SOC 15-1251 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Computer Programmers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Create, modify, and test the code and scripts that allow computer applications to run. Work from specifications drawn up by software and web developers or other individuals. May develop and write computer programs to store, locate, and retrieve specific documents, data, and information.

Level I across metros$31,180 – $113,444Aguadilla, PR to Kahului, HI
Median Level IV, major metros$120,120Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Computer Programmers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Computer Programmers (SOC 15-1251) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $31,180 in Aguadilla, PR to $113,444 in Kahului, HI, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $120,120. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $101,796, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 16 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area66,31182,74399,196115,628
Anchorage, AK72,40585,53098,676111,800
Fairbanks-College, AK69,09880,91292,748104,562
Anniston-Oxford, AL64,87680,87196,866112,861
Auburn-Opelika, AL62,15177,56492,997108,410
Birmingham, AL68,68284,740100,776116,834
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL65,97873,19680,39287,610
Decatur, AL70,88790,064109,242128,420
Dothan, AL64,43980,35196,242112,154
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL73,21692,498111,780131,061
Gadsden, AL64,87680,87196,866112,861
Huntsville, AL77,43996,325115,232134,119
Mobile, AL66,68573,71680,76787,797
Montgomery, AL62,19278,33394,495110,636
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area65,45882,49399,549116,584
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area62,13077,87693,642109,388
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area62,29677,87693,476109,055
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area62,87977,89692,893107,911
Tuscaloosa, AL56,28569,80583,30496,824
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area61,65278,31294,973111,634
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR89,690109,783129,896149,989
Fort Smith, AR-OK64,93878,87492,789106,725
Hot Springs, AR66,83183,658100,506117,333
Jonesboro, AR52,64567,80882,95198,114
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR67,47683,762100,028116,314
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area74,48595,098115,711136,324
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area64,79281,84898,884115,940
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area73,98694,474114,962135,450
Arizona nonmetropolitan area64,14882,972101,796120,620
Flagstaff, AZ66,72777,83488,920100,028
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ60,90372,90484,90696,908
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ65,47986,071106,642127,234
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ65,00084,844104,708124,551
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ65,64578,77091,874104,999
Tucson, AZ66,26978,97891,666104,375
Yuma, AZ64,46083,804103,127122,471
Bakersfield-Delano, CA69,36888,588107,786127,005
Chico, CA73,96596,824119,663142,522
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area71,71990,148108,576127,005
El Centro, CA78,666101,442124,197146,973
Fresno, CA64,48081,24598,031114,796
Hanford-Corcoran, CA70,72092,872115,004137,156
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA69,18188,504107,828127,151
Merced, CA77,81389,856101,920113,964
Modesto, CA67,89282,70197,490112,300
Napa, CA74,94393,372111,800130,229
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area73,63289,045104,458119,871
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area67,91287,485107,058126,631
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA57,11776,60796,096115,586
Redding, CA64,41882,264100,111117,957
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA68,91186,674104,437122,200
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA75,42193,975112,528131,082
Salinas, CA73,96596,824119,663142,522
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA82,847106,080129,293152,527
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA76,565101,671126,776151,882
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA98,280124,405150,509176,634
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA73,38393,226113,048132,892
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA92,831110,511128,191145,871
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA78,79193,538108,306123,053
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA76,69094,453112,237130,000
Stockton-Lodi, CA78,978104,333129,688155,044
Vallejo, CA66,83185,884104,957124,010
Visalia, CA72,69689,108105,540121,951
Yuba City, CA67,89287,818107,765127,692
Boulder, CO73,508106,517139,506172,516
Colorado Springs, CO65,93690,189114,421138,674
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO73,19691,916110,615129,335
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area71,15790,730110,303129,876
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO72,468105,664138,840172,037
Grand Junction, CO71,03295,036119,018143,021
Greeley, CO72,48896,596120,703144,810
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area72,17696,013119,850143,687
Pueblo, CO61,02884,927108,805132,704
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area71,11690,605110,116129,605
