DOL wage area 38340 · Massachusetts

H-1B prevailing wages in Pittsfield, MA

Covers Berkshire County, MA.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Pittsfield, MA?

Pittsfield, MA is DOL wage area 38340, covering 1 county (Berkshire County, MA). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $187,970 for Level IV and $106,476 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $142,376 for Level IV and $78,936 for Level I; Data Scientists need $138,903 for Level IV and $69,660 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-1252106,476133,640160,805187,970
Computer Systems Analysts15-121178,936100,090121,223142,376
Data Scientists15-205169,66092,748115,815138,903
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125369,47289,503109,533129,564
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129950,87770,74190,626110,490
Information Security Analysts15-121286,175109,762133,328156,916
Database Administrators15-124259,15679,12499,071119,039
Database Architects15-1243119,351142,252165,152188,053
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124462,31777,95993,600109,242
Computer Network Architects15-124195,660117,333138,986160,660
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122185,967109,304132,621155,959
Web Developers15-125459,73872,75985,80098,821
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125551,27272,26093,268114,255
Computer Programmers15-125163,06679,24895,431111,613
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123160,46672,55184,65696,741
Computer User Support Specialists15-123244,94954,66364,39774,111
Operations Research Analysts15-203158,88569,09879,33289,544
Statisticians15-204170,32582,49394,661106,829
Actuaries15-201182,63998,634114,629130,624
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021104,375144,394184,434224,453
Marketing Managers11-202196,700135,034173,348211,682
Sales Managers11-202276,669118,560160,452202,343
Financial Managers11-303198,072137,759177,466217,152
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041154,336175,802197,247218,712
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121100,381130,354160,306190,279
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911185,696117,749149,823181,876
Accountants and Auditors13-201162,29676,42090,543104,666
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205175,44290,439105,456120,453
Financial Risk Specialists13-205464,60584,677104,749124,821
Management Analysts13-111176,31698,509120,703142,896
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116150,23269,66089,108108,535
Logisticians13-108166,39482,43198,468114,504
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119952,79168,47484,13699,820
Computer Hardware Engineers17-2061110,240137,052163,842190,653
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207287,173106,892126,631146,349
Electrical Engineers17-207174,42395,389116,356137,322
Mechanical Engineers17-214182,26497,989113,735129,460
Industrial Engineers17-211285,09399,258113,423127,588
Civil Engineers17-205176,33693,954111,592129,210
Engineers, All Other17-219988,234108,244128,274148,284
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203176,37895,202114,047132,871
Chemical Engineers17-204178,52094,848111,176127,504
Aerospace Engineers17-201190,855118,207145,538172,890
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104274,90194,016113,111132,226
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102961,86077,12792,394107,661
Chemists19-203176,56593,476110,407127,317
Pharmacists29-1051111,925128,149144,394160,618
Physical Therapists29-112381,20492,956104,728116,480
Lawyers23-101168,99497,074125,175153,255
Graphic Designers27-102445,40757,90870,42982,930

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works