DOL wage area 29540 · Pennsylvania

H-1B prevailing wages in Lancaster, PA

Covers Lancaster County, PA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Lancaster, PA?

Lancaster, PA is DOL wage area 29540, covering 1 county (Lancaster County, PA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $133,370 for Level IV and $77,480 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $106,372 for Level IV and $66,352 for Level I; Data Scientists need $113,340 for Level IV and $66,436 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125277,48096,117114,733133,370
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,35279,68593,039106,372
Data Scientists15-205166,43682,07797,698113,340
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125362,10977,54392,997108,431
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129952,06370,51288,962107,412
Information Security Analysts15-121259,82179,87299,924119,975
Database Administrators15-124256,11974,79793,455112,133
Database Architects15-1243108,036129,189150,343171,496
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124464,83476,87788,941100,984
Computer Network Architects15-124179,456103,543127,650151,736
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122188,317107,682127,026146,391
Web Developers15-125462,13072,15682,16092,186
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125544,09659,53074,94390,376
Computer Programmers15-125162,56776,21289,856103,501
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123153,20766,74880,30993,850
Computer User Support Specialists15-123242,78652,04261,27770,533
Operations Research Analysts15-203156,95173,40489,836106,288
Statisticians15-204162,79674,44486,11297,760
Actuaries15-201186,986114,504142,044169,562
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021101,255127,047152,839178,631
Marketing Managers11-202178,416107,640136,844166,068
Sales Managers11-202279,311110,469141,628172,786
Financial Managers11-303192,768122,096151,445180,773
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041118,644137,592156,520175,469
Natural Sciences Managers11-912176,77396,824116,855136,906
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911173,19694,141115,087136,032
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,85067,55980,24792,956
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205164,70981,91199,112116,314
Financial Risk Specialists13-205469,90988,712107,516126,319
Management Analysts13-111159,48880,975102,482123,968
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116144,22158,36572,53086,674
Logisticians13-108149,90061,52773,13384,760
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,57065,16782,743100,340
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061109,408138,986168,584198,162
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207286,716108,327129,959151,570
Electrical Engineers17-207174,96492,956110,968128,960
Mechanical Engineers17-214169,20281,55793,912106,268
Industrial Engineers17-211271,24085,46899,716113,943
Civil Engineers17-205170,92884,67798,447112,196
Engineers, All Other17-219960,48781,162101,837122,512
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203182,722101,400120,100138,778
Chemical Engineers17-204184,864105,789126,714147,639
Aerospace Engineers17-201190,730112,924135,117157,311
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104251,39769,05686,736104,396
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102972,11490,980109,824128,690
Chemists19-203157,59675,92094,224112,549
Pharmacists29-1051119,704129,501139,277149,074
Physical Therapists29-112378,99991,333103,647115,981
Lawyers23-101179,373110,927142,501174,055
Graphic Designers27-102441,30950,29559,28068,266

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works