DOL wage area 1700004 · Illinois

H-1B prevailing wages in South Illinois nonmetropolitan area

Covers Edwards County, IL; Franklin County, IL; Gallatin County, IL; Hamilton County, IL; Hardin County, IL; Jackson County, IL; Jefferson County, IL; Johnson County, IL; Perry County, IL; Pope County, IL; Pulaski County, IL; Randolph County, IL; Saline County, IL; Union County, IL; Wabash County, IL; Washington County, IL; Wayne County, IL; White County, IL; Williamson County, IL.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in South Illinois nonmetropolitan area?

South Illinois nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 1700004, covering 19 counties (Edwards County, IL; Franklin County, IL; Gallatin County, IL and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $134,015 for Level IV and $78,541 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $106,517 for Level IV and $64,626 for Level I; Data Scientists need $123,053 for Level IV and $65,936 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125278,54197,032115,524134,015
Computer Systems Analysts15-121164,62678,58392,560106,517
Data Scientists15-205165,93684,968104,021123,053
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125362,62980,64298,634116,647
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129967,82986,424104,999123,594
Information Security Analysts15-121274,11190,210106,288122,388
Database Administrators15-124264,35684,178104,021123,844
Database Architects15-124373,57097,032120,516143,978
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124459,19772,01084,80297,615
Computer Network Architects15-124173,69591,312108,951126,568
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122190,647123,344156,042188,740
Web Developers15-125470,01386,487102,940119,413
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125552,27167,35182,41097,490
Computer Programmers15-125164,89680,22695,556110,885
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123139,22949,02658,82368,620
Computer User Support Specialists15-123232,36542,28752,18862,109
Operations Research Analysts15-203150,46164,95979,47793,975
Statisticians15-204158,74074,63190,543106,434
Actuaries15-201182,784108,327133,848159,391
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302177,189104,583131,976159,370
Marketing Managers11-202169,18195,826122,450149,095
Sales Managers11-202271,178105,020138,840172,682
Financial Managers11-303174,485103,023131,581160,119
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041113,007128,752144,477160,223
Natural Sciences Managers11-912191,396125,050158,704192,359
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911173,00894,807116,584138,383
Accountants and Auditors13-201149,46361,23673,02984,802
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205163,66977,93892,207106,476
Financial Risk Specialists13-205461,21582,015102,794123,594
Management Analysts13-111159,07280,559102,045123,532
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,08253,43666,78980,143
Logisticians13-108151,48064,79278,12591,437
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119942,78660,34177,89695,452
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206173,34194,100114,879135,637
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207292,560111,093129,647148,180
Electrical Engineers17-207172,73886,13399,508112,903
Mechanical Engineers17-214164,58479,16593,746108,327
Industrial Engineers17-211269,49379,97690,480100,964
Civil Engineers17-205174,27791,416108,535125,674
Engineers, All Other17-219968,53687,464106,392125,320
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203159,65576,25392,852109,450
Chemical Engineers17-204195,410117,354139,298161,242
Aerospace Engineers17-2011121,535138,736155,959173,160
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104250,27461,69373,13384,552
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102948,90160,21671,55282,868
Chemists19-203159,98879,14498,322117,479
Pharmacists29-1051120,890132,600144,332156,042
Physical Therapists29-112382,05696,096110,116124,156
Lawyers23-101166,87296,304125,757155,189
Graphic Designers27-102437,50345,26153,02060,778

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works