DOL wage area 12940 · Louisiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Baton Rouge, LA

Covers Ascension Parish, LA; Assumption Parish, LA; East Baton Rouge Parish, LA; East Feliciana Parish, LA; Iberville Parish, LA; Livingston Parish, LA; Pointe Coupee Parish, LA; St. Helena Parish, LA; West Baton Rouge Parish, LA; West Feliciana Parish, LA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Baton Rouge, LA?

Baton Rouge, LA is DOL wage area 12940, covering 10 counties (Ascension Parish, LA; Assumption Parish, LA; East Baton Rouge Parish, LA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $121,389 for Level IV and $73,175 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $111,426 for Level IV and $64,813 for Level I; Data Scientists need $97,948 for Level IV and $59,072 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125273,17589,253105,311121,389
Computer Systems Analysts15-121164,81380,35195,888111,426
Data Scientists15-205159,07272,03184,98997,948
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125339,52055,74471,98988,213
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129946,32266,45686,591106,725
Information Security Analysts15-121275,23491,624107,994124,384
Database Administrators15-124265,50085,655105,810125,965
Database Architects15-1243102,316116,106129,896143,687
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124470,40883,59696,783109,970
Computer Network Architects15-124187,61098,426109,263120,079
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122183,07699,112115,149131,186
Web Developers15-125472,17679,62387,04894,495
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125551,73065,85379,95694,079
Computer Programmers15-125163,71184,344104,957125,591
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123146,19754,16462,10970,076
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,35249,77559,21868,640
Operations Research Analysts15-203149,54657,99166,43674,880
Statisticians15-204151,25264,79278,31291,853
Actuaries15-201172,32291,437110,573129,688
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302190,792113,132135,492157,831
Marketing Managers11-202178,624103,376128,149152,901
Sales Managers11-202269,764102,815135,845168,896
Financial Managers11-303189,544117,666145,767173,888
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041129,168149,885170,623191,340
Natural Sciences Managers11-912190,148108,556126,964145,372
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911182,764110,220137,676165,132
Accountants and Auditors13-201153,60266,78979,97693,164
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205155,30872,67690,064107,432
Financial Risk Specialists13-205450,08756,47262,83769,223
Management Analysts13-111164,39787,943111,468135,013
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116139,47953,22866,97680,725
Logisticians13-108155,32872,38489,420106,476
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119941,82955,30868,76582,244
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206172,90480,62188,35996,076
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207288,192106,746125,300143,853
Electrical Engineers17-207185,738108,202130,687153,151
Mechanical Engineers17-214187,340112,029136,719161,408
Industrial Engineers17-211287,298109,679132,060154,440
Civil Engineers17-205177,14895,868114,608133,328
Engineers, All Other17-219962,40085,738109,055132,392
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203163,00476,75290,501104,250
Chemical Engineers17-204190,772113,381136,012158,621
Aerospace Engineers17-2011114,109129,127144,144159,162
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104260,05070,13880,20590,293
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102945,96858,59471,24083,866
Chemists19-203169,99292,186114,400136,594
Pharmacists29-1051111,031122,596134,160145,725
Physical Therapists29-112369,68084,57399,466114,359
Lawyers23-101144,99178,375111,759145,143
Graphic Designers27-102440,43647,94455,45362,962

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works