
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area72,82192,061111,301130,541
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH77,95999,029120,079141,149
Wheeling, WV-OH73,25894,557115,836137,135
Casper, WY65,64588,858112,092135,304
Cheyenne, WY80,247100,215120,183140,151
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area78,957102,004125,071148,117
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area96,720112,695128,690144,664

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule