SOC 17-2061 · DOL wage year 2026–27

Computer Hardware Engineers prevailing wage by city

Level I–IV H-1B prevailing wages in all 530 U.S. wage areas, from official DOL data.

What this job covers (DOL definition): Research, design, develop, or test computer or computer-related equipment for commercial, industrial, military, or scientific use. May supervise the manufacturing and installation of computer or computer-related equipment and components.

Level I across metros$58,386 – $152,173Logan, UT to San Jose, CA
Median Level IV, major metros$161,492Across 100 top H-1B metros
Wage areas covered530Every DOL area with data

What is the H-1B prevailing wage for Computer Hardware Engineers?

For the 2026–27 wage year (July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027), the Department of Labor publishes H-1B prevailing wages for Computer Hardware Engineers (SOC 17-2061) in 530 U.S. wage areas. Across metro areas, the Level I wage ranges from $58,386 in Logan, UT to $152,173 in San Jose, CA, and the median Level IV wage across 100 major H-1B metros is $161,492. Because the weighted H-1B lottery gives one entry per wage level, location changes the outcome: an offer of $137,572, the typical Level III threshold, reaches Level IV (four entries) in 20 of 100 major metros but only Level II or below in 49. DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61% for Levels I to IV. The table below lists all four levels for every area, straight from the DOL OFLC wage file.

Salary bands in major H-1B metros

Where each wage level starts, on one salary scale. Further right means you need a bigger salary for the same entries.

  • Level I
  • Level II
  • Level III
  • Level IV

All 530 wage areas

530 areas
Wage areaLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Alaska nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548
Anchorage, AK104,063133,224162,386191,548
Fairbanks-College, AK104,063133,224162,386191,548
Anniston-Oxford, AL91,832115,232138,632162,032
Auburn-Opelika, AL78,271102,565126,880151,175
Birmingham, AL70,78396,596122,388148,200
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley, AL91,832115,232138,632162,032
Decatur, AL94,744116,980139,194161,429
Dothan, AL91,832115,232138,632162,032
Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL94,744116,980139,194161,429
Gadsden, AL91,832115,232138,632162,032
Huntsville, AL95,680117,770139,839161,928
Mobile, AL91,832115,232138,632162,032
Montgomery, AL76,815102,607128,420154,212
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area92,789115,420138,029160,660
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area65,99992,644119,309145,954
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area78,957102,420125,903149,365
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area81,869106,455131,020155,605
Tuscaloosa, AL66,66491,645116,605141,586
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area77,210101,692126,152150,634
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR74,25694,557114,879135,180
Fort Smith, AR-OK73,40492,103110,781129,480
Hot Springs, AR79,311102,524125,716148,928
Jonesboro, AR77,834103,772129,688155,626
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR77,772101,400125,029148,658
North Arkansas nonmetropolitan area73,84096,658119,455142,272
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area74,88099,320123,740148,180
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area75,77598,488121,202143,916
Arizona nonmetropolitan area104,208130,853157,477184,122
Flagstaff, AZ104,312130,916157,540184,143
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ104,312130,916157,540184,143
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ105,477132,580159,703186,805
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ105,477132,538159,599186,660
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ96,325114,026131,748149,448
Tucson, AZ98,780115,960133,141150,322
Yuma, AZ104,604131,332158,080184,808
Bakersfield-Delano, CA94,474111,010127,525144,061
Chico, CA131,228160,764190,300219,836
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area118,456148,741179,047209,332
El Centro, CA120,141147,847175,532203,237
Fresno, CA151,466179,712207,959236,205
Hanford-Corcoran, CA98,364120,100141,815163,551
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA114,671139,402164,154188,885
Merced, CA151,799180,004208,188236,392
Modesto, CA147,930176,696205,484234,250
Napa, CA131,228160,764190,300219,836
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area131,228160,764190,300219,836
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area131,228160,764190,300219,836
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA91,666110,656129,668148,658
Redding, CA131,228160,764190,300219,836
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA97,032120,016143,021166,005
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA134,680164,487194,314224,120
Salinas, CA151,029179,338207,626235,935
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA122,512150,031177,528205,047
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA137,426167,565197,725227,864
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA152,173180,295208,437236,559
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA100,548122,720144,872167,045
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA98,156128,732159,287189,863
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA103,252128,524153,816179,088
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA136,968167,004197,018227,053
Stockton-Lodi, CA145,268174,325203,404232,461
Vallejo, CA134,972164,674194,397224,100
Visalia, CA94,848114,796134,743154,690
Yuba City, CA131,228160,764190,300219,836
Boulder, CO113,735137,780161,804185,848
Colorado Springs, CO98,738122,304145,850169,416
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO106,996132,184157,352182,541
Eastern and Southern Colorado nonmetropolitan area104,208128,773153,317177,882
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO111,447140,047168,668197,268
Grand Junction, CO107,432132,829158,226183,623
Greeley, CO109,928135,616161,304186,992
Northwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area109,658135,429161,200186,972
Pueblo, CO98,364121,930145,517169,084
Southwest Colorado nonmetropolitan area103,917128,565153,192177,840
Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT103,023135,762168,522201,261
Connecticut nonmetropolitan area91,583116,959142,335167,711
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT93,080111,967130,874149,760
New Haven, CT80,684100,568120,474140,359
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT90,709108,015125,300142,605
Waterbury-Shelton, CT81,78699,861117,916135,991
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV105,540131,248156,957182,666
Dover, DE108,972139,298169,645199,972
Sussex Delaware nonmetropolitan area102,981122,492142,023161,533
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL68,62085,530102,440119,351
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL85,717109,471133,204156,957
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL97,885120,828143,770166,712
Gainesville, FL86,778114,109141,461168,792
Homosassa Springs, FL72,15698,447124,717151,008
Jacksonville, FL85,946113,028140,130167,212
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL83,346108,306133,266158,226
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL87,444112,903138,383163,842
Naples-Marco Island, FL84,469109,991135,492161,013
North Florida nonmetropolitan area85,488109,928134,389158,829
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL72,13598,592125,050151,508
Ocala, FL94,848116,647138,424160,223
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL98,655119,746140,837161,928
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL105,560127,629149,719171,788
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL86,320102,732119,164135,575
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL86,549109,596132,663155,709
