DOL wage area 1800001 · Indiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area

Covers Adams County, IN; Cass County, IN; DeKalb County, IN; Fulton County, IN; Huntington County, IN; Kosciusko County, IN; LaGrange County, IN; Marshall County, IN; Miami County, IN; Noble County, IN; Pulaski County, IN; Starke County, IN; Steuben County, IN; Wabash County, IN; White County, IN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area?

Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 1800001, covering 15 counties (Adams County, IN; Cass County, IN; DeKalb County, IN and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $133,370 for Level IV and $79,560 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $119,372 for Level IV and $64,543 for Level I; Data Scientists need $111,800 for Level IV and $66,186 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125279,56097,490115,440133,370
Computer Systems Analysts15-121164,54382,826101,088119,372
Data Scientists15-205166,18681,39196,596111,800
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125373,00890,543108,077125,612
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129949,04762,85876,69090,501
Information Security Analysts15-121261,44487,215112,986138,757
Database Administrators15-124266,14487,548108,951130,354
Database Architects15-1243100,922122,616144,290165,984
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124458,30369,88881,47493,060
Computer Network Architects15-124177,77298,738119,704140,671
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122175,567108,992142,418175,844
Web Developers15-125471,07485,613100,173114,712
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125559,73878,74997,781116,792
Computer Programmers15-125123,17248,15273,11298,093
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123147,15457,70068,26678,812
Computer User Support Specialists15-123241,26849,69258,09566,519
Operations Research Analysts15-203165,89581,89097,906113,901
Statisticians15-204185,156103,917122,679141,440
Actuaries15-201180,871104,479128,108151,716
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302190,044115,711141,399167,066
Marketing Managers11-202189,108116,938144,768172,599
Sales Managers11-202278,749111,093143,416175,760
Financial Managers11-303177,564105,040132,496159,973
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041100,444120,682140,941161,180
Natural Sciences Managers11-912198,946134,576170,228205,858
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911169,45288,941108,452127,941
Accountants and Auditors13-201150,06663,66977,25290,855
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205154,45566,45678,45890,460
Financial Risk Specialists13-205471,76096,908122,055147,202
Management Analysts13-111149,65067,14384,636102,128
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116141,47654,26867,08079,872
Logisticians13-108146,01057,63769,26480,892
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119938,39753,66468,91184,178
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206181,994109,824137,634165,464
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207287,631108,847130,084151,300
Electrical Engineers17-207164,70980,08095,472110,844
Mechanical Engineers17-214165,99979,58193,143106,725
Industrial Engineers17-211270,82481,72492,644103,543
Civil Engineers17-205151,54366,45681,39196,304
Engineers, All Other17-219977,29389,149101,005112,861
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203162,10981,744101,380121,015
Chemical Engineers17-204168,45382,14095,805109,492
Aerospace Engineers17-201188,650110,760132,850154,960
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,81678,35493,892109,429
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102958,26174,38190,480106,600
Chemists19-203159,36473,32087,298101,255
Pharmacists29-1051113,444126,173138,924151,653
Physical Therapists29-112379,68590,356101,047111,717
Lawyers23-101180,268111,010141,732172,474
Graphic Designers27-102437,54446,78056,03665,271

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works