DOL wage area 34060 · West Virginia

H-1B prevailing wages in Morgantown, WV

Covers Monongalia County, WV; Preston County, WV.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Morgantown, WV?

Morgantown, WV is DOL wage area 34060, covering 2 counties (Monongalia County, WV; Preston County, WV). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $138,487 for Level IV and $82,660 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $103,876 for Level IV and $45,074 for Level I; Data Scientists need $104,562 for Level IV and $53,165 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125282,660101,276119,871138,487
Computer Systems Analysts15-121145,07464,66884,282103,876
Data Scientists15-205153,16570,30487,423104,562
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125326,12540,39454,68468,952
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129956,18185,322114,442143,583
Information Security Analysts15-121248,77669,84790,938112,008
Database Administrators15-124247,13360,52873,94487,340
Database Architects15-124396,221120,204144,207168,189
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124455,55773,38391,188109,013
Computer Network Architects15-124181,68296,263110,844125,424
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122198,405110,012121,618133,224
Web Developers15-125460,09267,89275,69283,492
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125540,22865,74991,271116,792
Computer Programmers15-125144,80456,88868,99481,079
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123135,83944,86653,89362,920
Computer User Support Specialists15-123241,66350,35759,05267,746
Operations Research Analysts15-203152,06362,31772,55182,805
Statisticians15-204153,16570,88788,608106,330
Actuaries15-201183,991112,591141,191169,791
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302196,471121,160145,871170,560
Marketing Managers11-202174,21591,624109,013126,423
Sales Managers11-202255,39177,33599,279121,223
Financial Managers11-303183,096114,317145,538176,759
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041111,488131,623151,778171,912
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121107,474126,527145,559164,612
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911185,676121,888158,122194,335
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,12265,33376,54487,756
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205164,64771,46978,31285,135
Financial Risk Specialists13-205468,59984,303100,028115,732
Management Analysts13-111153,29068,49583,70098,904
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116137,50348,90160,27971,677
Logisticians13-108147,79960,40473,00885,613
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,02958,51170,01381,495
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206189,565113,984138,404162,823
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207290,938100,693110,469120,224
Electrical Engineers17-207180,80896,408111,988127,588
Mechanical Engineers17-214167,55981,89096,242110,573
Industrial Engineers17-211272,09391,167110,240129,314
Civil Engineers17-205157,94976,27494,599112,924
Engineers, All Other17-219984,407106,600128,794150,988
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204190,543112,466134,410156,333
Aerospace Engineers17-201185,05299,632114,192128,773
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104269,41084,49099,570114,650
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102959,30172,36485,40598,468
Chemists19-203163,06676,42089,752103,106
Pharmacists29-105186,424106,434126,444146,453
Physical Therapists29-112373,50883,36793,247103,106
Lawyers23-101174,568102,898131,248159,578
Graphic Designers27-102431,99138,70945,42852,146

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works