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT88,255108,056127,858147,660
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area87,485106,309125,133143,957
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT89,565107,828126,090144,352
New Haven, CT77,06492,685108,285123,906
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT75,48494,703113,943133,162
Waterbury-Shelton, CT87,028105,706124,384143,063
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV78,936103,231127,546151,840
Dover, DE56,90968,64080,37292,103
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area60,63274,42388,192101,983
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL59,90477,58495,244112,924
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL62,44282,972103,522124,052
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL58,82377,35695,888114,421
Gainesville, FL54,60068,57882,53596,512
Homosassa Springs, FL53,97678,645103,314127,983
Jacksonville, FL66,99784,386101,796119,184
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL59,69674,27788,858103,439
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL67,51786,133104,728123,344
Naples-Marco Island, FL77,66895,285112,903130,520
North Florida nonmetropolitan area55,05869,76484,46999,175
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL61,15272,50983,84595,202
Ocala, FL56,38975,02693,663112,300
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL56,47275,54694,620113,693
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL55,62074,23692,872111,488
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL42,64057,07671,51185,946
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL63,64880,20596,783113,340
Port St. Lucie, FL54,28872,05289,815107,578
Punta Gorda, FL59,19773,69588,213102,711
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL55,84874,92294,016113,090
Sebring, FL56,63975,04793,476111,884
South Florida nonmetropolitan area60,21680,788101,359121,930
Tallahassee, FL52,79164,08575,35986,653
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL53,87279,290104,728130,146
Wildwood-The Villages, FL55,28777,62699,965122,304
Albany, GA63,19177,77292,373106,954
Athens-Clarke County, GA73,32088,900104,500120,079
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA73,90389,524105,165120,786
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC65,54181,62097,719113,797
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA69,88881,84893,808105,768
Columbus, GA-AL73,17588,692104,188119,704
Dalton, GA61,92278,25094,599110,927
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area69,24485,156101,088117,000
Gainesville, GA73,54989,253104,957120,661
Hinesville, GA70,90886,487102,066117,645
Macon-Bibb County, GA67,55980,28892,997105,727
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area72,19787,589102,981118,373
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area69,78485,696101,629117,541
Rome, GA73,07188,775104,479120,183
Savannah, GA80,37295,826111,280126,735
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area62,13076,00489,877103,751
Valdosta, GA61,77674,29886,79999,320
Warner Robins, GA65,68779,20792,748106,268
Guam MSA63,71184,344104,957125,591
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area101,026111,031121,056131,061
Kahului-Wailuku, HI113,444119,434125,445131,436
Urban Honolulu, HI75,42191,416107,391123,386
Ames, IA62,67175,69288,692101,712
Cedar Rapids, IA56,63969,05681,45393,871
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL55,70372,32288,962105,581
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA58,78172,13585,50998,863
Dubuque, IA60,79970,40880,03989,648
Iowa City, IA76,17092,020107,848123,698
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area54,99670,38885,759101,151
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area59,36474,40289,461104,500
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD55,89072,69689,524106,330
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area66,43671,26176,08780,912
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area62,29677,14892,020106,871
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA58,13668,18378,25088,296
Boise City, ID63,27479,02094,786110,532
Coeur d'Alene, ID72,73881,82890,89699,986
Idaho Falls, ID72,73881,82890,89699,986
Lewiston, ID-WA53,56074,36095,160115,960
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area62,33878,12593,933109,720
Pocatello, ID71,36581,24591,104100,984
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area62,83777,52292,228106,912
Twin Falls, ID62,00577,08592,144107,224
Bloomington, IL59,69674,75689,836104,895
Champaign-Urbana, IL77,66888,15198,655109,138
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN63,04583,096103,127123,178
Decatur, IL58,15773,21688,276103,335
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area65,16780,22695,306110,365
Kankakee, IL62,94181,952100,964119,975
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area60,88280,35199,820119,288
Peoria, IL51,98066,93581,89096,845
Rockford, IL63,00482,743102,461122,200
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area64,89680,22695,556110,885
Springfield, IL54,14362,65071,17879,685
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area63,08780,41397,740115,066
Bloomington, IN69,57679,12488,67198,218
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area83,86695,431106,996118,560
