DOL wage area 43580 · Iowa

H-1B prevailing wages in Sioux City, IA-NE-SD

Covers Woodbury County, IA; Dakota County, NE; Union County, SD.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Sioux City, IA?

Sioux City, IA-NE-SD is DOL wage area 43580, covering 3 counties (Woodbury County, IA; Dakota County, NE; Union County, SD). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $118,789 for Level IV and $74,568 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $106,892 for Level IV and $49,546 for Level I; Data Scientists need $112,632 for Level IV and $59,322 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125274,56889,316104,042118,789
Computer Systems Analysts15-121149,54668,66187,776106,892
Data Scientists15-205159,32277,08594,869112,632
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125354,28868,32882,38996,429
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129945,44876,752108,077139,381
Information Security Analysts15-121265,60481,62097,636113,652
Database Administrators15-124266,45678,08489,732101,359
Database Architects15-124389,420108,348127,276146,204
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124458,71971,28283,82496,388
Computer Network Architects15-124180,704100,672120,661140,629
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221147,556164,300181,064197,808
Web Developers15-125444,30450,19156,05661,943
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125542,45356,55670,63784,740
Computer Programmers15-125155,89072,69689,524106,330
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123143,97251,50159,01066,540
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,70647,02953,37359,696
Operations Research Analysts15-203153,51972,05290,564109,096
Statisticians15-204167,76786,196104,645123,074
Actuaries15-201192,560153,172213,804274,415
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021103,314127,109150,884174,679
Marketing Managers11-202183,804107,661131,519155,376
Sales Managers11-202273,196104,188135,159166,151
Financial Managers11-303183,887113,381142,876172,370
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041118,144141,794165,464189,114
Natural Sciences Managers11-912176,856101,858126,860151,861
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911175,42195,514115,586135,679
Accountants and Auditors13-201157,65870,59683,51296,450
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205156,43175,60894,765113,943
Financial Risk Specialists13-205467,53882,74397,948113,152
Management Analysts13-111157,51277,73097,927118,144
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116138,95951,87664,81377,730
Logisticians13-108159,73870,65881,57892,498
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,73663,10878,47993,850
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206179,51995,244110,968126,693
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207271,11683,22195,327107,432
Electrical Engineers17-207178,20891,479104,749118,020
Mechanical Engineers17-214174,73586,38398,010109,658
Industrial Engineers17-211276,64892,768108,888125,008
Civil Engineers17-205169,45284,24099,008113,797
Engineers, All Other17-219964,64782,909101,151119,413
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203169,07781,37093,684105,976
Chemical Engineers17-204186,84099,383111,946124,488
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,098118,456141,836165,194
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104257,63776,87796,138115,378
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102949,27661,11172,96784,802
Chemists19-203155,41267,39279,35291,333
Pharmacists29-1051117,021128,440139,880151,300
Physical Therapists29-112372,63483,34694,037104,749
Lawyers23-101179,560110,844142,127173,410
Graphic Designers27-102437,81545,61553,39461,194

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works