DOL wage area 43340 · Louisiana

H-1B prevailing wages in Shreveport-Bossier City, LA

Covers Bossier Parish, LA; Caddo Parish, LA; De Soto Parish, LA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Shreveport, LA?

Shreveport-Bossier City, LA is DOL wage area 43340, covering 3 counties (Bossier Parish, LA; Caddo Parish, LA; De Soto Parish, LA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $117,146 for Level IV and $74,215 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $107,079 for Level IV and $61,485 for Level I; Data Scientists need $108,472 for Level IV and $68,682 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125274,21588,525102,836117,146
Computer Systems Analysts15-121161,48576,69091,874107,079
Data Scientists15-205168,68281,95295,202108,472
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125340,60253,85267,12280,372
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129953,39476,711100,048123,365
Information Security Analysts15-121265,97879,68593,372107,079
Database Administrators15-124251,08569,90988,754107,578
Database Architects15-124396,221120,204144,207168,189
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124458,40773,11287,818102,524
Computer Network Architects15-124190,376106,309122,263138,196
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122184,948101,359117,770134,181
Web Developers15-125455,14164,75174,34083,949
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125542,99457,03471,07485,114
Computer Programmers15-125163,08775,85888,650101,421
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123146,19754,60063,00471,407
Computer User Support Specialists15-123241,78849,79657,82465,832
Operations Research Analysts15-203150,29561,25672,21883,180
Statisticians15-204152,06366,41580,74695,098
Actuaries15-201171,38690,813110,220129,647
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302187,610111,426135,263159,079
Marketing Managers11-202176,669101,400126,132150,863
Sales Managers11-202258,92792,602126,298159,973
Financial Managers11-303179,144105,248131,352157,456
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-904198,780122,055145,330168,605
Natural Sciences Managers11-912184,116104,832125,549146,266
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911164,43987,444110,428133,432
Accountants and Auditors13-201150,14962,83775,54688,234
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205145,53264,62683,741102,836
Financial Risk Specialists13-205447,34152,70858,05363,420
Management Analysts13-111163,73283,138102,524121,930
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116136,27650,73265,18879,644
Logisticians13-108159,73874,77689,836104,874
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119941,62159,03176,44093,850
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206163,14978,10493,060108,015
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207280,03990,168100,277110,407
Electrical Engineers17-207179,58196,928114,296131,644
Mechanical Engineers17-214171,36591,437111,530131,602
Industrial Engineers17-211282,34896,013109,658123,324
Civil Engineers17-205165,37582,43199,466116,522
Engineers, All Other17-219965,22983,200101,192119,164
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203163,00476,75290,501104,250
Chemical Engineers17-204162,60882,514102,399122,304
Aerospace Engineers17-2011112,445127,983143,500159,037
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104261,67270,76279,83188,920
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102949,04761,09073,15485,197
Chemists19-203164,27275,52586,79998,052
Pharmacists29-1051111,592123,823136,074148,304
Physical Therapists29-112374,40286,88299,362111,842
Lawyers23-101159,46887,360115,274143,167
Graphic Designers27-102437,85646,03154,22662,400

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works