Port St. Lucie, FL87,173112,383137,613162,823
Punta Gorda, FL67,80888,442109,055129,688
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL100,880122,575144,248165,943
Sebring, FL97,074118,540140,026161,492
South Florida nonmetropolitan area83,512108,660133,807158,954
Tallahassee, FL92,290117,271142,272167,253
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL72,03198,655125,300151,924
Wildwood-The Villages, FL83,325108,306133,287158,268
Albany, GA73,59192,789112,008131,207
Athens-Clarke County, GA75,40094,620113,839133,058
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA75,56794,828114,088133,349
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC83,637104,583125,549146,495
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA73,59192,789112,008131,207
Columbus, GA-AL75,54694,890114,213133,557
Dalton, GA73,59192,789112,008131,207
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area73,59192,789112,008131,207
Gainesville, GA75,52594,765113,984133,224
Hinesville, GA73,59192,789112,008131,207
Macon-Bibb County, GA75,52594,744113,984133,204
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area75,29694,453113,589132,746
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area75,52594,911114,296133,682
Rome, GA75,58894,848114,130133,391
Savannah, GA73,59192,789112,008131,207
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area73,59192,789112,008131,207
Valdosta, GA73,59192,789112,008131,207
Warner Robins, GA73,59192,789112,008131,207
Guam MSA104,063133,224162,386191,548
Hawaii / Kauai nonmetropolitan area99,591121,805144,020166,234
Kahului-Wailuku, HI99,591121,805144,020166,234
Urban Honolulu, HI96,928117,084137,218157,373
Ames, IA90,376105,269120,183135,076
Cedar Rapids, IA97,781130,895163,988197,101
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL75,96294,640113,319131,997
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA90,647105,144119,621134,119
Dubuque, IA95,452119,143142,834166,525
Iowa City, IA92,602119,850147,119174,367
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area93,496117,292141,066164,861
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area90,626113,756136,885160,015
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD79,51995,244110,968126,693
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area88,421111,946135,450158,975
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area98,343114,276130,208146,141
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA92,228119,288146,328173,389
Boise City, ID96,450118,373140,317162,240
Coeur d'Alene, ID94,266116,106137,946159,786
Idaho Falls, ID94,266116,106137,946159,786
Lewiston, ID-WA94,266116,106137,946159,786
Northwestern Idaho nonmetropolitan area96,221117,936139,631161,346
Pocatello, ID94,266116,106137,946159,786
Southeast-Central Idaho nonmetropolitan area92,477114,983137,488159,994
Twin Falls, ID96,138118,082140,005161,949
Bloomington, IL84,095105,456126,818148,180
Champaign-Urbana, IL82,972101,172119,392137,592
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN82,805110,906139,028167,128
Decatur, IL92,789114,276135,783157,269
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area74,00794,724115,440136,157
Kankakee, IL82,701110,469138,237166,005
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area81,932109,887137,842165,797
Peoria, IL66,33287,610108,868130,146
Rockford, IL82,493110,573138,632166,712
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area73,34194,100114,879135,637
Springfield, IL74,00795,098116,168137,260
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area79,144104,791130,416156,063
Bloomington, IN82,32793,996105,664117,333
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area79,18693,392107,599121,805
Columbus, IN83,20094,786106,351117,936
Elkhart-Goshen, IN80,64292,893105,144117,396
Evansville, IN80,55990,834101,109111,384
Fort Wayne, IN80,64292,893105,144117,396
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN88,983101,754114,504127,276
Kokomo, IN86,050100,236114,400128,586
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN82,410110,448138,466166,504
Michigan City-La Porte, IN82,223110,220138,216166,213
Muncie, IN87,568101,920116,272130,624
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area81,994109,824137,634165,464
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI81,41299,237117,042134,868
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area81,07991,271101,442111,634
Terre Haute, IN80,58091,188101,816112,424
Kansas nonmetropolitan area76,52494,724112,903131,103
Lawrence, KS75,87994,703113,506132,330
Manhattan, KS69,95185,260100,568115,877
Topeka, KS75,83794,536113,256131,956
Wichita, KS77,79293,476109,180124,863
Bowling Green, KY90,16898,634107,100115,565
Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area78,52095,660112,799129,938
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area77,23191,250105,248119,268
Elizabethtown, KY85,90498,613111,322124,031
Lexington-Fayette, KY79,02097,469115,898134,348
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN85,88499,778113,693127,588
Owensboro, KY85,71795,847105,976116,106
Paducah, KY-IL82,41093,808105,186116,584
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area85,86398,218110,573122,928
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area90,43999,008107,578116,148
Alexandria, LA63,14978,10493,060108,015
Baton Rouge, LA72,90480,62188,35996,076
Central Louisiana nonmetropolitan area69,28580,78892,311103,813
Hammond, LA72,03185,19798,343111,509
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA75,31787,31999,300111,301
Lafayette, LA71,28282,41093,559104,687
Lake Charles, LA63,14978,10493,060108,015
Monroe, LA63,14978,10493,060108,015
New Orleans-Metairie, LA71,13682,93094,703106,496
Northeast Louisiana nonmetropolitan area68,32878,31288,27698,260
Shreveport-Bossier City, LA63,14978,10493,060108,015
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA71,11690,647110,199129,730
Southwest Louisiana nonmetropolitan area68,05880,33092,602104,874
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA110,407135,804161,200186,597
Barnstable Town, MA114,775142,231169,708197,164
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH120,994148,720176,468204,194
Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area114,463141,752169,063196,352
Pittsfield, MA110,240137,052163,842190,653
