DOL wage area 1300004 · Georgia

H-1B prevailing wages in South Georgia nonmetropolitan area

Covers Appling County, GA; Atkinson County, GA; Bacon County, GA; Baker County, GA; Ben Hill County, GA; Berrien County, GA; Calhoun County, GA; Camden County, GA; Charlton County, GA; Clay County, GA; Clinch County, GA; Coffee County, GA; Colquitt County, GA; Cook County, GA; Decatur County, GA; Early County, GA; Grady County, GA; Irwin County, GA; Jeff Davis County, GA; Miller County, GA; Mitchell County, GA; Pierce County, GA; Quitman County, GA; Randolph County, GA; Seminole County, GA; Telfair County, GA; Thomas County, GA; Tift County, GA; Turner County, GA; Ware County, GA; Wayne County, GA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in South Georgia nonmetropolitan area?

South Georgia nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 1300004, covering 31 counties (Appling County, GA; Atkinson County, GA; Bacon County, GA and others). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $147,909 for Level IV and $72,384 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $103,480 for Level IV and $54,684 for Level I; Data Scientists need $136,698 for Level IV and $73,799 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125272,38497,552122,741147,909
Computer Systems Analysts15-121154,68470,94987,215103,480
Data Scientists15-205173,79994,765115,732136,698
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125376,83691,208105,581119,954
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,08771,13692,186113,236
Information Security Analysts15-121263,56585,447107,308129,189
Database Administrators15-124258,40776,12893,829111,551
Database Architects15-124396,762111,821126,880141,940
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124458,86474,38189,919105,436
Computer Network Architects15-124170,22187,277104,354121,410
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122176,98191,354105,706120,079
Web Developers15-125449,02661,75674,46487,194
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125581,55788,83796,096103,376
Computer Programmers15-125162,13076,00489,877103,751
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123137,29547,65358,01268,370
Computer User Support Specialists15-123239,68748,38157,05565,749
Operations Research Analysts15-203148,13259,55170,99182,410
Statisticians15-204176,37897,261118,124139,007
Actuaries15-201186,008111,863137,717163,572
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302199,424126,194152,984179,754
Marketing Managers11-202179,706114,296148,887183,477
Sales Managers11-202271,469106,892142,335177,757
Financial Managers11-303181,932112,924143,916174,908
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041119,060138,674158,268177,882
Natural Sciences Managers11-912169,28595,119120,973146,807
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911182,223105,332128,440151,549
Accountants and Auditors13-201148,63164,48080,30996,159
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205162,46379,66496,866114,068
Financial Risk Specialists13-205457,36776,25395,140114,026
Management Analysts13-111164,29386,404108,514130,624
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116139,02156,84774,65292,477
Logisticians13-108156,38968,70381,03793,351
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119938,68856,86875,06893,247
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206173,59192,789112,008131,207
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207269,28587,215105,144123,074
Electrical Engineers17-207177,29391,957106,621121,285
Mechanical Engineers17-214175,08888,463101,858115,232
Industrial Engineers17-211279,70692,186104,645117,125
Civil Engineers17-205162,06874,54887,02899,508
Engineers, All Other17-219966,99788,276109,533130,812
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203170,26383,72097,199110,656
Chemical Engineers17-204165,83284,594103,335122,096
Aerospace Engineers17-201187,298102,108116,917131,727
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104254,82973,73692,623111,530
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102958,46974,58990,730106,850
Chemists19-203158,26170,84583,45096,034
Pharmacists29-1051103,605118,768133,911149,074
Physical Therapists29-112374,48587,818101,151114,484
Lawyers23-101175,796103,605131,394159,204
Graphic Designers27-102431,82440,45649,06857,700

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works