Columbus, IN73,57089,378105,207121,015
Elkhart-Goshen, IN88,73396,700104,687112,653
Evansville, IN78,35490,293102,253114,192
Fort Wayne, IN64,64778,14691,666105,165
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN74,36090,314106,247122,200
Kokomo, IN68,37085,613102,877120,120
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN60,19680,351100,485120,640
Michigan City-La Porte, IN59,48879,58199,695119,788
Muncie, IN74,23690,106105,976121,847
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area23,17248,15273,11298,093
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI65,08477,41889,752102,087
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area67,01880,89294,765108,639
Terre Haute, IN69,84780,49691,167101,816
Kansas nonmetropolitan area59,17675,42191,645107,890
Lawrence, KS66,99775,21383,42991,645
Manhattan, KS60,88277,52294,162110,802
Topeka, KS65,04283,429101,796120,183
Wichita, KS62,56779,97697,386114,796
Bowling Green, KY58,24073,30088,338103,397
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area63,35776,42089,503102,565
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area63,08777,18991,312105,415
Elizabethtown, KY68,86986,216103,543120,890
Lexington-Fayette, KY69,28584,15799,029113,901
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN73,48791,125108,764126,402
Owensboro, KY52,70868,97385,260101,525
Paducah, KY-IL49,65064,25278,87493,476
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area69,36883,13896,928110,698
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area54,62170,26385,884101,525
Alexandria, LA50,44063,96077,48091,000
Baton Rouge, LA63,71184,344104,957125,591
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,81266,70680,58094,474
Hammond, LA48,65262,06875,48488,900
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA49,87961,67273,44585,239
Lafayette, LA53,45666,76880,06093,372
Lake Charles, LA53,85266,89379,91492,956
Monroe, LA51,91763,98176,02488,088
New Orleans-Metairie, LA45,78158,40771,05383,679
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area52,70866,62380,51794,432
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA63,08775,85888,650101,421
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA58,98969,57680,18490,772
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area51,85565,33378,81292,290
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA61,54870,22178,89587,568
Barnstable Town, MA82,410103,772125,112146,474
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH85,634107,016128,378149,760
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area80,600102,191123,760145,351
Pittsfield, MA63,06679,24895,431111,613
Springfield, MA66,99786,570106,164125,736
Worcester, MA80,788100,381119,996139,589
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD76,08796,928117,749138,591
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV54,60073,34192,082110,823
Lexington Park, MD74,42395,119115,794136,490
Maryland nonmetropolitan area62,04774,02885,98897,968
Salisbury, MD70,07689,066108,077127,068
Bangor, ME68,45380,30992,186104,042
Lewiston-Auburn, ME74,090100,048126,028151,986
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area59,96776,06692,186108,285
Portland-South Portland, ME83,991111,280138,591165,880
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area50,42068,91187,402105,893
Ann Arbor, MI51,70969,26486,799104,354
Battle Creek, MI54,97569,97284,96899,965
Bay City, MI60,50872,73884,96897,199
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI62,94178,68794,412110,157
Flint, MI50,54460,75770,94981,162
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI60,59173,75786,924100,090
Jackson, MI58,63675,27691,936108,576
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI59,80073,69587,589101,484
Lansing-East Lansing, MI48,25664,16880,08095,992
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area57,55467,14376,73286,320
Midland, MI60,50872,73884,96897,199
Monroe, MI60,30076,60792,893109,200
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI59,80072,59285,40598,197
Niles, MI62,15176,77391,416106,039
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area54,66367,16479,66492,165
Saginaw, MI52,10466,37380,64294,911
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area55,95271,55287,152102,752
Traverse City, MI58,22073,42488,650103,855
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area45,69858,49071,30384,095
Duluth, MN-WI54,89270,18085,468100,756
Mankato, MN54,89271,09587,298103,501
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI75,94191,853107,744123,656
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area73,79990,168106,538122,908
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area51,48066,49881,53696,554
Rochester, MN43,38959,30175,21391,125
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area65,97883,242100,485117,749
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area71,36588,192104,999121,826
St. Cloud, MN52,93666,54080,16493,767
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL46,23950,75255,24559,759
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area63,31679,16595,036110,885
Columbia, MO50,46165,00079,54094,079
Jefferson City, MO60,38373,75787,132100,506
Joplin, MO-KS59,11474,67290,231105,789
Kansas City, MO-KS68,34984,01299,674115,336
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area64,85580,49696,138111,780
