DOL wage area 3000006 · Montana

H-1B prevailing wages in East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area

Covers Big Horn County, MT; Blaine County, MT; Carter County, MT; Chouteau County, MT; Custer County, MT; Daniels County, MT; Dawson County, MT; Fallon County, MT; Fergus County, MT; Garfield County, MT; Glacier County, MT; Golden Valley County, MT; Hill County, MT; Judith Basin County, MT; Liberty County, MT; McCone County, MT; Musselshell County, MT; Petroleum County, MT; Phillips County, MT; Pondera County, MT; Powder River County, MT; Prairie County, MT; Richland County, MT; Roosevelt County, MT; Rosebud County, MT; Sheridan County, MT; Teton County, MT; Toole County, MT; Treasure County, MT; Valley County, MT; Wheatland County, MT; Wibaux County, MT.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area?

East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 3000006, covering 32 counties (Big Horn County, MT; Blaine County, MT; Carter County, MT and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $149,490 for Level IV and $73,861 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $146,204 for Level IV and $89,420 for Level I; Data Scientists need $129,106 for Level IV and $71,885 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125273,86199,071124,280149,490
Computer Systems Analysts15-121189,420108,348127,276146,204
Data Scientists15-205171,88590,959110,032129,106
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125356,18176,64897,136117,604
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129938,98053,89368,78683,700
Information Security Analysts15-121260,59178,29295,972113,672
Database Administrators15-124271,76078,64585,55192,436
Database Architects15-124390,959100,964110,968120,973
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124453,47764,77276,06687,360
Computer Network Architects15-124181,28796,013110,740125,466
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125457,99159,92561,86063,794
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125552,14676,565101,005125,424
Computer Programmers15-125168,12081,93295,743109,554
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123150,06662,56775,06887,568
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,83150,48260,11269,764
Operations Research Analysts15-203162,10970,49278,89587,277
Statisticians15-204170,49292,976115,482137,967
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302195,181111,197127,234143,250
Marketing Managers11-2021108,098133,495158,871184,268
Sales Managers11-202295,285127,130158,954190,799
Financial Managers11-303168,55799,528130,500161,471
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041104,562128,149151,757175,344
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121101,421122,200142,980163,759
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911173,44594,370115,316136,240
Accountants and Auditors13-201155,43268,93282,45295,951
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205170,24286,196102,149118,103
Financial Risk Specialists13-205476,29591,146105,997120,848
Management Analysts13-111166,04075,79685,55195,306
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116148,75662,71276,64890,605
Logisticians13-108162,40074,75687,11199,466
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119945,42859,42673,42487,423
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,063133,224162,386191,548
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207280,66395,327110,012124,676
Electrical Engineers17-207179,91493,517107,141120,744
Mechanical Engineers17-214178,14685,34392,56099,757
Industrial Engineers17-211281,620101,213120,786140,380
Civil Engineers17-205166,26977,85589,440101,026
Engineers, All Other17-219971,90685,42698,946112,466
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204193,975110,324126,672143,021
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,098118,456141,836165,194
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104275,02688,775102,544116,293
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102962,73375,87989,024102,170
Chemists19-203148,61060,65372,71784,760
Pharmacists29-1051108,576124,343140,130155,896
Physical Therapists29-112382,68092,124101,546110,989
Lawyers23-101166,22886,549106,892127,213
Graphic Designers27-102437,56545,13652,68760,258

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works