DOL wage area 5000002 · Vermont

H-1B prevailing wages in Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area

Covers Addison County, VT; Caledonia County, VT; Essex County, VT; Lamoille County, VT; Orange County, VT; Orleans County, VT; Washington County, VT.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area?

Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 5000002, covering 7 counties (Addison County, VT; Caledonia County, VT; Essex County, VT and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $143,812 for Level IV and $92,956 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $111,135 for Level IV and $71,719 for Level I; Data Scientists need $125,986 for Level IV and $72,405 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125292,956109,908126,860143,812
Computer Systems Analysts15-121171,71984,86497,989111,135
Data Scientists15-205172,40590,272108,119125,986
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125364,14871,96879,78987,610
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129962,85881,599100,360119,101
Information Security Analysts15-121281,349101,421121,472141,544
Database Administrators15-124267,87178,50089,12899,757
Database Architects15-124396,221120,204144,207168,189
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124468,49578,27188,02697,802
Computer Network Architects15-124183,38896,637109,908123,157
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125470,65883,40896,180108,930
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125569,57692,332115,087137,842
Computer Programmers15-125163,04573,00882,97292,935
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123157,15965,04272,90480,788
Computer User Support Specialists15-123248,17356,41064,62672,863
Operations Research Analysts15-203167,16478,79190,418102,045
Statisticians15-204165,56273,54981,55789,544
Actuaries15-201195,015121,868148,741175,594
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302198,322120,141141,960163,780
Marketing Managers11-202198,218125,820153,421181,023
Sales Managers11-202298,967129,896160,826191,756
Financial Managers11-303186,632111,925137,218162,511
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041103,855122,741141,648160,535
Natural Sciences Managers11-912181,308100,381119,476138,549
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911187,756107,183126,589146,016
Accountants and Auditors13-201160,65370,92881,22491,500
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205171,55290,792110,012129,252
Financial Risk Specialists13-205473,54998,863124,176149,490
Management Analysts13-111168,59982,76496,928111,093
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116156,26467,74679,22890,709
Logisticians13-108165,00073,36281,70390,064
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119954,45566,58178,72890,855
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061128,898151,424173,930196,456
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207270,76283,51296,242108,992
Electrical Engineers17-207181,70399,591117,458135,346
Mechanical Engineers17-214179,39492,228105,040117,874
Industrial Engineers17-211279,51992,124104,749117,354
Civil Engineers17-205170,72082,88895,077107,245
Engineers, All Other17-219977,56493,704109,824125,965
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204184,927107,349129,751152,173
Aerospace Engineers17-201198,156118,290138,404158,538
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104264,18976,75289,316101,879
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102952,16765,62479,10392,560
Chemists19-203169,22380,91292,623104,312
Pharmacists29-1051110,844123,407135,991148,554
Physical Therapists29-112376,29585,40594,536103,647
Lawyers23-101192,020135,242178,464221,687
Graphic Designers27-102443,41054,49665,58376,669

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works