DOL wage area 5100001 · Virginia

H-1B prevailing wages in Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area

Covers Bland County, VA; Buchanan County, VA; Carroll County, VA; Dickenson County, VA; Galax city, VA; Grayson County, VA; Henry County, VA; Lee County, VA; Martinsville city, VA; Norton city, VA; Patrick County, VA; Russell County, VA; Smyth County, VA; Tazewell County, VA; Wise County, VA; Wythe County, VA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area?

Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 5100001, covering 16 counties (Bland County, VA; Buchanan County, VA; Carroll County, VA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $153,525 for Level IV and $83,055 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $123,136 for Level IV and $58,594 for Level I; Data Scientists need $124,988 for Level IV and $64,272 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125283,055106,538130,042153,525
Computer Systems Analysts15-121158,59480,101101,629123,136
Data Scientists15-205164,27284,511104,749124,988
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125367,06083,11799,175115,232
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129949,58879,290108,992138,695
Information Security Analysts15-121267,14392,748118,352143,957
Database Administrators15-124249,23462,42175,62988,816
Database Architects15-124394,516114,962135,408155,855
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124458,36574,90191,458107,994
Computer Network Architects15-124171,46990,460109,429128,420
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122198,093130,000161,928193,836
Web Developers15-125460,57076,77392,956109,159
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125547,05065,77084,469103,189
Computer Programmers15-125155,72475,69295,680115,648
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123148,98458,34467,70477,064
Computer User Support Specialists15-123237,83646,63455,41264,210
Operations Research Analysts15-203165,56282,47299,383116,293
Statisticians15-204173,15496,741120,349143,936
Actuaries15-201187,319113,922140,504167,108
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021100,277128,877157,456186,056
Marketing Managers11-202194,287130,021165,776201,511
Sales Managers11-202293,704130,312166,920203,528
Financial Managers11-303185,218116,501147,805179,088
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041110,386128,773147,181165,568
Natural Sciences Managers11-912183,034103,064123,116143,146
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911168,55793,060117,541142,044
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,39268,84883,30497,760
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205168,03786,320104,624122,908
Financial Risk Specialists13-205466,16583,616101,068118,519
Management Analysts13-111155,89080,455104,999129,564
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,33255,39170,42985,488
Logisticians13-108167,47678,39689,336100,256
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119932,59446,55160,50874,464
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206190,293110,864131,456152,028
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207272,38488,088103,792119,496
Electrical Engineers17-207179,124100,610122,076143,562
Mechanical Engineers17-214165,54177,00288,46399,924
Industrial Engineers17-211268,93283,86698,780113,714
Civil Engineers17-205169,01592,207115,420138,612
Engineers, All Other17-219968,82886,778104,749122,700
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203173,36296,055118,768141,461
Chemical Engineers17-204195,452114,296133,162152,007
Aerospace Engineers17-201181,349104,354127,338150,343
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104269,26498,135127,026155,896
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102962,15176,54490,959105,352
Chemists19-203172,09388,588105,082121,576
Pharmacists29-105199,154114,255129,356144,456
Physical Therapists29-112379,78993,351106,912120,474
Lawyers23-101173,050100,714128,378156,042
Graphic Designers27-102434,44546,96759,48872,010

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works