DOL wage area 41060 · Minnesota

H-1B prevailing wages in St. Cloud, MN

Covers Benton County, MN; Stearns County, MN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in St. Cloud, MN?

St. Cloud, MN is DOL wage area 41060, covering 2 counties (Benton County, MN; Stearns County, MN). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $126,444 for Level IV and $76,357 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $104,791 for Level IV and $72,572 for Level I; Data Scientists need $153,047 for Level IV and $79,332 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125276,35793,060109,741126,444
Computer Systems Analysts15-121172,57283,30494,058104,791
Data Scientists15-205179,332103,896128,482153,047
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125373,71689,544105,352121,181
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129956,99279,290101,608123,906
Information Security Analysts15-121265,62483,533101,442119,351
Database Administrators15-124264,37683,512102,669121,805
Database Architects15-1243101,484118,644135,804152,964
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124473,94484,71995,472106,247
Computer Network Architects15-124193,517113,236132,933152,652
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221101,317119,621137,925156,229
Web Developers15-125470,80490,356109,887129,439
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125550,04563,35776,64889,960
Computer Programmers15-125152,93666,54080,16493,767
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,71259,03168,32877,647
Computer User Support Specialists15-123248,42356,07763,75271,407
Operations Research Analysts15-203168,20483,38898,592113,776
Statisticians15-204169,68095,597121,493147,410
Actuaries15-201185,052110,490135,908161,346
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021104,458129,501154,524179,567
Marketing Managers11-2021105,124126,340147,556168,772
Sales Managers11-202285,093112,258139,444166,608
Financial Managers11-303197,823126,194154,586182,957
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041113,506132,288151,071169,853
Natural Sciences Managers11-912193,871126,797159,703192,629
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911184,095104,791125,487146,183
Accountants and Auditors13-201157,45071,32485,21899,092
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205170,22185,09399,986114,858
Financial Risk Specialists13-205479,39496,928114,484132,018
Management Analysts13-111164,87680,08095,264110,469
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116149,79663,21276,64890,064
Logisticians13-108146,53060,11273,69587,277
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119949,98361,02872,07283,117
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206198,863118,144137,447156,728
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207284,261104,292124,343144,373
Electrical Engineers17-207183,679101,338118,976136,636
Mechanical Engineers17-214171,63683,26394,890106,517
Industrial Engineers17-211273,00883,67994,349105,020
Civil Engineers17-205174,21587,652101,068114,504
Engineers, All Other17-219980,372104,271128,149152,048
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203193,600111,780129,980148,159
Chemical Engineers17-204176,836108,223139,631171,018
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,680122,117148,533174,970
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104274,92292,810110,719128,607
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102951,50166,72781,97397,199
Chemists19-203165,81284,178102,524120,890
Pharmacists29-1051106,788125,549144,332163,093
Physical Therapists29-112378,85388,83798,800108,784
Lawyers23-101177,751106,060134,368162,677
Graphic Designers27-102442,93250,73258,53266,332

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works