DOL wage area 600003 · California

H-1B prevailing wages in North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area

Covers Del Norte County, CA; Humboldt County, CA; Lake County, CA; Mendocino County, CA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area?

North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 600003, covering 4 counties (Del Norte County, CA; Humboldt County, CA; Lake County, CA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $169,229 for Level IV and $83,575 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $107,370 for Level IV and $66,456 for Level I; Data Scientists need $123,511 for Level IV and $67,164 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125283,575112,133140,671169,229
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,45680,10193,725107,370
Data Scientists15-205167,16485,946104,728123,511
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125366,56087,984109,429130,853
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,23271,71993,184114,671
Information Security Analysts15-121281,765109,720137,676165,631
Database Administrators15-124271,67793,351115,004136,677
Database Architects15-1243107,204132,268157,311182,375
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124467,78878,66689,524100,402
Computer Network Architects15-124173,73689,919106,122122,304
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122195,909129,023162,116195,229
Web Developers15-125461,27781,807102,336122,866
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125567,22694,724122,200149,698
Computer Programmers15-125173,63289,045104,458119,871
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123152,99963,64874,29884,948
Computer User Support Specialists15-123249,85860,19670,55480,892
Operations Research Analysts15-203174,31992,602110,906129,189
Statisticians15-204182,88899,133115,399131,644
Actuaries15-201190,543110,116129,688149,261
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021100,007126,964153,920180,877
Marketing Managers11-202187,111118,602150,114181,605
Sales Managers11-202257,90884,885111,842138,820
Financial Managers11-303189,024118,685148,346178,007
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041132,476155,314178,152200,991
Natural Sciences Managers11-912171,94889,316106,704124,072
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911179,789110,989142,189173,389
Accountants and Auditors13-201152,27167,03981,78696,554
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205168,12081,80795,514109,200
Financial Risk Specialists13-205475,23499,924124,592149,282
Management Analysts13-111160,82072,21883,61695,015
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116144,88762,00579,10396,221
Logisticians13-108154,12269,22384,34499,445
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119951,46066,60281,76596,908
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061131,228160,764190,300219,836
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072105,602128,170150,717173,285
Electrical Engineers17-207194,287116,564138,840161,117
Mechanical Engineers17-214187,007104,645122,304139,943
Industrial Engineers17-211275,50496,637117,791138,924
Civil Engineers17-205181,20498,821116,439134,056
Engineers, All Other17-219977,66894,786111,884129,002
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203197,802110,885123,968137,052
Chemical Engineers17-204188,608121,098153,588186,077
Aerospace Engineers17-201198,135122,159146,204170,228
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-1042111,572122,762133,932145,122
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102956,20272,28088,380104,458
Chemists19-203162,33875,60888,900102,170
Pharmacists29-1051139,984155,543171,101186,660
Physical Therapists29-112388,941106,060123,199140,317
Lawyers23-101199,237133,016166,775200,554
Graphic Designers27-102450,44065,00079,58194,141

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works