DOL wage area 23900 · Pennsylvania

H-1B prevailing wages in Gettysburg, PA

Covers Adams County, PA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Gettysburg, PA?

Gettysburg, PA is DOL wage area 23900, covering 1 county (Adams County, PA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $122,949 for Level IV and $77,168 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $103,418 for Level IV and $66,789 for Level I; Data Scientists need $119,101 for Level IV and $64,959 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125277,16892,436107,682122,949
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,78978,99991,208103,418
Data Scientists15-205164,95983,013101,047119,101
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125359,38474,11188,816103,543
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129975,15193,871112,570131,290
Information Security Analysts15-121269,86887,880105,872123,885
Database Administrators15-124270,49285,488100,464115,461
Database Architects15-124397,885120,183142,480164,778
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124469,49380,85092,207103,564
Computer Network Architects15-124178,04299,404120,765142,127
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122194,557112,903131,248149,594
Web Developers15-125454,68470,05585,426100,797
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125551,98068,76585,572102,357
Computer Programmers15-125163,44078,10492,748107,412
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123155,10067,97580,82993,704
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,16547,88255,62063,336
Operations Research Analysts15-203165,33377,46089,565101,692
Statisticians15-204162,00576,48290,959105,436
Actuaries15-201174,17395,992117,832139,652
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302196,512119,975143,458166,920
Marketing Managers11-202183,471111,135138,820166,484
Sales Managers11-202270,034101,567133,120164,653
Financial Managers11-303178,437108,368138,320168,252
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041120,640141,316161,991182,666
Natural Sciences Managers11-912177,168101,026124,884148,741
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911172,01088,068104,146120,204
Accountants and Auditors13-201149,42163,10876,79490,480
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205160,77877,06493,330109,616
Financial Risk Specialists13-205465,87484,552103,231121,909
Management Analysts13-111158,63684,927111,197137,488
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116138,37648,00757,61667,247
Logisticians13-108142,82856,88870,92884,989
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119954,64275,06895,514115,940
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061119,767140,796161,845182,874
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207273,52887,839102,170116,480
Electrical Engineers17-207178,89596,221113,568130,895
Mechanical Engineers17-214169,86884,34498,821113,298
Industrial Engineers17-211269,88882,47295,056107,640
Civil Engineers17-205170,51284,30398,072111,863
Engineers, All Other17-219964,39784,573104,749124,925
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203175,10991,999108,888125,778
Chemical Engineers17-204184,116105,706127,317148,908
Aerospace Engineers17-201194,266110,802127,317143,853
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,73379,20795,701112,175
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102967,55984,864102,170119,476
Chemists19-203157,05572,09387,132102,170
Pharmacists29-1051111,010122,180133,328144,498
Physical Therapists29-112384,63695,888107,162118,415
Lawyers23-101172,59299,092125,612152,111
Graphic Designers27-102441,01855,07969,14083,200

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works