Springfield, MA110,324135,720161,096186,493
Worcester, MA110,594134,389158,164181,959
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD96,804123,511150,197176,904
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV104,957130,749156,520182,312
Lexington Park, MD87,152108,639130,125151,612
Maryland nonmetropolitan area99,653127,525155,418183,290
Salisbury, MD86,237108,140130,021151,924
Bangor, ME104,063133,224162,386191,548
Lewiston-Auburn, ME104,063133,224162,386191,548
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548
Portland-South Portland, ME104,063133,224162,386191,548
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548
Ann Arbor, MI88,172108,056127,920147,805
Battle Creek, MI71,59491,708111,800131,914
Bay City, MI67,18491,354115,524139,693
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI92,810112,279131,748151,216
Flint, MI88,484108,764129,044149,324
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI72,15690,397108,618126,860
Jackson, MI91,687111,280130,895150,488
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI76,17096,138116,127136,095
Lansing-East Lansing, MI89,669109,367129,085148,783
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area86,924107,287127,650148,013
Midland, MI67,18491,354115,524139,693
Monroe, MI92,644112,196131,748151,300
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI72,92592,020111,114130,208
Niles, MI86,757106,808126,880146,932
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area86,757106,808126,880146,932
Saginaw, MI63,42081,12098,842116,543
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area78,81298,634118,436138,258
Traverse City, MI86,757106,808126,880146,932
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area86,757106,808126,880146,932
Duluth, MN-WI95,160114,837134,493154,170
Mankato, MN98,738117,978137,197156,437
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI98,988118,269137,572156,853
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area98,780118,061137,364156,645
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area97,178117,042136,927156,791
Rochester, MN86,092105,914125,757145,580
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area94,578114,484134,410154,316
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area91,125111,176131,207151,258
St. Cloud, MN98,863118,144137,447156,728
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL69,99290,501111,010131,519
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area75,04795,015114,962134,930
Columbia, MO86,196100,444114,712128,960
Jefferson City, MO86,196100,444114,712128,960
Joplin, MO-KS77,16892,373107,557122,762
Kansas City, MO-KS76,89895,805114,692133,599
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area75,19295,119115,045134,972
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area73,52894,287115,045135,804
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area77,02395,701114,380133,058
Springfield, MO68,43287,028105,602124,197
St. Joseph, MO-KS76,46195,264114,068132,871
St. Louis, MO-IL73,40494,328115,274136,199
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS67,72580,62193,517106,413
Hattiesburg, MS68,10080,14392,186104,229
Jackson, MS63,94082,701101,463120,224
Lower East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area68,26680,87193,496106,101
Lower West Mississippi nonmetropolitan area72,94695,868118,768141,690
Upper East Mississippi nonmetropolitan area65,68789,295112,882136,490
West Delta Mississippi nonmetropolitan area68,28790,314112,320134,348
Billings, MT104,063133,224162,386191,548
Bozeman, MT104,063133,224162,386191,548
East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548
Great Falls, MT104,063133,224162,386191,548
Helena, MT104,063133,224162,386191,548
Missoula, MT104,063133,224162,386191,548
Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548
West Montana nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548
Asheville, NC81,328112,528143,749174,949
Burlington, NC108,036141,586175,116208,666
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area84,157115,877147,576179,296
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC74,71498,696122,700146,682
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC117,520151,300185,058218,837
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area83,055107,661132,268156,874
Fayetteville, NC80,97597,573114,151130,749
Goldsboro, NC80,122106,808133,474160,160
Greensboro-High Point, NC78,77099,216119,663140,109
Greenville, NC81,328112,528143,749174,949
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC72,73896,117119,517142,896
Jacksonville, NC79,519101,671123,844145,996
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC103,730137,634171,538205,442
Raleigh-Cary, NC79,540106,850134,181161,492
Rocky Mount, NC80,538107,037133,557160,056
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area73,25896,263119,268142,272
Wilmington, NC78,604100,506122,429144,332
Winston-Salem, NC81,328112,528143,749174,949
Bismarck, ND104,063133,224162,386191,548
East North Dakota nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548
Fargo, ND-MN104,063133,224162,386191,548
Grand Forks, ND-MN104,063133,224162,386191,548
Minot, ND104,063133,224162,386191,548
West North Dakota nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548
Grand Island, NE107,786122,596137,426152,236
Lincoln, NE107,266121,992136,740151,466
Northeast Nebraska nonmetropolitan area107,266121,992136,740151,466
Northwest Nebraska nonmetropolitan area107,786122,596137,426152,236
Omaha, NE-IA109,325123,760138,175152,610
South Nebraska nonmetropolitan area107,266121,992136,740151,466
Central New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area119,039147,077175,116203,154
Manchester-Nashua, NH84,157116,876149,573182,292
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area120,703148,492176,301204,090
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area81,578114,608147,660180,690
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ111,468139,756168,064196,352
Trenton-Princeton, NJ110,261138,778167,316195,832
Vineland, NJ109,055139,069169,104199,119
Albuquerque, NM126,568145,621164,653183,706
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area125,050144,498163,946183,394
Farmington, NM126,818145,788164,757183,727
Las Cruces, NM80,18498,052115,919133,786