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area61,98477,87693,767109,658
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area61,94378,25094,557110,864
Springfield, MO57,20072,90488,608104,312
St. Joseph, MO-KS66,49882,30698,135113,943
St. Louis, MO-IL67,45582,36897,282112,196
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS55,10067,89280,70493,496
Hattiesburg, MS52,02164,95977,91790,855
Jackson, MS55,39165,08474,77684,469
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area52,68763,66974,63185,613
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area54,66364,85575,04785,239
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area46,26056,66067,06077,460
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area52,18864,21076,25388,276
Billings, MT69,53584,69899,861115,024
Bozeman, MT65,29279,35293,392107,453
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area68,12081,93295,743109,554
Great Falls, MT64,58478,33392,103105,852
Helena, MT65,10477,83490,564103,293
Missoula, MT61,31971,34481,34991,375
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area65,37578,31291,250104,188
West Montana nonmetropolitan area63,98175,71287,46499,196
Asheville, NC52,06367,53882,99298,468
Burlington, NC69,09885,551101,983118,436
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area59,80084,719109,616134,535
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC55,37074,36093,330112,320
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC74,90191,271107,640124,010
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area49,10968,12087,132106,143
Fayetteville, NC54,78874,11193,413112,736
Goldsboro, NC38,39759,96781,516103,085
Greensboro-High Point, NC62,79675,02687,23699,466
Greenville, NC74,61086,38398,176109,949
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC54,03973,02992,040111,031
Jacksonville, NC45,49063,94082,389100,839
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC66,87283,700100,527117,354
Raleigh-Cary, NC38,39759,96781,516103,085
Rocky Mount, NC38,39759,96781,516103,085
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area57,51274,63191,749108,868
Wilmington, NC43,57662,33881,12099,882
Winston-Salem, NC65,83278,20890,605102,981
Bismarck, ND64,08579,37394,640109,928
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area62,94179,62396,304112,986
Fargo, ND-MN62,81678,27193,704109,159
Grand Forks, ND-MN53,26968,78684,32499,840
Minot, ND64,95981,18397,386113,610
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area63,77381,20498,613116,044
Grand Island, NE61,25682,077102,877123,698
Lincoln, NE63,71178,68793,642108,618
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area62,96279,95696,949113,943
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area64,56482,07799,591117,104
Omaha, NE-IA63,75281,12098,468115,836
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area63,37880,30997,240114,172
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area75,00598,052121,119144,165
Manchester-Nashua, NH53,45663,46173,44583,450
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area84,199105,727127,255148,783
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area53,49864,79276,06687,360
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ52,52071,65690,813109,949
Trenton-Princeton, NJ72,98890,584108,181125,778
Vineland, NJ64,77285,676106,580127,484
Albuquerque, NM61,40274,92288,442101,962
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area60,75780,18499,612119,039
Farmington, NM62,17275,92089,690103,439
Las Cruces, NM61,81873,32084,80296,304
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area72,75988,525104,312120,079
Santa Fe, NM61,58976,73291,895107,037
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area78,12590,064102,024113,964
Carson City, NV70,34690,543110,740130,936
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV78,93690,023101,109112,196
Reno, NV69,45290,543111,634132,725
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY65,68776,79487,92299,029
Binghamton, NY67,10176,73286,34195,972
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY74,67286,36298,052109,741
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area60,67471,03281,37091,728
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area63,50374,58985,67696,762
Elmira, NY60,34172,61384,88597,157
Glens Falls, NY65,37576,42087,44498,488
Ithaca, NY61,15273,11285,09397,053
Kingston, NY60,07175,13090,168105,228
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY56,76476,02495,306114,567
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ82,431105,540128,648151,757
Rochester, NY60,92475,50490,106104,687
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area61,44472,23983,03493,829
Syracuse, NY72,19785,50998,842112,154
Utica-Rome, NY55,99469,38982,76496,159
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY67,68480,76793,850106,933
Akron, OH55,24572,28089,295106,330
Canton-Massillon, OH58,71972,09385,46898,842
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN69,30686,612103,917121,223
Cleveland, OH55,28774,29893,330112,341
Columbus, OH56,74372,40588,068103,730
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH59,88477,46095,036112,612
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area56,38971,46986,570101,650
Lima, OH61,67275,60889,524103,460
Mansfield, OH56,09871,32486,570101,796
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)56,28568,43280,58092,727
