DOL wage area 24260 · Nebraska

H-1B prevailing wages in Grand Island, NE

Covers Hall County, NE; Howard County, NE; Merrick County, NE.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Grand Island, NE?

Grand Island, NE is DOL wage area 24260, covering 3 counties (Hall County, NE; Howard County, NE; Merrick County, NE). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $103,709 for Level IV and $62,421 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $110,282 for Level IV and $70,263 for Level I; Data Scientists need $102,440 for Level IV and $68,869 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125262,42176,19189,940103,709
Computer Systems Analysts15-121170,26383,59696,949110,282
Data Scientists15-205168,86980,06091,250102,440
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125371,86489,253106,621124,010
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129947,98662,65077,29391,957
Information Security Analysts15-121275,10989,856104,624119,372
Database Administrators15-124266,29077,95989,648101,317
Database Architects15-124396,180115,586134,972154,378
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124461,98474,81887,631100,464
Computer Network Architects15-124174,69391,645108,618125,570
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125454,06068,14182,20296,284
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125535,31946,36457,38868,432
Computer Programmers15-125161,25682,077102,877123,698
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,35959,94670,53381,120
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,39446,71753,06159,384
Operations Research Analysts15-203164,41882,784101,130119,496
Statisticians15-204156,63970,65884,65698,676
Actuaries15-201173,05092,727112,383132,060
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302193,018110,677128,357146,016
Marketing Managers11-202172,07291,957111,863131,748
Sales Managers11-202279,685108,077136,490164,882
Financial Managers11-303187,527114,879142,210169,562
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-904197,220117,500137,800158,080
Natural Sciences Managers11-912169,59789,752109,928130,084
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911177,31495,472113,652131,810
Accountants and Auditors13-201150,42063,10875,81688,504
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205174,09082,55691,02199,487
Financial Risk Specialists13-205463,83678,22992,623107,016
Management Analysts13-111159,86369,84779,81089,794
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116138,06447,92457,76267,621
Logisticians13-108158,19965,04271,88578,728
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119952,37562,62972,90483,159
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061107,786122,596137,426152,236
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207270,99183,07695,140107,224
Electrical Engineers17-207192,415106,309120,204134,098
Mechanical Engineers17-214167,10177,95988,81699,674
Industrial Engineers17-211267,45577,48087,52797,552
Civil Engineers17-205177,58489,066100,548112,029
Engineers, All Other17-219962,67174,44486,19697,968
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203163,44076,12888,837101,525
Chemical Engineers17-204166,95687,256107,557127,858
Aerospace Engineers17-201196,845121,015145,184169,354
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104268,55776,33684,09591,874
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102954,97571,26187,568103,855
Chemists19-203164,33583,200102,087120,952
Pharmacists29-1051105,852121,597137,322153,068
Physical Therapists29-112371,55280,37289,17097,989
Lawyers23-101167,12286,549105,956125,383
Graphic Designers27-102438,29347,27956,28565,271

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works