Northern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area126,568145,621164,653183,706
Santa Fe, NM126,610145,642164,674183,706
Balance of Nevada nonmetropolitan area85,738101,172116,605132,039
Carson City, NV94,412111,405128,399145,392
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV84,17898,988113,776128,586
Reno, NV94,412111,405128,399145,392
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY112,092138,300164,508190,716
Binghamton, NY112,092138,300164,508190,716
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY88,484109,720130,957152,194
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area113,984136,719159,453182,188
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area110,490134,701158,892183,103
Elmira, NY112,092138,300164,508190,716
Glens Falls, NY112,092138,300164,508190,716
Ithaca, NY112,092138,300164,508190,716
Kingston, NY112,092138,300164,508190,716
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY114,484141,336168,168195,021
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ112,445140,047167,648195,250
Rochester, NY81,536103,938126,319148,720
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area82,368104,832127,317149,781
Syracuse, NY95,805119,476143,125166,796
Utica-Rome, NY97,781120,224142,668165,111
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY96,887120,100143,292166,504
Akron, OH84,157106,184128,191150,218
Canton-Massillon, OH77,189101,026124,884148,720
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN71,38693,351115,316137,280
Cleveland, OH83,492104,333125,175146,016
Columbus, OH85,946111,967137,988164,008
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH79,394100,652121,888143,146
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area81,599108,493135,408162,303
Lima, OH80,476104,000127,546151,071
Mansfield, OH86,487113,111139,756166,380
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)81,640104,728127,796150,884
Sandusky, OH81,308102,877124,426145,996
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area77,189100,132123,053145,996
Springfield, OH81,308103,855126,381148,928
Toledo, OH80,476104,000127,546151,071
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area78,520101,359124,218147,056
Youngstown-Warren, OH81,162103,210125,237147,285
Enid, OK79,64496,596113,527130,479
Lawton, OK79,62396,762113,901131,040
Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area78,58394,599110,636126,652
Northwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area78,93694,495110,032125,591
Oklahoma City, OK79,62396,762113,901131,040
Southeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area79,06196,408113,735131,082
Southwest Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area79,10395,826112,549129,272
Tulsa, OK77,16888,31799,487110,636
Albany, OR104,063133,224162,386191,548
Bend, OR104,832123,240141,628160,036
Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area110,469139,215167,981196,727
Coast Oregon nonmetropolitan area109,783137,946166,109194,272
Corvallis, OR104,063133,224162,386191,548
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area106,205126,776147,368167,940
Eugene-Springfield, OR104,063133,224162,386191,548
Grants Pass, OR104,063133,224162,386191,548
Medford, OR104,063133,224162,386191,548
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA110,656139,714168,751197,808
Salem, OR109,783137,904166,005194,127
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ137,468162,968188,490213,991
Altoona, PA103,605123,677143,728163,800
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area121,202148,138175,053201,989
Chambersburg, PA113,319136,615159,911183,207
Erie, PA104,063133,224162,386191,548
Gettysburg, PA119,767140,796161,845182,874
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA104,063133,224162,386191,548
Johnstown, PA102,732135,034167,357199,660
Lancaster, PA109,408138,986168,584198,162
Lebanon, PA109,117135,325161,533187,741
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area128,524155,127181,709208,312
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area102,898134,597166,317198,016
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD104,063133,224162,386191,548
Pittsburgh, PA104,063133,224162,386191,548
Reading, PA111,468142,272173,077203,882
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA129,584156,312183,020209,748
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area102,586134,493166,400198,308
State College, PA101,172123,407145,642167,877
Williamsport, PA104,063133,224162,386191,548
York-Hanover, PA120,349142,023163,717185,391
Aguadilla, PR73,02988,088103,148118,207
Arecibo, PR68,84882,74396,637110,532
Guayama, PR64,52276,42088,296100,194
Mayaguez, PR72,55187,548102,565117,562
Ponce, PR64,50176,37888,276100,152
Puerto Rico nonmetropolitan area68,74482,59796,450110,303
San Juan-Bayamon-Caguas, PR64,56476,44088,338100,215
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA91,063109,970128,877147,784
Charleston-North Charleston, SC93,247111,239129,252147,244
Columbia, SC87,277107,661128,045148,429
Florence, SC85,405104,749124,072143,416
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC82,826103,085123,365143,624
Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC86,092105,103124,135143,146
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC86,092105,103124,135143,146
Northeastern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area82,597104,104125,632147,140
Northwestern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area77,688100,464123,220145,996
Southern South Carolina nonmetropolitan area89,524108,327127,151145,954
Spartanburg, SC77,501100,277123,032145,808
Sumter, SC85,405104,749124,072143,416
East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area99,300116,959134,618152,277
Rapid City, SD79,39495,056110,740126,402
Sioux Falls, SD-MN73,71687,319100,943114,546
West South Dakota nonmetropolitan area95,285112,882130,458148,055
Chattanooga, TN-GA96,076113,194130,292147,410
Clarksville, TN-KY98,613111,925125,258138,570
Cleveland, TN96,076113,194130,292147,410
East Tennessee nonmetropolitan area82,264102,253122,263142,252
Jackson, TN96,076113,194130,292147,410
Johnson City, TN98,572118,373138,196157,997
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA80,788101,400121,992142,605
Knoxville, TN78,916100,818122,741144,644
Memphis, TN-MS-AR73,48799,508125,528151,549
Morristown, TN78,583100,589122,616144,623
