DOL wage area 1300003 · Georgia

H-1B prevailing wages in East Georgia nonmetropolitan area

Covers Bulloch County, GA; Candler County, GA; Emanuel County, GA; Evans County, GA; Glascock County, GA; Hancock County, GA; Jefferson County, GA; Jenkins County, GA; Johnson County, GA; Montgomery County, GA; Screven County, GA; Taliaferro County, GA; Tattnall County, GA; Toombs County, GA; Treutlen County, GA; Warren County, GA; Washington County, GA; Wheeler County, GA; Wilkes County, GA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in East Georgia nonmetropolitan area?

East Georgia nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 1300003, covering 19 counties (Bulloch County, GA; Candler County, GA; Emanuel County, GA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $143,562 for Level IV and $72,343 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $96,450 for Level IV and $49,130 for Level I; Data Scientists need $118,498 for Level IV and $68,578 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,34396,076119,829143,562
Computer Systems Analysts15-121149,13064,89680,68496,450
Data Scientists15-205168,57885,218101,858118,498
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125372,26089,108105,976122,824
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,42068,55786,695104,832
Information Security Analysts15-121265,22986,757108,306129,834
Database Administrators15-124259,53077,18994,828112,487
Database Architects15-124387,839105,248122,637140,047
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124459,36474,69390,044105,373
Computer Network Architects15-124173,82095,764117,728139,672
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122178,604103,709128,836153,941
Web Developers15-125450,12867,14384,157101,172
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125537,50356,61875,75494,869
Computer Programmers15-125169,24485,156101,088117,000
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,19258,88568,59978,292
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,83150,75260,65370,575
Operations Research Analysts15-203149,71263,52477,31491,125
Statisticians15-204190,730103,605116,480129,356
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302191,957116,896141,815166,754
Marketing Managers11-202185,696119,247152,797186,348
Sales Managers11-202264,73098,093131,456164,820
Financial Managers11-303185,530116,647147,784178,901
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041108,805128,794148,783168,772
Natural Sciences Managers11-912177,439109,200140,983172,744
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,42098,717120,994143,292
Accountants and Auditors13-201150,19164,68879,20793,704
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205161,23677,91794,599111,280
Financial Risk Specialists13-205459,90479,70699,528119,330
Management Analysts13-111153,45673,98694,536115,066
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116137,91952,35466,78981,224
Logisticians13-108154,45567,53880,64293,725
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119940,56055,72470,90886,071
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206173,59192,789112,008131,207
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207276,524104,229131,935159,640
Electrical Engineers17-207170,05588,983107,911126,839
Mechanical Engineers17-214161,81875,17288,504101,858
Industrial Engineers17-211274,63185,50996,408107,287
Civil Engineers17-205163,44076,06688,671101,296
Engineers, All Other17-219968,45390,480112,508134,535
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203162,23480,70499,175117,645
Chemical Engineers17-204169,72289,399109,055128,732
Aerospace Engineers17-201191,312115,191139,069162,948
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104264,18991,562118,956146,328
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102953,43668,55783,70098,821
Chemists19-203156,59774,02891,479108,909
Pharmacists29-1051103,751116,730129,688142,668
Physical Therapists29-112379,12493,247107,370121,493
Lawyers23-101170,096101,130132,143163,176
Graphic Designers27-102432,13638,77245,40752,042

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works