Sandusky, OH55,34973,05090,751108,452
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area61,31978,27195,244112,196
Springfield, OH58,53275,00591,500107,973
Toledo, OH58,51174,34090,189106,018
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area60,77873,92487,048100,194
Youngstown-Warren, OH50,52464,89679,24893,621
Enid, OK66,70684,906103,127121,327
Lawton, OK67,58086,175104,749123,344
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area67,95492,540117,146141,732
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area67,70489,482111,260133,037
Oklahoma City, OK67,49686,008104,500123,012
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area67,30990,668114,005137,364
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area67,28889,066110,864132,642
Tulsa, OK67,30990,564113,797137,052
Albany, OR80,78895,618110,448125,279
Bend, OR93,434107,765122,096136,428
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area82,24496,138110,053123,948
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area72,92584,90696,908108,888
Corvallis, OR81,64098,239114,858131,456
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area86,320100,797115,274129,751
Eugene-Springfield, OR77,83491,208104,583117,957
Grants Pass, OR68,22483,05597,864112,695
Medford, OR63,33679,70696,076112,445
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA85,28098,551111,821125,092
Salem, OR76,79490,605104,416118,228
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ68,80782,51496,221109,928
Altoona, PA54,39267,24780,10192,956
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area57,32570,28483,22196,180
Chambersburg, PA60,61275,48490,376105,248
Erie, PA53,43664,93876,42087,922
Gettysburg, PA63,44078,10492,748107,412
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA60,19676,04591,895107,744
Johnstown, PA56,86872,61388,380104,125
Lancaster, PA62,56776,21289,856103,501
Lebanon, PA61,42376,12890,813105,519
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area60,69574,65288,629102,586
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area55,74471,07486,383101,712
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD65,12586,071107,037127,983
Pittsburgh, PA57,67974,02890,356106,704
Reading, PA68,41282,51496,616110,719
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA65,39677,12788,837100,568
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area57,92869,20280,49691,770
State College, PA56,88869,80582,74395,660
Williamsport, PA50,94064,81378,66692,540
York-Hanover, PA65,54177,89690,252102,607
Aguadilla, PR31,18040,45649,71258,989
Arecibo, PR36,56747,02957,47167,933
Guayama, PR36,79647,25857,70068,162
Mayaguez, PR31,55442,49553,43664,376
Ponce, PR36,46347,02957,59668,162
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area36,17246,73857,32567,892
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR36,83747,30057,78368,245
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA75,23491,416107,578123,760
Charleston-North Charleston, SC81,95298,884115,794132,725
Columbia, SC66,10381,95297,781113,631
Florence, SC64,56479,95695,368110,760
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC68,51685,946103,376120,807
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC68,10079,64491,167102,711
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC63,69078,64593,621108,576
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area60,15478,58397,032115,461
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area59,30177,39795,514113,610
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area69,28586,757104,208121,680
Spartanburg, SC59,11477,21095,285113,381
Sumter, SC64,56479,95695,368110,760
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area52,62463,27473,92484,573
Rapid City, SD51,54360,92470,32579,706
Sioux Falls, SD-MN50,39962,56774,75686,924
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area53,56061,44469,32777,210
Chattanooga, TN-GA54,89271,01287,111103,231
Clarksville, TN-KY48,09060,75773,40486,071
Cleveland, TN56,01571,51187,028102,524
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area63,71184,344104,957125,591
Jackson, TN63,71184,344104,957125,591
Johnson City, TN49,69266,47783,242100,028
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA63,71184,344104,957125,591
Knoxville, TN46,90458,55270,20081,848
Memphis, TN-MS-AR50,14966,58183,01399,445
Morristown, TN47,19659,98872,75985,551
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN48,98472,69696,408120,120
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,79770,51292,207113,922
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area49,17273,44597,719121,992
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area48,94371,46994,016116,543
Abilene, TX63,79481,20498,592116,002
Amarillo, TX57,63769,99282,34894,703
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX65,99987,444108,888130,333
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX54,12269,36884,61599,861
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area60,40478,29296,180114,068
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX60,15473,19686,23799,279
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area63,02481,620100,215118,810
College Station-Bryan, TX58,61570,99183,38895,764
Corpus Christi, TX62,94173,19683,45093,704
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX71,84489,004106,164123,324
Eagle Pass, TX64,91782,743100,568118,394
