DOL wage area 4000001 · Oklahoma

H-1B prevailing wages in Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area

Covers Adair County, OK; Cherokee County, OK; Craig County, OK; Delaware County, OK; Mayes County, OK; McIntosh County, OK; Muskogee County, OK; Nowata County, OK; Okfuskee County, OK; Ottawa County, OK; Washington County, OK.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area?

Northeast Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 4000001, covering 11 counties (Adair County, OK; Cherokee County, OK; Craig County, OK and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $151,133 for Level IV and $81,536 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $106,684 for Level IV and $69,452 for Level I; Data Scientists need $94,495 for Level IV and $66,415 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125281,536104,728127,941151,133
Computer Systems Analysts15-121169,45281,86994,266106,684
Data Scientists15-205166,41575,77585,13594,495
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125338,29347,38356,45265,541
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129961,79784,012106,247128,461
Information Security Analysts15-121262,60884,448106,309128,149
Database Administrators15-124259,23976,31693,372110,448
Database Architects15-124392,706109,762126,818143,874
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124463,37882,181101,005119,808
Computer Network Architects15-124178,10497,261116,418135,575
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122173,27985,71798,135110,573
Web Developers15-125449,71266,56083,408100,256
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125541,51758,30375,10991,895
Computer Programmers15-125167,95492,540117,146141,732
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123142,30854,80867,30979,810
Computer User Support Specialists15-123235,36046,61357,86669,119
Operations Research Analysts15-203144,30453,43662,56771,698
Statisticians15-204167,76785,052102,336119,621
Actuaries15-201175,67198,135120,599143,063
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302181,703112,424143,167173,888
Marketing Managers11-202162,29690,376118,436146,516
Sales Managers11-202257,42991,042124,655158,268
Financial Managers11-303176,191106,392136,573166,775
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-904199,279115,336131,394147,452
Natural Sciences Managers11-912168,37095,223122,096148,949
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911165,54187,132108,722130,312
Accountants and Auditors13-201152,14673,57094,973116,397
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205168,72489,045109,367129,688
Financial Risk Specialists13-205454,33072,55190,772108,992
Management Analysts13-111173,98697,802121,639145,455
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116133,88446,55159,23971,906
Logisticians13-108143,76457,15970,53383,928
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119955,20469,80584,40799,008
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206178,58394,599110,636126,652
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207282,78497,012111,239125,466
Electrical Engineers17-207164,10681,43298,759116,085
Mechanical Engineers17-214159,65574,98490,314105,644
Industrial Engineers17-211275,73391,167106,621122,055
Civil Engineers17-205164,64779,56094,474109,388
Engineers, All Other17-219976,75295,930115,087134,264
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203170,22191,416112,612133,807
Chemical Engineers17-204186,154109,616133,100156,562
Aerospace Engineers17-201188,151104,624121,077137,551
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104261,63174,36087,09099,820
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102954,08067,72581,37095,015
Chemists19-203162,27676,54490,813105,082
Pharmacists29-1051105,956119,725133,474147,244
Physical Therapists29-112369,74382,84795,930109,034
Lawyers23-101166,12488,900111,696134,472
Graphic Designers27-102429,99439,12548,25657,388

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works