DOL wage area 24220 · North Dakota

H-1B prevailing wages in Grand Forks, ND-MN

Covers Polk County, MN; Grand Forks County, ND.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Grand Forks, ND?

Grand Forks, ND-MN is DOL wage area 24220, covering 2 counties (Polk County, MN; Grand Forks County, ND). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $111,052 for Level IV and $59,821 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $105,290 for Level IV and $69,784 for Level I; Data Scientists need $106,621 for Level IV and $61,360 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125259,82176,89893,975111,052
Computer Systems Analysts15-121169,78481,62093,455105,290
Data Scientists15-205161,36076,44091,541106,621
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125372,30179,29086,30093,288
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129948,92263,25377,56491,895
Information Security Analysts15-121282,80597,864112,903127,962
Database Administrators15-124260,44578,66696,908115,128
Database Architects15-124389,752101,463113,152124,863
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124466,56077,04487,54898,031
Computer Network Architects15-124176,77392,664108,556124,447
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125453,06163,10873,15483,200
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125536,92049,06861,23673,383
Computer Programmers15-125153,26968,78684,32499,840
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123151,31462,92074,54886,154
Computer User Support Specialists15-123245,94854,47662,98371,511
Operations Research Analysts15-203165,12576,00486,90397,781
Statisticians15-204162,33872,40582,47292,540
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302199,965121,951143,936165,922
Marketing Managers11-202188,733114,879141,004167,149
Sales Managers11-202278,22996,866115,524134,160
Financial Managers11-303196,055121,015145,996170,956
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041109,762130,791151,799172,828
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121113,028144,727176,426208,125
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911178,91697,469116,023134,576
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,45566,56078,68790,792
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205157,42971,24085,07298,884
Financial Risk Specialists13-205457,70071,90686,112100,319
Management Analysts13-111156,11972,34388,546104,770
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116144,01355,39166,76878,146
Logisticians13-108157,30466,58175,87985,156
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119952,52065,50078,47991,458
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,063133,224162,386191,548
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207283,034100,298117,583134,847
Electrical Engineers17-207178,18893,580108,992124,384
Mechanical Engineers17-214167,78881,20494,640108,056
Industrial Engineers17-211277,81389,794101,775113,756
Civil Engineers17-205163,37880,08096,783113,485
Engineers, All Other17-219974,52791,853109,159126,485
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204169,66093,226116,813140,380
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,098118,456141,836165,194
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104255,26663,23271,17879,144
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102956,70166,95677,23187,485
Chemists19-203146,13564,12782,098100,090
Pharmacists29-1051116,231128,108139,984151,861
Physical Therapists29-112375,13084,26193,372102,503
Lawyers23-101174,34091,978109,637127,276
Graphic Designers27-102439,83248,29856,76465,229

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works