DOL wage area 30340 · Maine

H-1B prevailing wages in Lewiston-Auburn, ME

Covers Androscoggin County, ME.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Lewiston, ME?

Lewiston-Auburn, ME is DOL wage area 30340, covering 1 county (Androscoggin County, ME). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $138,632 for Level IV and $85,218 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $102,815 for Level IV and $71,053 for Level I; Data Scientists need $103,772 for Level IV and $58,656 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125285,218103,023120,828138,632
Computer Systems Analysts15-121171,05381,64092,228102,815
Data Scientists15-205158,65673,69588,733103,772
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125357,11772,50987,922103,314
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129961,31981,308101,296121,285
Information Security Analysts15-121269,59789,128108,680128,212
Database Administrators15-124256,45269,74383,03496,325
Database Architects15-124395,493115,919136,324156,749
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,00871,51183,03494,536
Computer Network Architects15-124190,439103,064115,711128,336
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122189,752121,680153,608185,536
Web Developers15-125470,78391,916113,028134,160
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125558,90678,47998,031117,604
Computer Programmers15-125174,090100,048126,028151,986
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123152,20860,42468,64076,856
Computer User Support Specialists15-123248,81855,80762,79669,784
Operations Research Analysts15-203173,09287,818102,524117,250
Statisticians15-204163,08777,93892,810107,661
Actuaries15-201193,808110,615127,421144,228
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021100,797125,799150,800175,802
Marketing Managers11-202192,040122,346152,672182,978
Sales Managers11-202272,904102,004131,103160,202
Financial Managers11-303190,023118,831147,639176,447
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041121,160138,591156,042173,472
Natural Sciences Managers11-912191,416120,973150,551180,108
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911161,56888,879116,168143,479
Accountants and Auditors13-201157,11770,24283,38896,512
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205161,04874,69388,317101,962
Financial Risk Specialists13-205467,08088,629110,157131,706
Management Analysts13-111163,27477,89692,540107,162
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116146,32259,17672,05284,906
Logisticians13-108149,56758,98968,43277,855
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119955,22465,62476,04586,445
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,063133,224162,386191,548
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207291,229111,967132,725153,463
Electrical Engineers17-207191,354108,223125,092141,960
Mechanical Engineers17-214179,81093,933108,056122,180
Industrial Engineers17-211254,95470,51286,050101,608
Civil Engineers17-205175,58886,32097,074107,807
Engineers, All Other17-219988,504104,645120,765136,906
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,73296,720116,688136,677
Chemical Engineers17-204184,927107,349129,751152,173
Aerospace Engineers17-201195,098118,456141,836165,194
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104268,24595,119121,992148,866
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102973,96593,871113,776133,682
Chemists19-203151,41860,96570,49280,039
Pharmacists29-1051111,655126,007140,380154,732
Physical Therapists29-112381,93290,58499,258107,911
Lawyers23-101175,79698,218120,620143,042
Graphic Designers27-102441,30948,94356,55664,189

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works