DOL wage area 48900 · North Carolina

H-1B prevailing wages in Wilmington, NC

Covers Brunswick County, NC; New Hanover County, NC; Pender County, NC.

What are the H-1B prevailing wages in Wilmington, NC?

Wilmington, NC is DOL wage area 48900, covering 3 counties (Brunswick County, NC; New Hanover County, NC; Pender County, NC). For the 2026–27 wage year, Software Developers need $153,463 for Level IV and $86,778 for Level I; Computer Systems Analysts need $113,568 for Level IV and $72,343 for Level I; Data Scientists need $116,106 for Level IV and $64,917 for Level I. Under the weighted H-1B lottery, each wage level adds one entry, from one at Level I to four at Level IV, and DHS projects selection odds of about 15%, 31%, 46% and 61%. Some of these wages are borrowed from a wider geography because local survey data was thin, but they are still the official figures for this area. The table below covers the 50 occupations most filed for H-1B; any other job can be checked with the calculator.

Top H-1B occupations

For any other job, use the calculator with this area preselected.

50 occupations
OccupationLevel ILevel IILevel IIILevel IV
Software Developers15-125286,778109,013131,228153,463
Computer Systems Analysts15-121172,34386,09299,820113,568
Data Scientists15-205164,91781,97399,050116,106
Software Quality Assurance Analysts and Testers15-125350,33667,78885,260102,711
Computer Occupations, All Other15-129947,90373,59199,300124,988
Information Security Analysts15-121282,847104,687126,548148,388
Database Administrators15-124256,70176,06695,431114,796
Database Architects15-124383,325105,290127,276149,240
Network and Computer Systems Administrators15-124463,46182,535101,629120,703
Computer Network Architects15-124186,258103,772121,264138,778
Computer and Information Research Scientists15-122194,495115,191135,866156,562
Web Developers15-125460,98676,73292,477108,223
Web and Digital Interface Designers15-125537,64861,86086,071110,282
Computer Programmers15-125143,57662,33881,12099,882
Computer Network Support Specialists15-123150,02461,75673,46685,197
Computer User Support Specialists15-123241,76752,89564,04475,172
Operations Research Analysts15-203154,39271,65688,900106,164
Statisticians15-204179,415105,560131,727157,872
Actuaries15-201179,040103,647128,253152,860
Computer and Information Systems Managers11-3021110,074139,215168,356197,496
Marketing Managers11-202191,812127,629163,447199,264
Sales Managers11-202272,530108,597144,644180,711
Financial Managers11-303198,717136,386174,034211,703
Architectural and Engineering Managers11-9041127,109151,570176,052200,512
Natural Sciences Managers11-9121116,626149,428182,229215,031
Medical and Health Services Managers11-911178,396105,748133,079160,431
Accountants and Auditors13-201154,20569,99285,800101,588
Financial and Investment Analysts13-205156,70175,38094,037112,716
Financial Risk Specialists13-205458,88583,013107,120131,248
Management Analysts13-111147,15480,351113,527146,724
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists13-116142,24561,06979,87298,696
Logisticians13-108155,95270,70085,426100,173
Business Operations Specialists, All Other13-119947,84064,08580,35196,596
Computer Hardware Engineers17-206178,604100,506122,429144,332
Electronics Engineers, Except Computer17-207282,47292,768103,085113,381
Electrical Engineers17-207172,69699,986127,296154,586
Mechanical Engineers17-214173,96591,791109,616127,442
Industrial Engineers17-211273,52889,544105,540121,556
Civil Engineers17-205172,38484,46996,554108,639
Engineers, All Other17-219976,46196,159115,877135,575
Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers17-203171,53285,57299,591113,631
Chemical Engineers17-204192,248108,514124,780141,045
Aerospace Engineers17-201184,220100,964117,728134,472
Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists19-104280,74696,200111,676127,130
Biological Scientists, All Other19-102968,01684,303100,568116,855
Chemists19-203157,59670,03482,47294,911
Pharmacists29-1051108,701126,714144,727162,740
Physical Therapists29-112376,85686,50896,180105,831
Lawyers23-101170,762106,434142,127177,799
Graphic Designers27-102442,34953,20764,04474,901

Annual salary in U.S. dollars, rounded up. Source: DOL OFLC prevailing wage data, effective July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, computed directly from the DOL file (methodology). Page updated 2026-10-14.

Learn more: How to legitimately raise your wage level · How the weighted lottery works