DOL wage area 40660 · Georgia

H-1B prevailing wages in Rome, GA

Covers Floyd County, GA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Rome, GA?

Rome, GA is DOL wage area 40660, covering 1 county (Floyd County, GA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $135,533 for Level IV and $77,626 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $104,541 for Level IV and $65,999 for Level I; Data Scientists need $108,556 for Level IV and $76,316 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125277,62696,928116,231135,533
Computer Systems Analysts15-121165,99978,85391,687104,541
Data Scientists15-205176,31687,06997,802108,556
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125374,19490,543106,871123,220
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129951,64767,82984,012100,194
Information Security Analysts15-121286,445109,616132,788155,959
Database Administrators15-124263,56586,528109,492132,455
Database Architects15-1243110,698128,544146,391164,237
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,52878,74996,970115,191
Computer Network Architects15-124170,887100,028129,148158,288
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122195,618128,420161,221194,023
Web Developers15-125455,01674,69394,391114,068
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125567,24792,477117,728142,959
Computer Programmers15-125173,07188,775104,479120,183
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123155,80773,27990,751108,223
Computer User Support Specialists15-123237,31646,80056,30665,791
Operations Research Analysts15-203154,68470,61686,570102,503
Statisticians15-204175,06896,055117,063138,050
Actuaries15-2011119,372172,911226,450279,989
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302192,124126,215160,327194,418
Marketing Managers11-202193,871118,207142,522166,858
Sales Managers11-202284,178111,738139,298166,858
Financial Managers11-303181,765117,895154,004190,133
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041114,525138,695162,885187,055
Natural Sciences Managers11-912160,77887,589114,421141,232
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911184,615109,096133,578158,060
Accountants and Auditors13-201151,85567,03982,20297,386
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205160,42478,06395,722113,360
Financial Risk Specialists13-205467,49692,768118,040143,312
Management Analysts13-111158,26176,39994,557112,695
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,30856,55670,78385,031
Logisticians13-108150,77364,56478,37592,165
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119942,74457,18071,59486,029
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206175,58894,848114,130133,391
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207287,152116,002144,872173,722
Electrical Engineers17-207186,632112,840139,048165,256
Mechanical Engineers17-214172,63492,706112,757132,829
Industrial Engineers17-211264,91781,22497,532113,839
Civil Engineers17-205169,03685,031101,026117,021
Engineers, All Other17-219971,30392,748114,192135,637
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203171,09584,61598,156111,676
Chemical Engineers17-204175,17294,245113,340132,413
Aerospace Engineers17-2011101,608123,615145,600167,607
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104268,72490,751112,799134,826
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102973,27984,94896,616108,285
Chemists19-203163,58681,994100,402118,810
Pharmacists29-1051104,208120,848137,509154,149
Physical Therapists29-112375,38088,109100,860113,589
Lawyers23-101168,16289,232110,303131,373
Graphic Designers27-102440,20753,31166,43679,540

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works