DOL wage area 13900 · North Dakota

H-1B prevailing wages in Bismarck, ND

Covers Burleigh County, ND; Morton County, ND; Oliver County, ND.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Bismarck, ND?

Bismarck, ND is DOL wage area 13900, covering 3 counties (Burleigh County, ND; Morton County, ND; Oliver County, ND). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $124,301 for Level IV and $79,020 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $109,616 for Level IV and $75,047 for Level I; Data Scientists need $95,680 for Level IV and $56,223 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125279,02094,120109,200124,301
Computer Systems Analysts15-121175,04786,57098,093109,616
Data Scientists15-205156,22369,36882,53595,680
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125371,57378,39685,23992,061
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129954,51771,24087,943104,666
Information Security Analysts15-121278,99994,100109,180124,280
Database Administrators15-124258,88572,63486,404100,152
Database Architects15-124395,368104,832114,317123,781
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124469,43181,99494,557107,120
Computer Network Architects15-124189,711103,855117,978132,122
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125454,06063,29572,55181,786
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125555,70363,69071,65679,644
Computer Programmers15-125164,08579,37394,640109,928
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123157,22165,77074,29882,847
Computer User Support Specialists15-123245,46956,05666,62377,210
Operations Research Analysts15-203162,71275,83788,941102,066
Statisticians15-204162,33872,40582,47292,540
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021109,325130,832152,360173,868
Marketing Managers11-202190,044113,298136,532159,786
Sales Managers11-202266,12490,376114,629138,882
Financial Managers11-303193,351122,013150,655179,317
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041126,423145,496164,549183,623
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121107,079119,663132,226144,810
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911183,242104,396125,528146,682
Accountants and Auditors13-201155,76567,76779,74891,749
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205158,44870,24282,01593,808
Financial Risk Specialists13-205457,70071,90686,112100,319
Management Analysts13-111153,76870,67987,589104,500
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116146,23957,80469,38980,954
Logisticians13-108155,34967,08078,81290,543
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119956,32771,94887,568103,189
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,063133,224162,386191,548
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207282,07798,738115,399132,060
Electrical Engineers17-207178,74997,927117,084136,261
Mechanical Engineers17-214173,21687,880102,565117,229
Industrial Engineers17-211266,14481,14196,117111,114
Civil Engineers17-205167,58082,97298,364113,756
Engineers, All Other17-219963,08777,06491,063105,040
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204172,28096,221120,162144,103
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,098118,456141,836165,194
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104259,23971,38683,51295,660
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102961,71473,48785,28097,053
Chemists19-203170,26386,466102,648118,852
Pharmacists29-1051128,378137,780147,202156,604
Physical Therapists29-112374,48583,45092,415101,380
Lawyers23-101180,933105,706130,500155,272
Graphic Designers27-102443,24450,29557,32564,376

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works