DOL wage area 15940 · Ohio

H-1B prevailing wages in Canton-Massillon, OH

Covers Carroll County, OH; Stark County, OH.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Canton, OH?

Canton-Massillon, OH is DOL wage area 15940, covering 2 counties (Carroll County, OH; Stark County, OH). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $131,456 for Level IV and $76,316 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $117,791 for Level IV and $68,141 for Level I; Data Scientists need $111,072 for Level IV and $63,898 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125276,31694,703113,069131,456
Computer Systems Analysts15-121168,14184,698101,234117,791
Data Scientists15-205163,89879,62395,348111,072
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125367,37280,89294,412107,932
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129943,72257,80471,88585,967
Information Security Analysts15-121267,64285,447103,252121,056
Database Administrators15-124246,63466,54086,466106,372
Database Architects15-1243101,650117,916134,181150,447
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124461,75674,00786,27998,530
Computer Network Architects15-124187,028101,879116,709131,560
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122174,173100,152126,111152,090
Web Developers15-125449,29664,25279,18694,141
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125546,01064,35682,701101,047
Computer Programmers15-125158,71972,09385,46898,842
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,38060,07170,78381,474
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,62349,56758,51167,455
Operations Research Analysts15-203155,37074,02892,706111,364
Statisticians15-204161,44473,88286,32098,759
Actuaries15-201177,37696,596115,815135,034
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021102,981127,962152,964177,944
Marketing Managers11-202178,666103,189127,692152,215
Sales Managers11-202273,508105,831138,133170,456
Financial Managers11-303182,576114,525146,474178,423
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041116,210135,575154,960174,325
Natural Sciences Managers11-912172,96796,949120,932144,914
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911172,92595,306117,666140,047
Accountants and Auditors13-201151,79264,87677,93891,021
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205160,42475,44290,439105,456
Financial Risk Specialists13-205459,32280,684102,045123,407
Management Analysts13-111160,48775,92091,333106,767
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116137,14950,31663,50376,669
Logisticians13-108159,28072,42685,59298,738
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119944,15960,25876,33692,436
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206177,189101,026124,884148,720
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207282,90999,050115,191131,332
Electrical Engineers17-207170,13884,84499,549114,255
Mechanical Engineers17-214172,30185,71799,133112,549
Industrial Engineers17-211269,01583,30497,594111,884
Civil Engineers17-205165,27181,57897,885114,192
Engineers, All Other17-219959,46879,35299,216119,101
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203179,60293,538107,453121,389
Chemical Engineers17-204185,509102,877120,224137,592
Aerospace Engineers17-201180,392104,749129,106153,463
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104263,29577,10690,938104,749
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102950,10864,66879,20793,767
Chemists19-203156,97269,49381,99494,516
Pharmacists29-105198,696115,919133,120150,343
Physical Therapists29-112379,56089,960100,360110,760
Lawyers23-101169,618101,130132,642164,154
Graphic Designers27-102440,81049,15157,51265,853

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works