DOL wage area 600007 · California

H-1B prevailing wages in North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area

Covers Colusa County, CA; Glenn County, CA; Lassen County, CA; Modoc County, CA; Nevada County, CA; Plumas County, CA; Sierra County, CA; Siskiyou County, CA; Tehama County, CA; Trinity County, CA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area?

North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 600007, covering 10 counties (Colusa County, CA; Glenn County, CA; Lassen County, CA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $183,789 for Level IV and $86,549 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $122,096 for Level IV and $67,143 for Level I; Data Scientists need $111,280 for Level IV and $66,872 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125286,549118,956151,383183,789
Computer Systems Analysts15-121167,14385,468103,772122,096
Data Scientists15-205166,87281,68296,471111,280
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125364,91786,362107,807129,252
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,21271,24092,290113,319
Information Security Analysts15-121283,180110,906138,612166,338
Database Administrators15-124270,97092,269113,568134,868
Database Architects15-1243106,434131,540156,645181,751
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124468,59981,78694,952108,140
Computer Network Architects15-124187,464112,424137,384162,344
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122196,159129,044161,928194,813
Web Developers15-125443,09861,54879,97698,426
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125564,83493,101121,368149,636
Computer Programmers15-125167,91287,485107,058126,631
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123154,26865,43776,62887,797
Computer User Support Specialists15-123244,97056,97268,95280,954
Operations Research Analysts15-203174,13292,352110,594128,815
Statisticians15-204182,26498,468114,650130,853
Actuaries15-201189,898109,159128,420147,680
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021100,381131,103161,804192,525
Marketing Managers11-202188,484118,602148,700178,818
Sales Managers11-202259,32286,320113,340140,338
Financial Managers11-303183,263111,800140,338168,876
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041116,397147,223178,069208,895
Natural Sciences Managers11-912188,608105,498122,367139,256
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911178,916112,674146,453180,212
Accountants and Auditors13-201160,34175,17290,002104,832
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205167,95485,260102,586119,892
Financial Risk Specialists13-205473,65398,655123,677148,679
Management Analysts13-111158,19975,13092,061108,992
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116155,70367,80879,93592,040
Logisticians13-108166,74878,31289,877101,442
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119951,70967,89284,074100,256
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061131,228160,764190,300219,836
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072103,959125,279146,599167,919
Electrical Engineers17-207173,17594,100115,004135,928
Mechanical Engineers17-214168,20484,240100,277116,314
Industrial Engineers17-211266,43683,346100,256117,167
Civil Engineers17-205178,81295,701112,612129,501
Engineers, All Other17-219957,72074,00790,293106,580
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203197,324109,388121,472133,536
Chemical Engineers17-204190,189125,008159,828194,647
Aerospace Engineers17-201197,948121,535145,143168,730
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-1042124,093132,101140,109148,117
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102958,65669,11979,58190,044
Chemists19-203162,13078,00093,871109,741
Pharmacists29-1051128,212146,640165,069183,498
Physical Therapists29-112394,016107,287120,557133,828
Lawyers23-101171,053104,832138,591172,370
Graphic Designers27-102446,73858,42870,09681,786

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works