DOL wage area 31860 · Minnesota

H-1B prevailing wages in Mankato, MN

Covers Blue Earth County, MN; Nicollet County, MN.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Mankato, MN?

Mankato, MN is DOL wage area 31860, covering 2 counties (Blue Earth County, MN; Nicollet County, MN). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $119,268 for Level IV and $70,991 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $110,740 for Level IV and $78,624 for Level I; Data Scientists need $153,213 for Level IV and $79,436 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125270,99187,090103,168119,268
Computer Systems Analysts15-121178,62489,336100,028110,740
Data Scientists15-205179,436104,021128,628153,213
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125374,23690,085105,935121,784
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129964,77278,70892,623106,559
Information Security Analysts15-121291,853111,634131,415151,196
Database Administrators15-124264,41883,554102,669121,805
Database Architects15-1243102,087119,039135,991152,943
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124466,45680,47694,516108,535
Computer Network Architects15-124193,476113,215132,954152,693
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-1221101,317119,621137,925156,229
Web Developers15-125471,49091,021110,552130,084
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125555,20472,94690,668108,410
Computer Programmers15-125154,89271,09587,298103,501
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123156,53565,41674,29883,180
Computer User Support Specialists15-123247,21655,72464,25272,759
Operations Research Analysts15-203168,26683,45098,655113,839
Statisticians15-204169,34895,639121,930148,221
Actuaries15-201185,343110,573135,783161,013
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021104,458127,442150,405173,389
Marketing Managers11-202195,015127,026159,037191,048
Sales Managers11-202283,429115,232147,036178,839
Financial Managers11-303191,645119,309146,994174,658
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041127,733144,477161,221177,965
Natural Sciences Managers11-912195,493128,690161,887195,084
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911181,266101,525121,784142,044
Accountants and Auditors13-201157,90870,36782,82695,285
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205167,78884,240100,672117,125
Financial Risk Specialists13-205478,72896,221113,735131,228
Management Analysts13-111165,12576,48287,81899,175
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116147,40463,66979,93596,200
Logisticians13-108159,36474,75690,127105,519
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119952,93662,54672,15681,765
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206198,738117,978137,197156,437
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207284,240104,250124,239144,248
Electrical Engineers17-207175,08890,501105,893121,306
Mechanical Engineers17-214173,79989,149104,479119,829
Industrial Engineers17-211270,32582,32794,349106,351
Civil Engineers17-205189,108104,708120,287135,887
Engineers, All Other17-219980,871104,728128,586152,444
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203193,559111,863130,146148,450
Chemical Engineers17-204175,650106,351137,072167,773
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,368121,847148,325174,804
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104275,29693,642111,988130,333
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102950,56566,02081,47496,928
Chemists19-203166,08284,469102,836121,223
Pharmacists29-1051113,818132,080150,322168,584
Physical Therapists29-112384,96892,935100,901108,868
Lawyers23-101176,669104,978133,287161,596
Graphic Designers27-102442,20450,69059,15667,642

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works