DOL wage area 35660 · Michigan

H-1B prevailing wages in Niles, MI

Covers Berrien County, MI.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Niles, MI?

Niles, MI is DOL wage area 35660, covering 1 county (Berrien County, MI). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $126,922 for Level IV and $81,973 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $108,847 for Level IV and $67,954 for Level I; Data Scientists need $114,213 for Level IV and $58,636 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125281,97396,949111,946126,922
Computer Systems Analysts15-121167,95481,57895,223108,847
Data Scientists15-205158,63677,16895,680114,213
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125364,85578,04291,229104,416
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129955,99478,208100,444122,658
Information Security Analysts15-121257,24280,351103,480126,589
Database Administrators15-124259,73873,90388,068102,232
Database Architects15-1243101,629120,932140,255159,557
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124461,02873,38385,75998,114
Computer Network Architects15-124184,095100,672117,271133,848
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122173,57089,773105,976122,180
Web Developers15-125450,73265,22979,74894,245
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125548,56868,70388,816108,951
Computer Programmers15-125162,15176,77391,416106,039
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123147,17556,51465,85375,192
Computer User Support Specialists15-123240,76849,17257,59665,999
Operations Research Analysts15-203164,12779,68595,244110,802
Statisticians15-204164,83491,042117,271143,479
Actuaries15-201169,57689,004108,431127,858
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302198,696135,180171,663208,146
Marketing Managers11-202191,916131,207170,498209,789
Sales Managers11-202283,367116,792150,218183,644
Financial Managers11-303182,160110,968139,797168,605
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041104,936125,757146,578167,399
Natural Sciences Managers11-912171,55295,639119,725143,812
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911176,33695,992115,628135,284
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,33068,62082,88897,178
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205157,53372,13586,736101,338
Financial Risk Specialists13-205467,68487,672107,661127,650
Management Analysts13-111162,85880,45598,052115,648
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116146,40566,37386,320106,288
Logisticians13-108160,54975,44290,314105,207
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119941,87160,79979,70698,634
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206186,757106,808126,880146,932
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207279,540101,255122,970144,685
Electrical Engineers17-207177,56494,183110,823127,442
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,46092,040106,600121,181
Industrial Engineers17-211265,29280,41395,535110,656
Civil Engineers17-205171,15782,78494,391106,018
Engineers, All Other17-219966,56085,176103,813122,429
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203171,17887,360103,543119,725
Chemical Engineers17-204173,94485,96797,968109,991
Aerospace Engineers17-201183,720104,666125,612146,557
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104264,83485,260105,664126,090
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102955,70372,09388,504104,895
Chemists19-203159,40579,12498,821118,540
Pharmacists29-1051117,146128,607140,068151,528
Physical Therapists29-112389,19195,930102,690109,429
Lawyers23-101178,354117,354156,354195,354
Graphic Designers27-102438,54349,50460,48771,448

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works