DOL wage area 47020 · Texas

H-1B prevailing wages in Victoria, TX

Covers Goliad County, TX; Victoria County, TX.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Victoria, TX?

Victoria, TX is DOL wage area 47020, covering 2 counties (Goliad County, TX; Victoria County, TX). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $143,479 for Level IV and $85,280 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $112,612 for Level IV and $70,367 for Level I; Data Scientists need $124,530 for Level IV and $66,456 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125285,280104,687124,072143,479
Computer Systems Analysts15-121170,36784,44898,530112,612
Data Scientists15-205166,45685,821105,165124,530
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125365,74985,114104,458123,823
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129954,89273,59192,269110,968
Information Security Analysts15-121282,389100,277118,165136,053
Database Administrators15-124271,13692,103113,048134,015
Database Architects15-1243102,940124,384145,850167,295
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124460,25874,61088,983103,335
Computer Network Architects15-124188,567104,708120,869137,010
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122176,232103,189130,125157,082
Web Developers15-125453,99774,67295,348116,023
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125565,06388,213111,384134,535
Computer Programmers15-125164,91782,743100,568118,394
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123149,31761,81874,31986,820
Computer User Support Specialists15-123239,25047,13355,03762,920
Operations Research Analysts15-203156,88865,79174,71483,616
Statisticians15-204165,54186,362107,183128,004
Actuaries15-201172,53095,701118,893142,064
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-302192,914116,418139,922163,426
Marketing Managers11-202174,42398,488122,554146,620
Sales Managers11-202271,552104,770138,008171,226
Financial Managers11-303181,848118,332154,794191,277
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041140,754156,999173,244189,488
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121101,005126,652152,298177,944
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911173,44591,666109,908128,128
Accountants and Auditors13-201150,69066,35281,99497,656
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205161,02880,912100,797120,682
Financial Risk Specialists13-205470,97090,605110,261129,896
Management Analysts13-111158,28274,44490,584106,746
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116140,29058,01275,71293,434
Logisticians13-108137,27453,87270,47187,069
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119945,38663,21281,03798,863
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061104,812132,954161,076189,218
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207282,368100,735119,080137,447
Electrical Engineers17-207178,95794,973110,968126,984
Mechanical Engineers17-214177,04497,698118,352139,007
Industrial Engineers17-211274,27787,568100,880114,172
Civil Engineers17-205160,38374,25688,109101,983
Engineers, All Other17-219980,060106,288132,517158,746
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203164,98082,847100,693118,560
Chemical Engineers17-204194,640119,372144,103168,834
Aerospace Engineers17-201192,394114,588136,802158,996
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104262,58877,95993,351108,722
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102950,89864,16877,43990,709
Chemists19-203179,664100,652121,660142,647
Pharmacists29-1051103,168121,348139,548157,727
Physical Therapists29-112376,81589,045101,255113,485
Lawyers23-101179,602108,348137,114165,860
Graphic Designers27-102434,65344,74154,80864,896

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works