DOL wage area 3300001 · New Hampshire

H-1B prevailing wages in Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area

Covers Carroll County, NH; Coos County, NH; Grafton County, NH.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area?

Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area is DOL wage area 3300001, covering 3 counties (Carroll County, NH; Coos County, NH; Grafton County, NH). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $147,680 for Level IV and $89,357 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $119,517 for Level IV and $75,858 for Level I; Data Scientists need $129,023 for Level IV and $64,418 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125289,357108,805128,232147,680
Computer Systems Analysts15-121175,85890,418104,957119,517
Data Scientists15-205164,41885,946107,495129,023
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125369,24483,99198,759113,506
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129953,12473,71694,328114,920
Information Security Analysts15-121257,15981,328105,477129,647
Database Administrators15-124280,205104,271128,316152,381
Database Architects15-1243124,842142,688160,535178,381
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124469,11980,68492,248103,813
Computer Network Architects15-1241106,372130,125153,858177,612
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122196,471133,349170,207207,085
Web Developers15-125469,63992,103114,546137,010
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125550,64864,54378,41692,311
Computer Programmers15-125184,199105,727127,255148,783
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123164,33578,60492,852107,120
Computer User Support Specialists15-123248,42359,32270,24281,141
Operations Research Analysts15-203174,98491,292107,599123,906
Statisticians15-204176,60797,906119,226140,525
Actuaries15-201190,356111,488132,600153,733
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021117,916146,245174,596202,925
Marketing Managers11-202190,730119,372147,992176,634
Sales Managers11-202280,309110,199140,109169,999
Financial Managers11-303188,484124,821161,159197,496
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041113,423139,298165,194191,069
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121103,855129,834155,834181,813
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911193,060130,000166,941203,882
Accountants and Auditors13-201159,38471,65683,90896,180
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205148,21572,94697,698122,429
Financial Risk Specialists13-2054112,570127,816143,084158,330
Management Analysts13-111170,82496,180121,514146,869
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,93256,88870,86684,823
Logisticians13-108149,81660,69571,55282,431
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119957,97072,75987,527102,316
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061120,703148,492176,301204,090
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-2072102,940128,212153,484178,756
Electrical Engineers17-207192,519108,098123,656139,236
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,95992,914107,869122,824
Industrial Engineers17-211276,94091,333105,727120,120
Civil Engineers17-205155,24574,46493,663112,882
Engineers, All Other17-219966,22884,636103,064121,472
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203178,000100,111122,221144,332
Chemical Engineers17-204172,17694,786117,416140,026
Aerospace Engineers17-201190,210117,895145,559173,244
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104281,24597,823114,380130,957
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102965,06378,85392,644106,434
Chemists19-203176,50389,648102,794115,940
Pharmacists29-1051118,768131,540144,332157,103
Physical Therapists29-112381,28790,10698,904107,724
Lawyers23-101177,023113,485149,948186,410
Graphic Designers27-102446,30155,66165,00074,360

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works