DOL wage area 4600002 · South Dakota

H-1B prevailing wages in East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area

Covers Aurora County, SD; Beadle County, SD; Bon Homme County, SD; Brookings County, SD; Brown County, SD; Clark County, SD; Clay County, SD; Codington County, SD; Davison County, SD; Day County, SD; Deuel County, SD; Edmunds County, SD; Faulk County, SD; Grant County, SD; Hamlin County, SD; Hanson County, SD; Hutchinson County, SD; Jerauld County, SD; Kingsbury County, SD; Lake County, SD; Marshall County, SD; McPherson County, SD; Miner County, SD; Moody County, SD; Roberts County, SD; Sanborn County, SD; Spink County, SD; Yankton County, SD.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area?

East South Dakota nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 4600002, covering 28 counties (Aurora County, SD; Beadle County, SD; Bon Homme County, SD and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $110,989 for Level IV and $72,988 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $121,930 for Level IV and $70,242 for Level I; Data Scientists need $117,188 for Level IV and $72,364 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,98885,65598,322110,989
Computer Systems Analysts15-121170,24287,464104,708121,930
Data Scientists15-205172,36487,298102,253117,188
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125351,54362,02672,53083,013
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129982,72299,404116,085132,767
Information Security Analysts15-121281,76590,29398,800107,328
Database Administrators15-124267,60075,27682,93090,605
Database Architects15-124397,469110,885124,301137,717
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124457,80467,26876,73286,196
Computer Network Architects15-124194,890112,861130,832148,804
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221154,836164,528174,242183,935
Web Developers15-125445,19949,10952,99956,909
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125556,63971,67786,695101,733
Computer Programmers15-125152,62463,27473,92484,573
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123144,84550,79456,76462,712
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,16545,30350,46155,599
Operations Research Analysts15-203161,02880,28899,528118,789
Statisticians15-204170,49292,976115,482137,967
Actuaries15-201195,098156,832218,546280,280
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021124,176142,605161,055179,484
Marketing Managers11-2021117,708143,500169,292195,084
Sales Managers11-202283,700112,133140,546168,980
Financial Managers11-3031122,720143,687164,653185,620
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041127,796145,288162,802180,295
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121100,527115,752130,978146,204
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911190,335104,624118,893133,183
Accountants and Auditors13-201161,42371,51181,59991,687
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205170,575102,565134,576166,567
Financial Risk Specialists13-205468,39182,66096,908111,176
Management Analysts13-111157,65871,42885,17698,946
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116146,61357,88769,18180,455
Logisticians13-108165,27175,08884,92794,744
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119960,46676,94093,413109,887
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206199,300116,959134,618152,277
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207275,13088,567101,983115,420
Electrical Engineers17-207177,95992,248106,559120,848
Mechanical Engineers17-214165,95778,77091,583104,396
Industrial Engineers17-211274,25686,82099,383111,946
Civil Engineers17-205171,34483,30495,244107,204
Engineers, All Other17-219996,658110,844125,008139,194
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204184,927107,349129,751152,173
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,098118,456141,836165,194
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104259,84268,07976,31684,552
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102951,29362,15173,02983,887
Chemists19-203150,69059,17667,64276,128
Pharmacists29-1051118,061127,733137,405147,077
Physical Therapists29-112380,37287,88095,410102,919
Lawyers23-101179,082107,162135,221163,301
Graphic Designers27-102437,00442,99448,98454,975

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works