DOL wage area 48060 · New York

H-1B prevailing wages in Watertown-Fort Drum, NY

Covers Jefferson County, NY.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Watertown, NY?

Watertown-Fort Drum, NY is DOL wage area 48060, covering 1 county (Jefferson County, NY). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $136,095 for Level IV and $78,791 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $107,703 for Level IV and $53,394 for Level I; Data Scientists need $133,100 for Level IV and $68,474 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125278,79197,885117,000136,095
Computer Systems Analysts15-121153,39471,49089,607107,703
Data Scientists15-205168,47490,023111,551133,100
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125362,98379,43695,909112,362
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129975,58887,27798,967110,656
Information Security Analysts15-121280,12299,508118,893138,279
Database Administrators15-124258,53273,67488,837103,980
Database Architects15-124371,40792,415113,402134,410
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124455,72467,95480,16492,394
Computer Network Architects15-124177,93899,591121,264142,917
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221113,173158,039202,925247,791
Web Developers15-125436,00555,86975,75495,618
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125549,75471,15792,540113,943
Computer Programmers15-125167,68480,76793,850106,933
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123153,22863,14973,05082,972
Computer User Support Specialists15-123246,71754,74662,79670,824
Operations Research Analysts15-203161,52776,23290,917105,623
Statisticians15-204183,554114,837146,120177,404
Actuaries15-201158,78188,213117,666147,098
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021102,856126,423149,968173,535
Marketing Managers11-202192,644126,714160,784194,855
Sales Managers11-202292,872126,568160,244193,940
Financial Managers11-303177,855109,450141,066172,661
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041132,309154,399176,468198,557
Natural Sciences Managers11-912193,288117,167141,045164,924
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911188,442116,855145,288173,701
Accountants and Auditors13-201156,86870,92884,96899,029
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205174,96495,826116,709137,572
Financial Risk Specialists13-205479,540100,589121,639142,688
Management Analysts13-111164,18976,56588,962101,338
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,58153,87267,16480,455
Logisticians13-108162,08878,68795,285111,884
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119955,62069,47283,32597,178
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206196,887120,100143,292166,504
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207286,112106,122126,152146,162
Electrical Engineers17-207183,47199,362115,253131,144
Mechanical Engineers17-214173,07184,86496,637108,431
Industrial Engineers17-211278,68793,288107,911122,512
Civil Engineers17-205171,74084,92798,135111,322
Engineers, All Other17-219985,384103,272121,140139,028
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203178,47990,397102,295114,213
Chemical Engineers17-204184,136102,212120,308138,383
Aerospace Engineers17-201191,832113,672135,492157,332
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104286,300132,060177,820223,580
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102970,72081,99493,268104,541
Chemists19-203161,15278,27195,410112,528
Pharmacists29-1051111,884126,444141,004155,564
Physical Therapists29-112372,34381,55790,77299,986
Lawyers23-101184,261116,564148,866181,168
Graphic Designers27-102439,58348,63157,67966,727

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works