DOL wage area 400001 · Arizona

H-1B prevailing wages in Arizona nonmetropolitan area

Covers Apache County, AZ; Gila County, AZ; Graham County, AZ; Greenlee County, AZ; La Paz County, AZ; Navajo County, AZ; Santa Cruz County, AZ.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Arizona nonmetropolitan area?

Arizona nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 400001, covering 7 counties (Apache County, AZ; Gila County, AZ; Graham County, AZ and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $139,173 for Level IV and $79,207 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $105,976 for Level IV and $55,287 for Level I; Data Scientists need $105,748 for Level IV and $72,447 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125279,20799,196119,184139,173
Computer Systems Analysts15-121155,28772,17689,087105,976
Data Scientists15-205172,44783,55494,640105,748
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125367,99684,885101,796118,685
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129961,40276,35791,312106,268
Information Security Analysts15-121282,660103,917125,154146,412
Database Administrators15-124265,87484,864103,855122,845
Database Architects15-1243105,373124,696143,999163,322
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124465,89575,65085,40595,160
Computer Network Architects15-124168,45384,948101,442117,936
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122175,151114,546153,941193,336
Web Developers15-125451,58468,57885,592102,586
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125562,50488,047113,589139,132
Computer Programmers15-125164,14882,972101,796120,620
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123156,45265,83275,19284,573
Computer User Support Specialists15-123238,48046,96755,43263,919
Operations Research Analysts15-203158,32471,88585,46899,029
Statisticians15-204160,07179,95699,840119,725
Actuaries15-201198,197119,600141,024162,428
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302185,717110,240134,743159,266
Marketing Managers11-202172,86392,186111,509130,832
Sales Managers11-202271,09599,570128,045156,520
Financial Managers11-303171,17895,223119,247143,292
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041123,781139,132154,482169,832
Natural Sciences Managers11-912178,895106,101133,287160,493
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911192,748119,392146,058172,703
Accountants and Auditors13-201146,28061,21576,12891,063
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205166,14486,445106,767127,068
Financial Risk Specialists13-205463,33684,095104,832125,591
Management Analysts13-111155,72471,49087,256103,023
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116139,04251,21063,37875,546
Logisticians13-108139,83254,30968,78683,263
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119955,26669,78484,28298,800
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,208130,853157,477184,122
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207280,351102,690125,050147,389
Electrical Engineers17-207177,89695,722113,568131,394
Mechanical Engineers17-214172,48887,277102,087116,876
Industrial Engineers17-211249,25569,88890,543111,176
Civil Engineers17-205180,64294,516108,368122,242
Engineers, All Other17-219966,14489,212112,279135,346
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-2031107,079123,303139,527155,751
Chemical Engineers17-204155,20474,23693,268112,300
Aerospace Engineers17-201190,959110,490130,042149,573
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104274,79794,952115,087135,242
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102962,94173,79984,63695,493
Chemists19-203156,57674,44492,290110,157
Pharmacists29-1051128,378139,548150,696161,866
Physical Therapists29-112385,86397,386108,888120,412
Lawyers23-101177,252104,562131,893159,204
Graphic Designers27-102440,97646,86352,72858,615

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works