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area63,60770,99178,37585,759
El Paso, TX51,46062,46373,48784,490
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area67,74684,989102,212119,455
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX63,48281,37099,237117,125
Killeen-Temple, TX59,94670,42980,91291,396
Laredo, TX53,93567,58081,24594,890
Longview, TX50,02464,21078,37592,560
Lubbock, TX60,42468,89077,37685,842
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX57,94969,66081,37093,080
Midland, TX63,42079,20795,015110,802
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area55,01670,63786,258101,879
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area78,33397,344116,335135,346
Odessa, TX65,02183,450101,900120,328
San Angelo, TX64,21083,616103,002122,408
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX63,94083,845103,772123,677
Sherman-Denison, TX71,49088,692105,893123,095
Texarkana, TX-AR53,58170,26386,965103,647
Tyler, TX50,64865,06379,49893,912
Victoria, TX64,91782,743100,568118,394
Waco, TX62,98375,29687,58999,903
Wichita Falls, TX57,67977,43997,220116,980
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area60,50876,94093,372109,804
Logan, UT-ID64,91780,60096,263111,946
Ogden, UT64,81382,32799,820117,333
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT63,81581,30898,800116,293
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT78,47993,746108,992124,260
St. George, UT53,89371,17888,463105,748
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area69,82686,903103,980121,056
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA60,59180,03999,508118,956
Charlottesville, VA74,98493,996112,986131,997
Harrisonburg, VA71,69890,439109,180127,920
Lynchburg, VA65,04284,573104,084123,615
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area77,938101,359124,800148,221
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area77,127100,880124,655148,408
Richmond, VA73,23792,498111,759131,020
Roanoke, VA56,88874,86092,810110,781
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area69,93089,087108,223127,380
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area55,72475,69295,680115,648
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA71,69890,439109,180127,920
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC71,32489,461107,578125,716
Winchester, VA-WV77,564101,962126,360150,759
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA63,71184,344104,957125,591
Burlington-South Burlington, VT70,01384,49098,946113,423
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area63,04573,00882,97292,935
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area63,87773,94484,01294,079
Bellingham, WA75,38090,959106,559122,138
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA81,05894,204107,370120,516
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area87,631105,831124,010142,210
Kennewick-Richland, WA55,72476,75297,781118,810
Longview-Kelso, WA84,92798,218111,488124,780
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA92,248111,280130,292149,324
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA72,96787,298101,650115,981
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA91,292110,324129,376148,408
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA85,15699,216113,277127,338
Walla Walla, WA56,28579,560102,856126,132
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA92,768111,800130,853149,885
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area88,692106,725124,780142,813
Yakima, WA88,359106,684125,029143,354
Appleton, WI57,11772,46887,797103,148
Eau Claire, WI58,11674,15290,210106,247
Fond du Lac, WI61,65276,25390,834105,436
Green Bay, WI61,15273,46685,80098,114
Janesville-Beloit, WI66,31182,61898,946115,253
Kenosha, WI53,31174,56895,847117,104
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN56,36871,44886,528101,608
Madison, WI68,34985,509102,690119,850
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI61,11175,62990,148104,666
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area65,81281,93298,031114,151
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area62,38080,14397,906115,669
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI59,38473,86188,359102,836
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI59,07277,02394,994112,944
Sheboygan, WI63,23278,72894,224109,720
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area59,92571,05382,16093,288
Wausau, WI57,24268,10078,97889,836
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area59,96772,57285,17697,781
Beckley, WV45,84454,35162,85871,365
Charleston, WV44,70055,93267,14378,375
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH52,81267,68482,57697,448
Morgantown, WV44,80456,88868,99481,079
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area46,59260,38374,17387,964
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV47,77861,50675,21388,941
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area44,70055,93267,14378,375
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH56,59770,32584,07497,802
Wheeling, WV-OH46,92561,52776,10890,709
Casper, WY55,55769,49383,42997,365
Cheyenne, WY58,42873,44588,484103,501
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area57,80472,32286,820101,338
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area55,55769,49383,42997,365

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule