DOL wage area 49740 · Arizona

H-1B prevailing wages in Yuma, AZ

Covers Yuma County, AZ.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Yuma, AZ?

Yuma, AZ is DOL wage area 49740, covering 1 county (Yuma County, AZ). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $139,839 for Level IV and $75,733 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $108,992 for Level IV and $66,269 for Level I; Data Scientists need $112,508 for Level IV and $65,666 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125275,73397,095118,477139,839
Computer Systems Analysts15-121166,26980,51794,744108,992
Data Scientists15-205165,66681,28796,887112,508
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125368,03784,885101,712118,560
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129963,83677,62691,396105,186
Information Security Analysts15-121272,82188,629104,416120,224
Database Administrators15-124266,62385,613104,604123,594
Database Architects15-1243105,519124,800144,103163,384
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124464,77274,23683,67993,143
Computer Network Architects15-124189,108110,594132,101153,588
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122168,682117,021165,360213,700
Web Developers15-125451,75168,86985,967103,085
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125563,00488,733114,442140,172
Computer Programmers15-125164,46083,804103,127122,471
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123151,25265,29279,33293,372
Computer User Support Specialists15-123239,45846,65553,85261,048
Operations Research Analysts15-203158,19971,94885,69699,445
Statisticians15-204160,17580,309100,423120,557
Actuaries15-201198,197119,600141,024162,428
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302188,463111,488134,514157,540
Marketing Managers11-202189,274120,536151,778183,040
Sales Managers11-202270,429100,984131,560162,116
Financial Managers11-303169,32799,632129,917160,223
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041109,304131,311153,338175,344
Natural Sciences Managers11-912178,978107,058135,159163,239
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911171,69897,261122,824148,388
Accountants and Auditors13-201151,33566,33281,30896,304
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205152,87468,05883,22198,405
Financial Risk Specialists13-205464,21084,989105,748126,527
Management Analysts13-111158,82375,15191,479107,807
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116136,92051,87666,81081,765
Logisticians13-108152,45862,06871,69881,308
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119958,88572,40585,94699,466
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,604131,332158,080184,808
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207280,538103,189125,820148,471
Electrical Engineers17-207171,63684,30396,991109,658
Mechanical Engineers17-214171,05382,45293,829105,228
Industrial Engineers17-211263,85679,39494,952110,490
Civil Engineers17-205163,62880,85098,093115,316
Engineers, All Other17-219974,67293,580112,466131,373
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-2031104,188119,788135,367150,967
Chemical Engineers17-204154,49672,50990,501108,514
Aerospace Engineers17-201191,021110,552130,084149,615
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104275,27695,576115,856136,157
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102958,98969,11979,26989,399
Chemists19-203156,78474,69392,623110,532
Pharmacists29-1051109,325127,068144,789162,532
Physical Therapists29-112376,79487,52798,280109,013
Lawyers23-101175,608104,292132,996161,679
Graphic Designers27-102440,47749,04757,61666,186

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works