DOL wage area 29020 · Indiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Kokomo, IN

Covers Howard County, IN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Kokomo, IN?

Kokomo, IN is DOL wage area 29020, covering 1 county (Howard County, IN). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $149,428 for Level IV and $86,362 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $124,509 for Level IV and $68,973 for Level I; Data Scientists need $118,997 for Level IV and $66,082 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125286,362107,391128,399149,428
Computer Systems Analysts15-121168,97387,485105,997124,509
Data Scientists15-205166,08283,720101,359118,997
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125364,00278,66693,351108,015
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,04572,73895,410118,103
Information Security Analysts15-121264,77284,615104,458124,301
Database Administrators15-124265,41682,951100,464117,999
Database Architects15-124398,655118,477138,300158,122
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124464,00277,85591,708105,560
Computer Network Architects15-124185,197106,122127,068147,992
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122164,77279,39494,016108,639
Web Developers15-125456,20271,32486,424101,546
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125545,03262,25579,45696,679
Computer Programmers15-125168,37085,613102,877120,120
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123151,29363,62875,98388,317
Computer User Support Specialists15-123238,08544,05550,00455,973
Operations Research Analysts15-203161,90178,06394,224110,386
Statisticians15-204140,06170,055100,069130,063
Actuaries15-201174,50690,397106,309122,200
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021105,144130,146155,148180,149
Marketing Managers11-202194,204122,533150,842179,172
Sales Managers11-202265,72897,365129,023160,660
Financial Managers11-303175,962107,016138,050169,104
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041112,258135,159158,060180,960
Natural Sciences Managers11-912160,79987,714114,650141,565
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911169,49388,692107,890127,088
Accountants and Auditors13-201155,91170,01384,09598,197
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205158,26169,84781,43293,018
Financial Risk Specialists13-205465,43785,800106,143126,506
Management Analysts13-111162,81682,826102,856122,866
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,78654,24765,72877,189
Logisticians13-108156,22369,07781,91194,765
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,57056,36865,16773,965
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206186,050100,236114,400128,586
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207279,76897,656115,565133,453
Electrical Engineers17-207192,311105,768119,205132,663
Mechanical Engineers17-214189,128101,359113,610125,840
Industrial Engineers17-211283,76298,343112,924127,504
Civil Engineers17-205169,97285,738101,525117,292
Engineers, All Other17-219972,63492,020111,384130,770
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203187,236105,061122,887140,712
Chemical Engineers17-204195,056104,104113,152122,200
Aerospace Engineers17-201183,804101,941120,058138,196
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104263,14979,18695,202111,239
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102961,83984,927107,994131,082
Chemists19-203157,86672,40586,965101,504
Pharmacists29-1051114,421128,045141,648155,272
Physical Therapists29-112377,43988,962100,485112,008
Lawyers23-101165,12598,634132,143165,652
Graphic Designers27-102442,82854,24765,64577,064

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works