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN107,266120,016132,746145,496
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area97,469113,132128,773144,436
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area103,085116,668130,229143,812
West Tennessee nonmetropolitan area99,736115,607131,456147,327
Abilene, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Amarillo, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX116,959145,559174,180202,780
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX83,866109,970136,095162,199
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area80,309103,980127,650151,320
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area108,389137,031165,693194,335
College Station-Bryan, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Corpus Christi, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX100,111127,983155,876183,748
Eagle Pass, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area83,554109,575135,616161,637
El Paso, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area106,226134,680163,156191,610
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX83,720109,804135,908161,991
Killeen-Temple, TX116,480145,101173,701202,322
Laredo, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Longview, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Lubbock, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Midland, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area98,655126,776154,877182,999
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area70,15993,184116,210139,236
Odessa, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
San Angelo, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX80,351104,208128,066151,924
Sherman-Denison, TX99,778127,692155,605183,519
Texarkana, TX-AR104,812132,954161,076189,218
Tyler, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Victoria, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
Waco, TX98,863126,797154,732182,666
Wichita Falls, TX104,812132,954161,076189,218
High Desert Utah nonmetropolitan area76,33695,535114,712133,911
Logan, UT-ID58,38678,85399,341119,808
Ogden, UT84,636108,244131,831155,439
Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT77,75196,533115,295134,077
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT92,228116,168140,109164,050
St. George, UT76,33695,535114,712133,911
Wasatch Front Fringe Utah nonmetropolitan area76,33695,493114,650133,807
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA94,724118,872143,042167,191
Charlottesville, VA88,775105,456122,159138,840
Harrisonburg, VA94,724118,872143,042167,191
Lynchburg, VA87,839107,037126,236145,434
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area95,244112,508129,751147,015
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area102,794128,711154,628180,544
Richmond, VA79,997106,704133,412160,119
Roanoke, VA88,504108,410128,316148,221
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area87,485109,554131,623153,692
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area90,293110,864131,456152,028
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA94,724118,872143,042167,191
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC89,981111,072132,143153,234
Winchester, VA-WV104,437130,167155,876181,605
U.S. Virgin Islands MSA104,063133,224162,386191,548
Burlington-South Burlington, VT104,063133,224162,386191,548
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area128,898151,424173,930196,456
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548
Bellingham, WA115,440146,724178,007209,290
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA87,194102,461117,749133,016
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area110,968140,546170,103199,680
Kennewick-Richland, WA115,440146,724178,007209,290
Longview-Kelso, WA110,740139,797168,834197,892
Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA122,408152,548182,708212,847
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA122,637152,756182,853212,972
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA121,576151,050180,524209,997
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA86,279107,973129,688151,383
Walla Walla, WA115,440146,724178,007209,290
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA121,264150,800180,336209,872
Western Washington nonmetropolitan area111,156140,879170,623200,346
Yakima, WA111,260141,024170,810200,575
Appleton, WI66,12478,16790,210102,253
Eau Claire, WI69,68085,613101,525117,458
Fond du Lac, WI64,66880,30995,930111,572
Green Bay, WI62,50475,10987,693100,298
Janesville-Beloit, WI73,98687,943101,879115,836
Kenosha, WI69,68085,613101,525117,458
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN84,760104,624124,488144,352
Madison, WI75,08888,546102,024115,482
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI63,25382,992102,711122,450
Northeastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area71,84485,38498,946112,487
Northwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area69,68085,613101,525117,458
Oshkosh-Neenah, WI66,47777,48088,48499,487
Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI64,66882,26499,882117,479
Sheboygan, WI63,85679,97696,096112,216
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area69,82684,53299,258113,964
Wausau, WI69,68085,613101,525117,458
Western Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area87,485108,743130,000151,258
Beckley, WV104,063133,224162,386191,548
Charleston, WV78,749106,226133,703161,180
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH79,061102,316125,570148,824
Morgantown, WV89,565113,984138,404162,823
Northern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area92,935116,376139,797163,239
Parkersburg-Vienna, WV94,578117,604140,629163,655
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area78,749106,226133,703161,180
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH70,01394,141118,269142,397
Wheeling, WV-OH96,034119,580143,125166,671
Casper, WY104,063133,224162,386191,548
Cheyenne, WY104,063133,224162,386191,548
Eastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area164,674184,143203,632223,101
Western Wyoming nonmetropolitan area104,063133,224162,386191,548

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: What wage levels I–IV mean · How the weighted lottery works · DOL's proposed wage rule